WPNT834 and WRT610N Bridging

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

WPNT834 and WRT610N Bridging

Postposted on Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:45 pm

Right here goes! I have just brought a Linksys WRT610N for media steaming to a HTPC I have just built for the living room, however the router is on the other side of the house situated in a room that used to be the garage therefore the walls are like twice as thick and I have a terrible signal especially over the 2.5GHz band and nothing over 5GHz (Have to have it in here as this is where the cable point is). So my plan was to keep my old WPNT834 in this room and as I have an ethernet cable from this room around the house to an upstairs room I would place the WRT610N in that room and just use the old router as a bridge. This would make new router much closer to the HTPC and will help cover the house much better. However I haven't got a clue how to turn it into a bridge! For my first attempt I placed the ethernet cable from the modem straight into the old routers first LAN port then in the second port I plugged in the cable that ran upstairs, this cable was then plugged into the WAN/Internet port on the new router upstairs. All the PCs that were connected to the new router upstairs had an internet connection but all the PCs that connected to the old router downstairs (plugged into the other two LAN ports left) had no internet connection. I'm not bothered about losing the wireless on the old router if that has to be done but I just want the other ports on old router to allow internet access! Do I have to change the IP settings and DHCP settings on the old router? Thanks for any help!!!
harryb
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:02 am

Re: WPNT834 and WRT610N Bridging

Postposted on Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:11 am

You need the first router (i.e. the one that the cable modem plugs in to) to be the router (modem plugged in WAN port, DHCP server enabled) and the other other to be the bridge (nothing plugged in to the WAN port, DHCP server disabled). It's up to you where you put the WPNT834 and WRT610N, but the cable modem plugs in to the first one as a router and then the two of them are connected via their LAN ports.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: WPNT834 and WRT610N Bridging

Postposted on Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:32 am

notfred wrote:You need the first router (i.e. the one that the cable modem plugs in to) to be the router (modem plugged in WAN port, DHCP server enabled) and the other other to be the bridge (nothing plugged in to the WAN port, DHCP server disabled). It's up to you where you put the WPNT834 and WRT610N, but the cable modem plugs in to the first one as a router and then the two of them are connected via their LAN ports.


Thanks! Everything seems to be working ok! One thing though, how do I access the new router settings in which I disabled DCHP on? As the default gateway address just routes me through to the old router. Thanks!
harryb
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:02 am

Re: WPNT834 and WRT610N Bridging

Postposted on Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:04 am

The new router should have an IP address of its own. For example, I have my DHCP-enabled WAG200G downstairs on 192.168.1.1, and my DHCP-disabled, bridged WAG160N is upstairs on 192.168.1.2 - manually changed its IP to .2 . It could be that they both have the same IP - in which case, connect a PC directly to the new router (disconnecting it form everything else) and give it an IP other than 192.168.1.1 =).
i5-2500k @ 4.5ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V | nVidia GTX780 | 32gb DDR3| 2x SSDs 2x HDD | Antec Solo II | Dell U2713HM
Mentawl
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:21 pm
Location: UK


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests