Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

How we justify all that high-dollar hardware.

Moderator: Hoser

Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:52 pm

So I have had this bug ever since I installed the game. These line shadows show up on surfaces where ever I go. They also move around when I move around.

I took some screenshots. (I have updated my graphics drivers)
xrengine_20110124_18333498.jpg
xrengine_20110124_18333691.jpg
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:27 am

I don't see any pics on those links/
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | AMD FX8350 Black Edition | Corsair XMS3 16GB DDR3 | XFX Radeon HD 7950 3GB | Win7 x64
HT Omega Claro | Technics SL-1210 MKll w/ Stanton 681EEE MKlll | Klipsch Promedia v4.1 | Sennheiser HD 580 Precision
IAmGhostDog
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 10:56 am
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:42 am

Odd, I don't get that. What drivers are you running? I'm running the new 266.58's with a GTX460 768mb.

Image
Having twins has dramatically reduced the time I have to nerd out.
Corrado
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Gilbertsville, PA

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:01 pm

Running 266.58 (GTX 570). Have had this problem on any of the drivers.
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:01 pm

Uh.....cloud maybe? :P
Was this system formerly using an AMD card or anything? If so did you wipe those drivers?
MaxTheLimit
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1831
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:36 pm

Nope. It's not a cloud either. It's like a shadow of a pole that follows me around where ever I go.
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:42 pm

There is a phallic joke there somewhere, I'm sure of it.

Hmmm....Is it just in this game? Do you have screen shots of what graphical settings you used?
MaxTheLimit
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1831
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:11 pm

Just this game. I am all maxed out.
:D
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm


Return to Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests