Watch_Dogs Ready...?

How we justify all that high-dollar hardware.

Moderator: Hoser

Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Wed May 14, 2014 2:55 pm

I've been really looking forward to this game for some time, and can't wait to get my hands on it. There's 2 weeks to go. I then saw it go up on Steam last week and oh my, the system requirements. The videos I've seen look great but I don't think my PC will cut it (It's in the sig - I've upgraded everything around my original mobo & processor from 2008!). Here's the specs needed:

OS: Windows Vista (SP2), Windows 7 (SP1) or Windows 8 (Please note that we only support 64 bit OSs.)
Processor Minimum: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz or AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.0Ghz
Processor Recommended: Eight core/thread - Intel Core i7-3770 @3.5 GHz or AMD FX-8350 X8 @ 4 GHz
Memory Minimum: 6 GB RAM
Memory Recommended: 8 GB RAM
Graphics Minimum: DirectX 11 graphics card with 1 GB Video RAM - Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 or AMD Radeon HD 5770
Graphics Recommended: DirectX 11 graphics card with 2 GB Video RAM - Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 ti or AMD Radeon HD 7850
DirectX: Version 11
Hard Drive: 25 GB available space
Sound Card: DirectX 9.0c Compatible Sound Card with Latest Drivers

I just about cover off the minimums right across the board - I'm expecting it not to run to well as a result. I'm looking at you, Core 2 Quad - LGA775 was so 2008.

So, anyone else out there Watch_Dogs ready, or at least thought they were...? :o
Last edited by geekl33tgamer on Wed May 14, 2014 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Intel C2E QX9770 @ 4.2Ghz, 1.4v | Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6 | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Wed May 14, 2014 4:40 pm

I expect those minimum requirements are absolute overkill.

It has to run on a 360, so something like a Core2 duo with a half-decent DX10 card (say, a 9800GT or similar) will probably school it at 720p.
If it doesn't, that just makes it the sloppiest, laziest port in history.

I know consoles are better optimised but even those lowly specs are 3-4x more potent than a 360 or PS3.
<insert large, flashing, epileptic-fit-inducing signature (based on the latest internet-meme) here>
Chrispy_
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Wed May 14, 2014 4:44 pm

I wouldn't expect the new consoles and the old consoles are quite playing the same game, just like with Titanfall.

I'll get the game soon.
Meow.
Savyg
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:18 am
Location: Between desert and tundra

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Wed May 14, 2014 5:02 pm

I'm not expecting the CPU requirements to be that big of a deal. The new-Gen consoles are running 1.6GHz Jaguar cores (or thereabouts). Yes there are 8 of them, but I doubt it's making the most of the CPU portion. The GPU, OTOH, I expect to be a bigger deal. Radeon 7850 or Radeon 7790 in the new-Gen consoles, so the 750Ti would probably put it in line with the Xbone version. I'd be optimistic about running it at 900p, even if the settings are dialed back.

I'm getting it for PS4, so I'm sure it'll run fine for me, but I'm not that worried about your PC.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21255
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Wed May 14, 2014 6:00 pm

Thanks all - I guess we will never know for sure until release day. I've always thought since getting the 750 Ti that the CPU's always going to hold it back a bit - In some games like BF4 I get RAM issues and loading problems. I can only conclude the FSB hampers progress somewhat. I play Crysis 3 at med/high details though. My monitor is 1920 x 1200.

Then again, none of those games have base systems requirements as high as this. I wanted another solid year outa this system before it's finally shuffled off to server duties, minus the GPU and SSD. I'm crossing my fingers then... :-?
Intel C2E QX9770 @ 4.2Ghz, 1.4v | Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6 | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Wed May 14, 2014 11:46 pm

Apparently this thing requires both Steam (always?) and UPlay (activation only). My 650 Ti should be up to snuff but the former, and possibly the latter, mean I'll likely be rocking a Maxwell by the time it's possible for me to actually play it. OTOH I could get the PS3 version now and not be shackled to The Man. This will probably be the title that forces me to decide whether I'm a console quisling or a freedom-loving PC partisan.
NovusBogus
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:37 am

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 1:12 am

NovusBogus wrote:Apparently this thing requires both Steam (always?) and UPlay (activation only).

