Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

How we justify all that high-dollar hardware.

Moderator: Hoser

Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:13 am

Any one know a way to get Crysis 1 to run on W8? I keep getting a message saying I need to upgrade to a better operating system like XP or 2000 when trying to run the original Crysis. Tried all the usual things, run as admin, compatibility mode, etc. Wasted time trying EA's useless forums for help. Google wasn't much better.

I figure if any one found a way around this issue it would be some one here.

While I am on the subject of Crysis. I loved the first game but quickly came to dislike the second and its constant rush of enemies. Much preferred the first game where you could clear out an area and loot better weapons/upgrades and ammo at your own leisure. How does Crysis 3 compare to the first two?
Khali
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 4:31 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:43 am

Dam, even Crysis 1 knows Windows 8 is no good. :lol:
Intel Q6600 @ 3.0GHZ @ 1.2V |ATI Radeon HD 4850| 6 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 3:00 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:21 am

LOL, I guess it can't run crysis.

Could be a driver or dependency issue. I'd try reinstalling the game, and update drivers. There's always w7, too.
l33t-g4m3r
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 1:54 am

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:30 am

So it has come to this gotten worse.

For me, on Windows 7 and 8 beta (sorry, I gave up afterwards), setting compatibility mode to Windows Vista (SPx) worked. One notable environment variable is that UAC was always disabled.

Crysis Warhead improved on this, by always starting up. The render loop was broken though, so it did need a few Alt+Tabs back and forward from the desktop to put it into gear. You can try that.

So, yeah, I played through the whole series on maximum difficulty a while back. If you ask me, Crysis 1 and Warhead are the best of the bunch.

Crysis 2 has a really forgettable and rather annoying story, which mostly consists of some beardy scientist dude you're trying to reach (to make the storyline progress) telling you via radio to go to a gazillion plan B~Z places/hideouts and kill everyone. The end scene is quite dull too (it's just a regular fight with less checkpoints and more regular squids). It just feels like a waterfall of enemy dudes you need to wade your way through (up river) to make it to that guy on the radio. Everything else was just forgettable at best. Except the pingers. They're cool.

Crysis 3 improved a bit on that, with a more up front storyline which doesn't progress miles away via radio. The pathways are much more linear too (oh, need to catch a train).

So, yep, the first two were best. After that, number three. Bottom place goes to number two.
Phenom II X4 @ 3600/2400 | Radeon 5850 @ 850/1250 | Samsung 830 128GB | Samsung SyncMaster T260 | Boston Acoustics A26
Orwell
Gerbil
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:28 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 6:34 am

Crysis 1, 64bit, in Vista SP2 mode is the only way mine will run on win 8.
EDIT: Runs flawless too!
i7-2600k (4.1Ghz), 16GB DDR3-1600, 6970 2GB, GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3, Recon3D Audio (PCI-E), WD 1TB Black (os/programs), WD 2TB Green (games), WD 3TB Green (movies/music), Win 8.1 Pro x64
Check out my site for trance mixes and other goodies! linserv.biz.tm
ClickClick5
Gerbil XP
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:28 pm
Location: Somewhere in a land the doctor says does not exist...

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:58 am

Crysis will run under Windows 8 (and 8.1) but it sounds like you'll have to reinstall the game or the drivers for your graphics card. I had this problem before but it turned out that the OS had some rot so I wound up reformatting and reinstalling Windows.
A man must have a code -Bunk
deinabog
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Bronx, NY-USA

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:54 am

I was able to run crysis on win8 through steam with no problem. Are you doing it through steam?
Dell Inspirion 530 Q6600 /4GB ram / 500GBHDD / Radeon HD7570 / Vista64 / 350W PSU
Dell XPS 8500 i7 3770 / 8GB ram /Corsair Force GT 120/ 2TB /Gigabyte GTX660 2GB Windforce/ 460W PSU / Win8
greenmystik
Gerbil
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:02 am

I agree with greenmystik. I have Crysis and Windows 8 and the game runs without any problems when run through Steam. I haven't played much of it but I didn't have any compatibility issues with the game and Windows 8.
nanoflower
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:19 pm

I had huge problems on Win 7 with the Steam version where it would get stuck at a black screen on launch. It wasn't until earlier this year where I managed to get it to work by downloading some different crysis EXE files from another site after numerous googlings and hours of rage.
i7 3820 @ 4.4, Custom Water Loop | ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 8GB G.Skill 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 670 FTW | BenQ XL2420T 120Hz | Samsung 840 250GB |WD Black 1TB | Win 8 Pro x64
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | Sennheiser HD555 | Corsair TX850V2 | Fractal Arc Midi R2
Prestige Worldwide
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:57 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:52 pm

I don't have the Steam version. Mine is the original release on a disk. I get the black screen like its trying to run then it crashes. I will try yet another install.
Khali
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 4:31 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:54 pm

Khali wrote:I don't have the Steam version. Mine is the original release on a disk. I get the black screen like its trying to run then it crashes. I will try yet another install.


Remember to install the patches (1.2 & 1.2.1) after installing the game.
A man must have a code -Bunk
deinabog
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Bronx, NY-USA

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:00 pm

I always install patches. Not that it maters, its still not working. Funny you would think they would patch a game to work on W8 since they are still selling the game and fully know there is a issue.

Seriously considering going out and picking up a copy of W7, getting fed up with one issue after another with W8.
Khali
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 4:31 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:45 pm

A cursory Google search shows this game is just having trouble running at all anymore. Looks like it breaks on Windows 7 too. Apparently AMD FX processors are what some of the sources are blaming.

Running Crysis in 64bit seems to be one of the few things to work and even it isn't a silver bullet.
"Welcome back my friends to the show that never ends. We're so glad you could attend. Come inside! Come inside!"
Ryu Connor
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:00 pm

Try installing it without Punkbuster crap. Also, by default the shortcut to the game leads to 64-bit version of the game... Try 32-bit version instead (or it may be the other way around -I forgot).
My subscription allows you people to exist on this site and makes me a better human being than you'll ever be
JohnC
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 1:08 pm
Location: NY/NJ/FL

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:01 pm

I spent a couple of hours trying different things. My original install was the custom option installing on my HDD. I then tried several different permutations with a mix of drives and install options. In the end what worked is installing on the same drive as your windows install, a SSD in my system, and using the default/normal installation option. Then you have to use the 32 bit launcher in Vista service pack 2 compatibility mode. The 64 bit launcher will not work, it tries to start, you get the black screen and then it crashes.

There is a 64 bit hack that is supposed to fix this for win7. From what I have read it does not work for win8 plus the only place it can be found is pirate torrent sites. I passed on this option since I just spent over a week with a virus issue and did not want to take the chance on it happening again.
Khali
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 4:31 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:12 am

Again, 64bit with Vista SP2 compat mode is the only way I have seen it run on Win 8. The 32bit version struggles, and the Steam version only comes with the 32bit EXE. So if you are using the steam version, snag the 64bit EXEs and play.
i7-2600k (4.1Ghz), 16GB DDR3-1600, 6970 2GB, GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3, Recon3D Audio (PCI-E), WD 1TB Black (os/programs), WD 2TB Green (games), WD 3TB Green (movies/music), Win 8.1 Pro x64
Check out my site for trance mixes and other goodies! linserv.biz.tm
ClickClick5
Gerbil XP
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:28 pm
Location: Somewhere in a land the doctor says does not exist...

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:36 am

Off the top of my head, I think there's a trick for the Steam version where you rename the 64-bit exe to pretend to be the 32-bit exe. That might work, but there might be more to it than I remember.
i7 3820 @ 4.4, Custom Water Loop | ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 8GB G.Skill 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 670 FTW | BenQ XL2420T 120Hz | Samsung 840 250GB |WD Black 1TB | Win 8 Pro x64
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | Sennheiser HD555 | Corsair TX850V2 | Fractal Arc Midi R2
Prestige Worldwide
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:57 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Thu Sep 19, 2013 3:17 pm

It sounds like Crysis I was poorly coded from the start. Doesn't really surprise me either, considering that it was known for its scaling issues.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4381
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Thu Sep 19, 2013 4:18 pm

Krogoth wrote:It sounds like Crysis I was poorly coded from the start. Doesn't really surprise me either, considering that it was known for its scaling issues.


What scaling? :P
2500K @ 4.5ghz || ASUS P8Z68-V LX || Corsair Vengeance DDR1600 8GB || EVGA GTX660 SC 2GB || Topower ZU-550W 550-Watt || M-AUDIO BX5a |||| Dell U2312HM || Acer H213H || ASUS Xonar DG || 2xWDBlack1TB || WDBlack640GB || Crucial M4 128GB ||
travbrad
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Mon Sep 23, 2013 1:25 am

travbrad wrote:
Krogoth wrote:It sounds like Crysis I was poorly coded from the start. Doesn't really surprise me either, considering that it was known for its scaling issues.


What scaling? :P



Back in the day, Crysis I ran like a pig and throwing in SLI/CF, more cores yielded little or no results. That's how the whole "Will it run Crysis?" meme was born.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4381
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:13 am

It doesn't help they've admitted they used way too many drawcalls, so the game is far more CPU intensive than it should be.
I.S.T.
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 4:18 am

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:33 am

I.S.T. wrote:It doesn't help they've admitted they used way too many drawcalls, so the game is far more CPU intensive than it should be.

Not to mention it's poorly optimized in terms of content -- there are miles and miles of scenery beyond the playable bounds in the levels, causing enormous amounts of overdraw. It's absurd.
i5-3570K @ 4.4 (NH-C14), 4x8GB DDR3-1866, GA-Z68MA-D3H-B2, ASUS GTXTITAN-6GD5, 128GB Vertex 4 / 2x60GB Vertex Plus R2 / 2x2TB Barracuda 7200.14 RAID0 / ANS-9010 (4x4GB), SST-DA1000 (PSU), 2x VS229H-P, 1x VG248QE, 1x MIMO 720F, Corsair Vengeance K90+M95
auxy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: Crysis 1 won't run on window's 8

Postposted on Sat Oct 05, 2013 3:41 am

I.S.T. wrote:It doesn't help they've admitted they used way too many drawcalls, so the game is far more CPU intensive than it should be.


Source?
Phenom II X4 @ 3600/2400 | Radeon 5850 @ 850/1250 | Samsung 830 128GB | Samsung SyncMaster T260 | Boston Acoustics A26
Orwell
Gerbil
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:28 pm


Return to Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests