Battlefield 3

How we justify all that high-dollar hardware.

Moderator: Hoser

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Tue May 15, 2012 8:17 pm

Still playing as a member of the Old Bastard's community. I understand that the game was a fad for many people; but I built my system up specifically to match this game (at 30" and 2560x1600), and have continued playing. You owe it to yourself to find a group of people to play with, Battlefield is a group experience!
Canon 6D|24-105/4L IS USM|70-300/4-5.6 IS USM|40/2.8 STM|50/1.4 USM|85/1.8 USM|Samyang/Bower 14/2.8 Full-Manual Rectilinear Wide-angle|24/2.8 IS USM|
Canon EOS-M|11-22/4-5.6 IS STM|22/2 STM|EF-M 18-55/3.5-5.6 IS STM|
Airmantharp
Gerbil Elder
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 5131
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:41 pm

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Fri May 18, 2012 7:33 pm

This is a hungry game. On my 7950 (stock OC 900Mhz) it struggles to stay above 40fps on one of the maps (the one at the docks with the shipping containers, in conquest) with settings maxed, even with MSAA off and SSAO instead of HBAO (which means... settings not even maxed...) at 1920x1200. Caspian Border however generally stays above 60fps.

FXAA is really quite nice: it kills the jaggies dead for free. But MSAA has its place. So if I was keeping the 7950 I'd actually need to OC it for playing BF3, which would have made me kind of disappointed. I'm also planning on getting a 2560x1440 screen soon so I'd hate to see what that would do to the performance. I would not be happy to go back to medium/low settings.

But I have a Gigabyte 670 sitting on my desk right now so I'll be getting some better performance. I really like how Gigabyte put a heatsink on the VRM modules on the card!

The Gigabyte 7950 is a sweet, sweet card, but the 670 seems to be just that little bit better...
Silverstone SG06: 2500K@4.5Ghz on Corsair H80 Push+Pull Scythe Kama Flow 2, Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670, ASRock Z68M-ITX/HT, 16GB Patriot DDR3-1600 @1T, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB
APWNH
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3161
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 9:10 pm
Location: Burlington MA

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Sat May 19, 2012 11:11 pm

agreed, i have had terrific clarity luck with a fxaa injctor, game looks finished imo now. im lovin this game, bugs aside, but what game doesnt have bugs. no other fps puts me in the middle of battle like BF3, there is so much that goes on, its unreal. love the flying too, sometimes a little too much : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y6_MiqwfhII
td1353l
Gerbil
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Tue May 22, 2012 8:46 pm

td1353l wrote:agreed, i have had terrific clarity luck with a fxaa injctor, game looks finished imo now. im lovin this game, bugs aside, but what game doesnt have bugs. no other fps puts me in the middle of battle like BF3, there is so much that goes on, its unreal. love the flying too, sometimes a little too much : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y6_MiqwfhII


Sweet video! Sucks that you lost that hard drive.

What do you use to record the footage? Looks like you leave it recording for extended periods. I could never put up with that if there was a performance hit but maybe things have gotten better as of late (in terms of being able to record games).
Last edited by APWNH on Tue May 29, 2012 2:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Silverstone SG06: 2500K@4.5Ghz on Corsair H80 Push+Pull Scythe Kama Flow 2, Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670, ASRock Z68M-ITX/HT, 16GB Patriot DDR3-1600 @1T, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB
APWNH
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3161
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 9:10 pm
Location: Burlington MA

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Wed May 23, 2012 3:55 am

Usually recording is a performancehit, but for flying it usually works well IMO. I dont know what he uses, but FRAPS with loop mode activated is decent. As infantry it might be too much of a hit at times, other times it works just well. (1920x1200 on High with 60fps / half res recording)
Aphasia
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Solna/Sweden

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Wed May 23, 2012 5:08 am

Nice flying,a little super buggy with indestructible landing struts and nose cone let alone the non existent rotor blades ,but nice flying.I would hate you if you killed me like that :P
Well you found one more thing that they can patch and fix i hope:)
I cannot get my joystick a logitech, crap i forget its newer and has the twisty rudder and throttle was around $30 .Worked well enough in hawk2 that is a arcade game and nothing like the sims of old.I can't fly without a joystick.For 5 years+ i flew with the best thrustmaster f22pro ,TM aluminum rudder pedals and the f16 TQS throttle.Played Air warrior at first then moved onto Warbirds both ww2 flight sims.On top of that i ran roger wilco base on my pc for my Squad of about 25 peeps and flying in a arena with 100s on a 28.8 modem.With no lag at all.None of that missles and radar and 30000ft a minute climb rate more like 2500-4000fps depending on what type of plane and model of that plane from 1939-45 you had 4 different 109s the f had the best climb rate.3 fw 190s,about 5 spitfire,3 p38s,you get the idea,and at 1.99 a hr to play in the late 90s and early 2000s you better believe i took the training position they offered for free play alone for one night a week of training newbies in the training arena for 3 hrs.The best fun working for them was on friday nights.From 8-11 i flew a plane with the callsign killme ,whoever shot me down made me crash or got credit for killing killme won a nice warbirds teeshirt. It was fun as hell since i flew alone they gave me in flight radar so nobody could sneak up to me from the 4 diff countries.Still had to take off and spend 5-10 min getting to 20k,i spent the 1st hour in my trusty p38 with tons of ammo for its 4 50. cals and 1 20mm cannon all nose mounted so no gun convergence issues,it sawed wings off quite well.I would be a double ace before the hour passed..to be blunt i was awesome:) then i would tell people where i was.Sometimes i would be taxing on a runway and would get 7 maneuver kills from the people streaking down from 10k ft and 400+mph.Sorry done blabbing.
Please help
So how do i get my joystick to work throttle and all,after all those years of HOTAS flying i just cannot fly with a keyboard and mouse:( much uglier 5th element movie scene"Help Me"
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1326
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Thu May 24, 2012 12:10 pm

Please put spaces after your punctuation. Thanks.
Silverstone SG06: 2500K@4.5Ghz on Corsair H80 Push+Pull Scythe Kama Flow 2, Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670, ASRock Z68M-ITX/HT, 16GB Patriot DDR3-1600 @1T, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB
APWNH
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3161
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 9:10 pm
Location: Burlington MA

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Tue May 29, 2012 9:23 am

thankyou, i use fraps, i run medium textures and high shadows, ultra everything else, no aa or ssao/hbao. without fraps im 60+, with fraps, i run 40 fps avg. yea, its a bit of a performance hit, but was able to control it by overclocking my cpu. i record full screen 1080p, i tried half but there is too much quality loss. if you have the hard drive space, you can record moments. its about 4.3 gigs of space/1.5 minutes of gameplay.
td1353l
Gerbil
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Tue May 29, 2012 2:37 pm

Wow, uncompressed 1080p consumes an *absurd* amount of disk space... Those numbers you quoted yield a bitrate of 382Mb/s, aka. 48MB/s. PCI-e ought to be able to handle that fine but a slightly fragmented hard disk is probably gonna cause problems!

I did just get a 3TB drive so I could actually record entire lengthy sessions this way, but I don't imagine it would be a fun experience seeking through the gigantic files to find what I want to edit out, and then having to encode them.

The optimal solution is to use the Sandy Bridge Quicksync to encode the recording while the GPU keeps busy with BF3, to leave the CPU free. There shouldn't be any bottlenecks and I imagine this should be able to do 1080p H.264 with almost zero performance hit.

Unfortunately I don't think Lucid Virtu is up to the task yet. I've only found one thread on the nets talking about this use case. http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=162967
Silverstone SG06: 2500K@4.5Ghz on Corsair H80 Push+Pull Scythe Kama Flow 2, Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670, ASRock Z68M-ITX/HT, 16GB Patriot DDR3-1600 @1T, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB
APWNH
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3161
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 9:10 pm
Location: Burlington MA

Re: Battlefield 3

Postposted on Tue May 29, 2012 3:31 pm

If you guys havent seen these you should:

http://www.youtube.com/user/hankandjed?feature=watch

CLASSIC!
(\_/)
(O.o)
(''')(''')
Wounded Warrior Project
Watch out for evil Terra-Tron; He Does not like you!
tanker27
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7354
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Georgia

Previous

Return to Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest