Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

How we justify all that high-dollar hardware.

Moderator: Hoser

Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:52 pm

So I have had this bug ever since I installed the game. These line shadows show up on surfaces where ever I go. They also move around when I move around.

I took some screenshots. (I have updated my graphics drivers)
xrengine_20110124_18333498.jpg
xrengine_20110124_18333691.jpg
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:27 am

I don't see any pics on those links/
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | AMD FX8350 Black Edition | Corsair XMS3 16GB DDR3 | XFX Radeon HD 7950 3GB | Win7 x64
HT Omega Claro | Technics SL-1210 MKll w/ Stanton 681EEE MKlll | Klipsch Promedia v4.1 | Sennheiser HD 580 Precision
IAmGhostDog
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 10:56 am
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:42 am

Odd, I don't get that. What drivers are you running? I'm running the new 266.58's with a GTX460 768mb.

Image
Having twins has dramatically reduced the time I have to nerd out.
Corrado
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2568
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Gilbertsville, PA

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:01 pm

Running 266.58 (GTX 570). Have had this problem on any of the drivers.
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:01 pm

Uh.....cloud maybe? :P
Was this system formerly using an AMD card or anything? If so did you wipe those drivers?
MaxTheLimit
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1808
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:36 pm

Nope. It's not a cloud either. It's like a shadow of a pole that follows me around where ever I go.
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:42 pm

There is a phallic joke there somewhere, I'm sure of it.

Hmmm....Is it just in this game? Do you have screen shots of what graphical settings you used?
MaxTheLimit
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1808
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Call of Pripyat Shadow bug

Postposted on Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:11 pm

Just this game. I am all maxed out.
:D
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm


Return to Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest