PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:09 am

I have my PS3 downstairs now so my parents can watch lost without having to take the computer down there. The PS3 however can't obtain an IP address and can't find any media servers from my computer. Why is this? They're both going through the same router (wired D-link DIR-100) and I can see the PS3 on the routers config pages.

Any ideas?

Edit: I put the PS3 under a DMZ which has allowed it internet access however it still can't see any media servers. I'm stumped
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:05 am

Are you sure that you enabled the DHCP server to serve the DMZ?
Most routers only enable DHCP for the LAN.
Did you try to assign as static address to the PS3?
Cubical 10
I only know enough to be dangerous.

Do ubuntu? pfsense
cubical10
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:52 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:14 am

I haven't enabled DHCP for the DMZ no; There doesn't seem to be an option to. I am using TVersity which operates over upnp.

I haven't given it a static IP address no. In all the setup guies I have read this hasn't been necessary
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:23 am

Sikthskies wrote:I haven't enabled DHCP for the DMZ no; There doesn't seem to be an option to. I am using TVersity which operates over upnp.

I haven't given it a static IP address no. In all the setup guies I have read this hasn't been necessary


That might be true, but manually putting in a static might tell you if the network protocol is working or not. This is a common TCP/IP troubleshooting measure. Obviously getting DHCP working would be the ideal solution.
zgirl
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: The dark side of the moon

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:33 am

Ok, how do I go about giving the PS3 a static ip address? Also I belive that under the network test the PS3 says DHCP is enabled. And upnp
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:44 am

Make sure that your cable and connections are fine.

I am sure that within PS3's configuration there should be an area where you can manually input a static address.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4380
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:02 am

The connections are fine. When the PS3 is up here I have my second ethernet port on y pc bridged to allow the PS3 to have internet. The media servers all work fine when it's like that.

Does it matter what I assign the PS3's ip as?
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:33 am

Sikthskies wrote:The connections are fine. When the PS3 is up here I have my second ethernet port on y pc bridged to allow the PS3 to have internet. The media servers all work fine when it's like that.

Does it matter what I assign the PS3's ip as?

It shouldn't, but it could. It depends on how you have your media servers configured. If the servers are looking for a specific address, for example 192.168.0.255, they may not find your PS3 if your router decided to assign it something different.

Putting the PS3 in the DMZ shouldn't be necessary either. I'm assuming that the PS3 can utilize UPnP, you may have to turn on UPnP in your router as well, which would allow the PS3 to access the Internet and be seen just fine.

As for obtaining an IP address, try setting a static IP on the PS3 and reserve that address on the router to prevent complications.
The best things in life are free.
http://www.gentoo.org
Guy 1: Surely, you will fold with me.
Guy 2: Alright, but don't call me Shirley.
titan
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3276
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Great Smoky Mountains

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Wed Mar 05, 2008 7:47 am

I have UPnP disabled in my router and I use a PS3 with a Tversity media server app on my PC without issue, FWIW.

I'm trying to remember if I had to open a port in the port forwarding section of my router... I think I did have to do this. I cannopt check right now.

Is the PS3 getting on the network from downstairs via wireless or wired ethernet? Maybe get a cheap ethernet switch?
FroBozz_Inc
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7287
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 8:35 am
Location: Hockeytown, MI

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:52 pm

Sikthskies, are you using wireless MAC filtering by any chance? What wireless encryption (WEP, WPA, WPA2, etc.) are you using, if at all? And as far as the PS3 getting online but not seeing any of the media servers, then my guess would be that it's not on the same network or subnet. Also, I highly recommend that you use the Port Forwarding features on your router instead of using the DMZ option, as using the DMZ "exposes your router to the internet."

My advice is to completely open up your router (broadcast the SSID, DHCP enabled, no security/encryption, etc.) just to see if you can connect to the router and the internet. If you can, then start from there and work your way up to see what the issue is. I usually tell people to assign everything on your network a static ip address as the DHCP server on a lot of home routers can be flaky at best, so using static IPs gives you one less thing to worry about to. If for some reason you can't connect to the router, or you can connect to the router but not to the internet, then your next step would be to power off router and your modem for at least 10 seconds. That way the router drops all of the old tables and starts from scratch. Routers sometimes get hosed up and refuse new connections, and modems sometimes get hosed up and deny any access to the internet.

Affter successfully connecting to both the router and the internet, here's a quick and easy way to set everything up while keeping it fairly secure. I'm typing all of this from memory, so if there's something that I mis-typed, got wrong, or forgot to add, I apologize. The following is how I do everything on my Linksys WRT54GS, so some of the terminology that D-Link uses might be different:

  1. Go to the Administration section of your router to get to the Configuration Management section. Backup your current configuration. In case anything below messes up and doesn't work, you'll have a working configuration file handy that you can restore.
  2. Change your router's default login password, and change the username if the router supports it.
  3. Disable DHCP on your router
  4. Change the router's default ip address of 192.168.0.1 to something like 192.168.10.1, and a subnet of 255.255.255.0.
  5. Disable DHCP on Media Server #1 and change the ip address to 192.168.10.10 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
  6. Disable DHCP on Media Server #2 and change the ip address to 192.168.10.20 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
  7. Disable DHCP on the PS3 and change the ip address to 192.168.10.30 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
  8. Disable the broadcasting of your wireless network's SSID (network name).
  9. Enable the highest level of wireless encryption supported by all wireless devices. WPA2 is probably the most secure option available, but I've heard of the PS3 having issues with WPA2. Therefore, WPA is your next best option. As always, choose either AES or TKIP+AES as TKIP alone is not as secure.
  10. Enable MAC filtering and set it to "Allow Only" mode. Add the MAC address of all the wireless devices to the allowed list. This means that only those devices with MAC addresses listed will be able to get onto the wireless network.
  11. Go to your "Access Restrictions" section, and then to "Internet Access". From here you can setup policies allowing which computers/devices you want to be able to get outside of your router (i.e. the internet). You can also designate what time computers are allowed on, From there, add the MAC addresses of all devices on the network, along with their ip address. If you want, you should have the option to enter a range of ip addresses (example 192.168.10.10 - 192.168.10.100).
  12. Enjoy your network.
Last edited by Dizik on Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Heavy is good, heavy is reliable. If it doesn't work, you can always hit them with it.
Dizik
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3006
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:57 pm

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:03 pm

Thanks for the in depth reply. Is all that sill applicable to a wired router? Only thing that is wireless in this house is my keyboard
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:42 pm

Sikthskies wrote:Thanks for the in depth reply. Is all that sill applicable to a wired router? Only thing that is wireless in this house is my keyboard
I'm sorry, I thought that you meant that you took the PS3 downstairs and were playing via Wi-Fi. If you're connecting to the router via ethernet, then the issue is most likely that DHCP isn't working correctly or you don't have the PS3 on the same subnet as the media servers. If that's true, then just configure your PS3 accordingly and/or disable DHCP and assign static IPs for everything.

Still, it's good practice to do steps 1-7, and step 11.
Heavy is good, heavy is reliable. If it doesn't work, you can always hit them with it.
Dizik
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3006
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:57 pm

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:06 pm

The PS3 can access the internet fine and passes all of its own tests. It recognises DHCP and UPnP, retrieves an ip address etc. But the media servers don't work
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:14 pm

Sikthskies wrote:The PS3 can access the internet fine and passes all of its own tests. It recognises DHCP and UPnP, retrieves an ip address etc. But the media servers don't work
Can you please list the ip address and subnet mask of the media servers and PS3?

Also, do you still have the DMZ open? If so, I'd recommend disabling it.
Heavy is good, heavy is reliable. If it doesn't work, you can always hit them with it.
Dizik
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3006
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:57 pm

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:24 pm

There is no longer a DMZ no. I don't know the ip address of the media server but I would presume it would be my pc as that is where the data is being streamed from. That ip is 192.168.0.101

I don't know what the subnet mask is for the media server. There is no option to change it so i would presume that it is 255.255.255.0?
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:04 pm

If your desktop and media server are one in the same, then click on Start -> Run. Type in cmd. Now type in "ipconfig /all" without the quotes. There you will be given the ip address of your desktop's ethernet connection, along with it's subnet mask. Give me that info, along with your PS3's, and we'll go from there.
Heavy is good, heavy is reliable. If it doesn't work, you can always hit them with it.
Dizik
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3006
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:57 pm

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:28 pm

IP: 192.168.0.101
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
PS3: 192.168.0.100
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:32 pm

I have a problem with mine where the media servers don't show up for abotu 10 minutes after I start it up, though all other network stuff works. The scanning option doesn't help, either...it's weird. But eventually they just show up on their own.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21143
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:47 pm

Sikthskies wrote:IP: 192.168.0.101
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
PS3: 192.168.0.100
I don't know what to tell you dude. Assuming that the PS3 has the same subnet mask, it should see your desktop.
Heavy is good, heavy is reliable. If it doesn't work, you can always hit them with it.
Dizik
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3006
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:57 pm

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:38 pm

Well when it's connected directly to my computers ethernet port it works perfectly. Something up with the router maybe? It's using the latest firmware
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:13 pm

More likely something up with the PC and some sort of software firewall blocking access from the PS3.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3647
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:41 am

Removed incorrect details
Last edited by Pax-UX on Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"What luck for rulers, that men do not think"
Pax-UX
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:33 am
Location: Ireland

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:16 am

As I stated earlier in the thread there is no longer a DMZ and I have port forwarded the media server :(
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:18 pm

Old thread. But still having the same problem. Anyone care to help?

Edit: Just to recap. My computer upstairs is connected to a DIR-100 WIRED router. The PS3 is connected to that router downstairs which is hooked up to the tv.

The PS3 can access the internet but it can't see the media server. I have done port forwarding for the media server and within the program I have pointed it towards the ps3's ip but that didn't help so I'll remove that.

Any ideas?
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:47 pm

Check Windows Firewall on the PC and make sure there's an exception for the TVersity service. For a very quick and very ugly check, disable the built-in firewall for a short period. If TVersity then shows up, you know it's a firewall issue. If it does not, you can be somewhat sure it's *not* a firewall issue.

Pax-UX - That's an awful lot of supposition in there. DMZ in itself does not in any way imply ANY firewalling. Technically all a DMZ is is an address which has all of it's ports open to the WAN by default. Firewalls may or may not be present, that has nothing to do with this.

Normally I don't call folks out on stuff like this, but if someone who didn't know better read your summary and set an untrusted machine into the DMZ thinking it was subnetted or firewalled away from the rest of the LAN, they'd be in for a painful and rude education.

As said previously, a DMZ is simply an IP where all ports are opened by default. This can be very helpful if you're running multiple or variable services from a hardened machine there, but it can be very dangerous if you're not sure what the DMZ host is.
I've been here long enough that I think I can forgo a signature.
Forge
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7865
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: SouthEast PA

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:03 pm

Presumably if windows firewall was an issue then when I connect the ps3 straight to my computer using the 2nd ethernet port (which is bridged) it wouldn't see the media server. It does. Veryy annoying lol. I'll try it anyway
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:13 pm

Sorry about the misinformation I've only seen two firewall DMZ and assumed they're all like that.
"What luck for rulers, that men do not think"
Pax-UX
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:33 am
Location: Ireland

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:22 pm

Tversity was already allowed in the firewall. So that's not the problem
Q6600|Asus P5b Deluxe|Corsair VX550|4gb Cell Shock 6400|4890|320gb Seagate|Zalman 9700|2407WFP
Sikthskies
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:54 am
Location: England

Re: PS3 Can't obtain IP Address

Postposted on Mon Dec 15, 2008 4:42 pm

Of course it could just be TVersity being flaky. I stumbled across a new PS3 media server and it sounds rather promising. I've been contemplating using PMS for streaming 1080p VOB's without the stuttering video and ffwd/rwd lag.
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO|i5-2500K|560GTX Ti|PC P&C 610W|Corsair GT 128GB OS|WD640GB x2|P182 w/ Scythe S-FLEX fans|Z-5300e|2408WFP|Nokia Lumia 920|Malibal Lotus P150EM....GO HAWKS!!
Spec4
Gerbil
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 1:47 pm
Location: Lynnwood, Wa.


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests