Crysis compatability with windows 8

How we justify all that high-dollar hardware.

Moderator: Hoser

Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:15 pm

I ran the original crysis on my win 8 box until I encountered a fault at the research dome. (updates by path to 1.2.1 from original CD)

I re installed the program and found endless issues with windows 8 compatability - an error message tells me my OS is incompatible and to update to win 98SE or 2000 or better.

Any ideas?

Anybody running it through Steam? Does this work? Thanks.
ordskiweicz
Gerbil Team Leader
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:44 pm

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:24 am

Sometimes even with 7 I have to run Crysis 1 in vista compatibility mode. Try that.
Derfer
Gerbil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:05 pm

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Mon Jan 21, 2013 1:27 am

Post the entire error message. Also check the Event Viewer and post the error. I do not think Crysis supports W98 or W2K.
Core i7 960 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1.5TB HD | Asus GTX Titan | Dell WFP 3008 30" 2560x1600 | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
michael_d
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 2:42 pm

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Mon Jan 21, 2013 1:44 am

If I wanted to troll, I'd say the recommendation of the error message is not wrong.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3150
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:57 am

Sounds like general system instability.

Double-check your GPU, CPU and memory to see none of them are failing/overheating before moving into software related issues.

Crysis 1 & 2 are new enough to void some of the problems with older games that used 16-bit installation programs which do not work under 64-bit OS.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4395
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:40 am

ordskiweicz wrote:I ran the original crysis on my win 8 box until I encountered a fault at the research dome. (updates by path to 1.2.1 from original CD)

I can't say I remember Crysis perfectly, but if you've ever switched between 32 and 64 bit your saves might be messed up. Might have to restart at checkpoint or restart the level.
Meow.
Savyg
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:18 am
Location: Between desert and tundra

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:19 pm

Krogoth wrote:Sounds like general system instability.

What the hell are you talking about? The game gave him a specific error message regarding the OS version. Learn to read.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3150
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:47 pm

Next installment (literally). So I re-installed and updated to 1.2.1 patch. Now Crysis runs fine off the CD (though i did not keep saves and may get stuck at the same point later on). The 64 bit .exe didn't work - but the one from the CD - 32 bit I assume - does -- now. Go figure.

There are several message on various boards about this issue. It seems I'm not alone, but I lucked out. (Good karma from TR)

My system is Asus P8P67pro, i7 2600K, 8 GB Gskill 1600, Asus 660, Crucial SSD, Corsair 620 PSU - hopefully it can run the game. Latest drivers, etc. All else runs fine.

I'll get a screen shot of the error message if it returns.


(Personally, its not trolling if its accurate - I had thought of downgrading after this. I run Win 8 only as I have to update a manual on another piece of software under Win 8).
ordskiweicz
Gerbil Team Leader
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:44 pm

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:01 pm

Apparently you're not alone - http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/ ... pOsid=win8

This is worth a shot, it should work in Windows 8 too - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/wind ... of-Windows
If not try running the program as an administrator aswell. I've generally ad success combining these methods in Windows 7, it's worth a shot.
4670K@4.5GHz | Asus Z87-A | G.Skill 8GB 2400MHz CL10 | GTX 660 2GB | Samsung 840 120GB |Thermalright Macho | Lancool PC-K59
puppetworx
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:16 am

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:09 pm

You've got it working, but I'd note one other option would be to install Origin and feed it your CDKey. It would unlock Crysis without the CD check (which sometimes breaks compatibility), remove the SecuROM install limit, and deliver a fully patched install directly to you.
"Welcome back my friends to the show that never ends. We're so glad you could attend. Come inside! Come inside!"
Ryu Connor
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3505
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:10 pm

Thanks Ryu - will give it a shot (though i am not sure I get the full picture - EA's version of Steam so to speak?)

Alas, it seems to be running OK so far.
ordskiweicz
Gerbil Team Leader
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:44 pm

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:16 pm

Meadows wrote:
Krogoth wrote:Sounds like general system instability.

What the hell are you talking about? The game gave him a specific error message regarding the OS version. Learn to read.


General instability issues can manifest in a number of unexpected ways and it doesn't hurt to look.

The only other thing that could cause problems is the copy-protection (SecROM). If this is indeed the case, I suspect it is because the SecROM driver for Crysis 1 doesn't work correctly with Windows 8 since it cannot properly identify the OS.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4395
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:17 pm

ordskiweicz wrote:(though i am not sure I get the full picture - EA's version of Steam so to speak?)

pretty much
Meow.
Savyg
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:18 am
Location: Between desert and tundra

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:47 am

Alas, Origin won't let me sign up with my CD sn. It seems only games after 2009 work that way.

Anyone have any experiences with Crysis from a CD sn that worked on Origin?
ordskiweicz
Gerbil Team Leader
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:44 pm

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:39 pm

https://help.ea.com/article/redeem-your ... -in-origin

You can try one of the following methods to get it entered.

Barring that, use the live chat feature under Help in Origin. The support person will validate your key and provide a means to unlock Crysis on your account.
"Welcome back my friends to the show that never ends. We're so glad you could attend. Come inside! Come inside!"
Ryu Connor
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3505
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:23 pm

Ryu Connor wrote:https://help.ea.com/article/redeem-your ... -in-origin
2.1 on that page indicates that Crysis is one of the few exceptions where you MUST contact support to get it registered ("redeemed" in their terminology) with Origin.
2600K @ 4.8GHz; XSPC Rasa/RX240/RX120 Phobya Xtreme 200; Asus P8Z68-V Pro; 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1333 C9; 2x7970 OC w/ Razor 7970; Force GT 120GB; 3x F3 1TB; Corsair HX750; X-Fi Titanium; Corsair Obsidian 650D; Dell 2408WFP Rev. A01; 2x Dell U2412m
mortifiedPenguin
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:46 pm

Re: Crysis compatability with windows 8

Postposted on Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:49 pm

Yes, I saw that.

IIRC that's what I had to do as well, which is why I detailed the steps in my post.
"Welcome back my friends to the show that never ends. We're so glad you could attend. Come inside! Come inside!"
Ryu Connor
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3505
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Marietta, GA


Return to Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cphite and 4 guests