Splinter Cell: Blacklists Steam ver loaded Uplay every time I launched the game. They could've changed it but *shrug*

I plan to buy this through Origin, activate, and never use Origin for it again.
Meow.
Savyg
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:18 am
Location: Between desert and tundra

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 5:50 am

8gb as recommended RAM are u kidding me or is this a deal struck with the ram makers to help boost sales a little i dont see this game looking better than most fps and they sure don't require such ridiculous amount of ram
Last edited by killadark on Thu May 15, 2014 6:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
AMD FX-8350|Sabetooth 990FX|8gb Kingston Hyper X|Samsung SSD 120g 840|AMD R9 290 TRI-X
TT ToughPower 850w,Thermaltake Xaser vi ,Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium Sound Card
killadark
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:55 am

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 5:54 am

Savyg wrote:Splinter Cell: Blacklists Steam ver loaded Uplay every time I launched the game. They could've changed it but *shrug*


I bought Assasin's Creed 4 via Steam and that's how it worked too. You needed Uplay to run it.

killadark wrote:8gb as recommended RAM are u kidding me or it this a deal struck with the ram makers to help boost sales a little i dont see this game looking better than most fps and they sure don't require such ridiculous amount of ram


That's how much RAM the X1 and PS4 have, so it makes sense. Admittedly they share it for video, and computers don't, but there is a congruence.
Glorious
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7837
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 6:35 pm

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 7:41 am

$60 game all by itself.
$45 RAM works with all your games, probably averages $1/game.

As for system requirements, the XBone struggles with Titanfall but Titanfall runs significantly better on a duallie with 4GB and a puny 1GB GT640.
Just saying that system requirements are bull**** these days. They put them up to cover their asses and nothing more.
<insert large, flashing, epileptic-fit-inducing signature (based on the latest internet-meme) here>
Chrispy_
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 7:56 am

I suspect your system will run it fine. Your 750 Ti is definitely faster than even the recommended GeForce, and comparable to the recommended Radeon. As for the CPU...you don't have 8 threads but you're 50%+ above the minimum with your overclock. I suppose it depends upon how they do multi-threading, I don't really know in detail if mutli-threading that's designed for a number of cores can run just as well on fewer faster cores, so you might have to reduce some CPU-dependent settings. Worst case is you buy it and it is bad and you have an excuse to upgrade your mobo+CPU :)
MadManOriginal
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1404
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In my head...

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 12:14 pm

It will definitely run, IPC on your CPU isn't so great compared to Sandy Bridge and newer CPUS, but I don't see why you wouldn't be able to run it at 1080 with some settings dialed down.

Great longevity on your rig, dude!
i7 3820 @ 4.4, Custom Water Loop | ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 8GB G.Skill 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 670 FTW | BenQ XL2420T 120Hz | Samsung 840 250GB |WD Black 1TB | Win 8 Pro x64
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | Sennheiser HD555 | Corsair TX850V2 | Fractal Arc Midi R2
Prestige Worldwide
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 419
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:57 pm

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 2:43 pm

MadManOriginal wrote:I suspect your system will run it fine. Your 750 Ti is definitely faster than even the recommended GeForce, and comparable to the recommended Radeon. As for the CPU...you don't have 8 threads but you're 50%+ above the minimum with your overclock.

I hadn't looked at it like this, and you make a good point. It will probably be ok, but I won't need much of an excuse to finally retire it for a new system like you say... :wink:

Prestige Worldwide wrote:It will definitely run, IPC on your CPU isn't so great compared to Sandy Bridge and newer CPUS, but I don't see why you wouldn't be able to run it at 1080 with some settings dialled down.

Great longevity on your rig, dude!

It's fair to say I got my money's worth on what was an expensive system when I bought it. The CPU, RAM and it's Mobo back in 2008 run me almost £1500 alone - The CPU being almost 1K of that. :o
Today, it only feels so "snappy" because of the SSD and overclock but it's daily use days are numbered within the next 12 months.
Intel C2E QX9770 @ 4.2Ghz, 1.4v | Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6 | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 6:07 pm

To add worry to my thoughts (kind of, I know the next gen consoles are weak in the CPU field):
https://www.google.co.uk/#q=watch+dogs+ ... 4&safe=off

Loads of articles within the last few hours doing the rounds. On the PS4 this game is purportedly capped at 900p/30 FPS, and just a little over 720p/30 FPS on the Xbox One. Even the PS4 with it's HD 7850 class graphics can't muster up 1080p???

I sure hope the silly system requirements don't mean typical Ubisoft optimisation for the PC. :o
Intel C2E QX9770 @ 4.2Ghz, 1.4v | Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6 | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Thu May 15, 2014 8:34 pm

It'll run on a 360 and PS3. Recommended specs are with all eye candy but if you turn down enough stuff you'll be getting 60fps.
<insert large, flashing, epileptic-fit-inducing signature (based on the latest internet-meme) here>
Chrispy_
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 5:24 am

Ok, so Watch Dogs is here in my country. Lets cut to the crap - How does it run? Well, here's my system:

C2E QX9770 @ 4.2Ghz w/ 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz
GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Graphics details are set to the "High" pre-set, and I game at 1920 x 1200p. The Minimum FPS observed during the first 100 minutes of gameplay (some cut scenes, exploring, going to my house, familiarisation, bust a few crimes) via FRAPS was 26.4 FPS. The maximum was 51.7 FPS in-game. It runs generally smoothly, except when in a car - there's an irritating level of jittering that is being documented widely. Nvidia's drivers released today (337.88) do a lot to fix that, but it's still there. It runs ok for the most part and they really overshot those system requirements somewhat!

I see no noticeable difference in how it looks moving from High to Ultra - But the performance impact is quite something. The max FPS never exceeds the low 30's and it's noticeably laggy. This may be due to my "lack" of V-Ram, as on High 1.9GB of my 2GB total V-RAM was in use, and Ultra with the better textures clearly goes over it! The most "expensive" option that impacts rendering is the HABO+ feature. This is off by default regardless of the pre-set chosen. If you turn it on, it looks very pretty but becomes a slideshow for me, and is seemingly just held back by my GPU's lesser quantity of CUDA cores/Shaders - The V-RAM on High with HABO+ was under 2GB, but GPU utilisation was 100% in that scenario.

Overall, it plays well even on lesser systems so hope this helps.
Intel C2E QX9770 @ 4.2Ghz, 1.4v | Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6 | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 5:43 am

installing the game on a SSD removed that jitter for me you should try it also
or maybe try using this mod
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=389072
AMD FX-8350|Sabetooth 990FX|8gb Kingston Hyper X|Samsung SSD 120g 840|AMD R9 290 TRI-X
TT ToughPower 850w,Thermaltake Xaser vi ,Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium Sound Card
killadark
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:55 am

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 5:48 am

killadark wrote:installing the game on a SSD removed that jitter for me you should try it also
or maybe try using this mod
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=389072

Thanks, my PC only has one disk drive and it's a Crucial M550 512GB... :wink: The jitter is still there a bit, and I'm looking into what that tool does - Seems complicated?
Intel C2E QX9770 @ 4.2Ghz, 1.4v | Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6 | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB | Crucial 512GB M550 SSD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: England

Re: Watch_Dogs Ready...?

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 5:58 am

geekl33tgamer wrote:
killadark wrote:installing the game on a SSD removed that jitter for me you should try it also
or maybe try using this mod
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=389072

Thanks, my PC only has one disk drive and it's a Crucial M550 512GB... :wink: The jitter is still there a bit, and I'm looking into what that tool does - Seems complicated?


at first u will be overwhelmed by the data there but let me make it short basically what it does is allocated a huge page file just for the game so that it doesn't have to access the HDD much

and reducing the level of detail to medium made a lot of jitter go away also might want to look into that u wont notice much change is the environment so its okay to reduce it
AMD FX-8350|Sabetooth 990FX|8gb Kingston Hyper X|Samsung SSD 120g 840|AMD R9 290 TRI-X
TT ToughPower 850w,Thermaltake Xaser vi ,Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium Sound Card
killadark
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:55 am


Return to Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests