2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

Postposted on Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:55 pm

So I have a modem from Windstream. It is made by 2wire and I know there is a website that you can go on so that you can control your modem from your computer. I have tried putting in my IP address and can't find out where I find this website.
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: 2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

Postposted on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:02 pm

Remote Management is usually turned off by default. You'll have to log into your router from within your network to enable it -- usually 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1.

Additionally, you may have to specify which port to use as well when you you try to access the router remotely, such as 192.168.1.1:8080 (where 192.168.1.1 is your globally unique IP address.)
The best things in life are free.
http://www.gentoo.org
Guy 1: Surely, you will fold with me.
Guy 2: Alright, but don't call me Shirley.
titan
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3276
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Great Smoky Mountains

Re: 2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

Postposted on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:06 pm

titan wrote:Remote Management is usually turned off by default. You'll have to log into your router from within your network to enable it -- usually 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1.

Additionally, you may have to specify which port to use as well when you you try to access the router remotely, such as 192.168.1.1:8080 (where 192.168.1.1 is your globally unique IP address.)


No none of those worked. My dad was on it once so it is enabled. It was a favorite on his computer but his laptop charger is missing so we can't use it.
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: 2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

Postposted on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:11 pm

gateway.2wire.net
apsog33
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 5:11 pm
Location: Lake Bluff, IL

Re: 2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

Postposted on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:16 pm

apsog33 wrote:gateway.2wire.net


"Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"
:(
EVGA GTX 570 | Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte Mobo (GA-EP35-DS3L) | 4Gb Memory @ 800Mhz | 1TB HD | Corsair 650 PSU | Antec 900 Twin Black Tower | Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mondos
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: 2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

Postposted on Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:03 pm

Mondos wrote:
apsog33 wrote:gateway.2wire.net


"Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"
:(

That's definitely it. I just checked.

Maybe it needs the http:// for some reason.

http://gateway.2wire.net/
"TORTURIS EXUVIAS EUNT"
Phenom X6 1090T @ 3.2 GHz
Sapphire Radeon 6950
TurtlePerson2
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 9:08 am
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: 2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

Postposted on Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:44 pm

My modem is at 192.168.100.1 but that's an RCA modem. My Motorola Surfboard modem was at the same ip address too.
JJCDAD
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Is this heaven? No, it's Iowa.

Re: 2Wire/Gateway Home Network Website. Where is it?

Postposted on Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:40 pm

I notice that the OP keeps detailed specs of his PC in his sig, but declined to mention the modem model. At least I can rest easy knowing my flames are arriving via the power of Intel Inside.

I am guessing you have a 7201HG. Here is the manual.
TurtlePerson2/apsog33's address is correct, but it isn't working for you. Why?

1) Not the right model. Right now, only you can tell.
2) You have a separate router between your PC and the modem, and possibly NAT involving overlapping subnets.>Try connecting the PC directly to the modem, ensure connectivity, then try the address again. Subnet changes should be postponed until after you are able to successfully connect.
3) DNS tomfoolery. The modem's IP is likely either the router's WAN gateway IP (assuming you have a router) or your PCs gateway IP (directly connected).
#182 TT: 13/DNVT, Precedence: Flash Override. Switch: Node Center. MSE forever.
Contingency
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: al.us


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests