GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

How we justify all that high-dollar hardware.

Moderator: Hoser

GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:26 am

i have 1.0.4.0 version of the game (i think it's the most up-to-date ver) but im running into a few problems (computer specs in my sig):

- multi gpu causes texture blinking (disabled SLI in nvidia cp fixed it)
- i cannot change the view distance to anywhere over 35
- shadow quality cannot be changed to very high - you click on it to change and the very high setting would just blink and change back to high

is there a way to go around these bugs?? maybe in config file???
www.youtube.com/user/2x4 - benchmarks and gameplay videos

Intel core i7 3.2--EVGA X58--EVGA GTX 580--Auzentech Prelude 7.1--12GB DDR3 1600--ANTEC P190--SAMSUNG 245T 24"--Samsung Spinpoint 2x2TB
2x4
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: jc

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:31 am

Welcome to the world of crappy PC ports.
Intel Q9300@3.3Ghz w/ Xigmatek HDT-S1283|Sapphire HD 4850 512MB|G.Skill Pi Black 4GB DDR2 800|Gigabyte EP45-DS3L|WD SE16 640GB|Antec Neo Power 500|Antec Nine Hundred|Dell S2209W|Logitech G9|Sidewinder X6|Razer Exactmat|Klipsch ProMedia 2.1|Windows 7 64
Obsidian
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:37 am
Location: Michigan

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:46 am

You don't have enough videomemory. There are command line parameters that can unlock these performance safety measures.

You might notice excessive building texture disappearance if you go over your video memory limit too much, particularly when making 180 degree turns.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:51 am

i should have enough but some reason gta sees only 860mb out of my 1.7GB (GTX295)
www.youtube.com/user/2x4 - benchmarks and gameplay videos

Intel core i7 3.2--EVGA X58--EVGA GTX 580--Auzentech Prelude 7.1--12GB DDR3 1600--ANTEC P190--SAMSUNG 245T 24"--Samsung Spinpoint 2x2TB
2x4
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: jc

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:52 am

Meadows wrote:You don't have enough videomemory. There are command line parameters that can unlock these performance safety measures.

You might notice excessive building texture disappearance if you go over your video memory limit too much, particularly when making 180 degree turns.


what's the name of the file with these settings??
www.youtube.com/user/2x4 - benchmarks and gameplay videos

Intel core i7 3.2--EVGA X58--EVGA GTX 580--Auzentech Prelude 7.1--12GB DDR3 1600--ANTEC P190--SAMSUNG 245T 24"--Samsung Spinpoint 2x2TB
2x4
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: jc

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 12:29 pm

2x4 wrote:i should have enough but some reason gta sees only 860mb out of my 1.7GB (GTX295)

You don't have 1.7 GiB of logical storage on the card. It's a dual-chip card, and SLI (and Crossfire for that matter) is inefficient, so videomemory needs to be mirrored. You really do only have 892 MiB of usable memory on the card.

http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,6747 ... /Practice/
Read the part that discusses "commandline.txt".

You can either lift the memory roof, or disable performance protection altogether. Be wary, because the extra data will occupy RAM instead, and it's going to slow down your game regardless of whether you have lots of RAM or not.
There are also some other options that may interest you while you're at it.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:16 pm

Meadows wrote:There are also some other options that may interest you while you're at it.


please post them. very much intersted. thanks
www.youtube.com/user/2x4 - benchmarks and gameplay videos

Intel core i7 3.2--EVGA X58--EVGA GTX 580--Auzentech Prelude 7.1--12GB DDR3 1600--ANTEC P190--SAMSUNG 245T 24"--Samsung Spinpoint 2x2TB
2x4
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: jc

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:30 pm

2x4 wrote:
Meadows wrote:There are also some other options that may interest you while you're at it.


please post them. very much intersted. thanks

I forgot and I can't bother googling. Why don't you do that tiresome work?
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:37 pm

Obsidian wrote:Welcome to the world of crappy PC ports.

Personally, I don't think it's all that crappy. It scales very well when more CPU power is added. It's totally stable on my system, which is pretty overclocked.

Runs awesome when auto-config'd on my unlocked X2 (to run as an X4). It really does want a quad and it really does use the extra horsepower. That tells me it's actually doing stuff, not being a "crappy port". Rememeber, the 360 is a tri-core and the PS3 has 7 cores that can do things, so if Rockstar did a good optimization job, it should be able to at least use 3 cores really really well.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21287
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Sun Aug 02, 2009 7:42 pm

Meadows wrote:You can either lift the memory roof, or disable performance protection altogether. Be wary, because the extra data will occupy RAM instead, and it's going to slow down your game regardless of whether you have lots of RAM or not.


i fixed the shadws and view distance by adding that commandline file. it didnt slow down the game. but is still have to disable SLI to get rid of blinking, flashing textures (especially inside buildings)
www.youtube.com/user/2x4 - benchmarks and gameplay videos

Intel core i7 3.2--EVGA X58--EVGA GTX 580--Auzentech Prelude 7.1--12GB DDR3 1600--ANTEC P190--SAMSUNG 245T 24"--Samsung Spinpoint 2x2TB
2x4
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: jc

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Tue Aug 11, 2009 10:51 am

GTA 4 is an INCREDIBLE resource hog. i doubt any computer in the world could run this smoothly on super high settings.
"...and she says, 'That's not my expansion slot.' So my friend says, 'That's not my gold plated 22-pin connector!! Ah-hahahaHA!"
roont
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1315
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 2:27 pm
Location: Ambergris

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:39 am

roont wrote:GTA 4 is an INCREDIBLE resource hog. i doubt any computer in the world could run this smoothly on super high settings.


i invite you to see my video on my channel (link in the sig) - all maxed out settings, at 1920x1200 even while recording with fraps, game didnt studder
www.youtube.com/user/2x4 - benchmarks and gameplay videos

Intel core i7 3.2--EVGA X58--EVGA GTX 580--Auzentech Prelude 7.1--12GB DDR3 1600--ANTEC P190--SAMSUNG 245T 24"--Samsung Spinpoint 2x2TB
2x4
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: jc

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:20 am

2x4 wrote:
roont wrote:GTA 4 is an INCREDIBLE resource hog. i doubt any computer in the world could run this smoothly on super high settings.


i invite you to see my video on my channel (link in the sig) - all maxed out settings, at 1920x1200 even while recording with fraps, game didnt studder

I also think that GTA 4 both looks awesome and scales fairly.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:07 pm

I have a 9600GT, with everything set to low. It looks crappie and it still stuters. I'd upgrade my video card, but I don't play GTA much anymore.
...time to update my signature.
spiritwalker2222
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 12:50 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:33 pm

spiritwalker2222 wrote:I have a 9600GT, with everything set to low. It looks crappie and it still stuters. I'd upgrade my video card, but I don't play GTA much anymore.

You don't need a videocard upgrade.
There's something else going terribly wrong there.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: GTA 4 problem with graphics settings

Postposted on Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:13 pm

A dual-core CPU less than 3GHz is only going to average 25-30 fps at whatever settings the game auto-selects. Most would define that as crappy, but that is also the console experience so it's "eh" to me. A quad will get auto-configured with higher details and farther distances, and nearly double your framerate at the same time. So it's not that there's something wrong, it's that he's using a 3-year-old CPU (E4300) or the rough equivalent of a $70 CPU that you can buy new today (Pentium Dual Core E5000 series).
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21287
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?


Return to Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests