Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:19 pm

Any reason you guys can think of why this would be the case? I have a P55-USB3. Gigabit port. Recently, the last few days, the connection says it's only at 10Mbps. This wouldn't be a problem but my internet connection is quite a bit above that and previous to this little hitch I was getting much higher speeds. I've tried reinstalling/removing drivers but I just can't get it back. Any thoughts?
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:29 pm

Check the cable's not damaged - ideally try with a new one.
i5-2500k @ 4.5ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V | nVidia GTX780 | 32gb DDR3| 2x SSDs 2x HDD | Antec Solo II | Dell U2713HM
Mentawl
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:34 pm

Will try new cable and reply.

Edit: Tried new cable. Even plugged directly into the modem and still link speed is only 10Mbps.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:39 pm

reinstall the driver, bro

and exactly how are you getting 'much higher' speeds than 10mb/s?
do you sleep in a space shuttle, bro?
potatochobit
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:56 pm

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:40 pm

You have tried reinstalling the driver right? The other option is to force it in device manager.
I7 3820, 16 GB of ram, 240 gig corsiar nuetron, gtx 560 ti, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w
128 GB surface pro
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:51 pm

potatochobit wrote:reinstall the driver, bro

and exactly how are you getting 'much higher' speeds than 10mb/s?
do you sleep in a space shuttle, bro?


I've got a 50Mbps down connection. When my adapter is limited to 10, it limits some things. (p2p, SSH, school stuff)

Yes i've tried to reinstall the driver multiple times. I have also tried to force 1Gbps full duplex in device manager. Can't seem to figure it out.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:17 pm

I've just installed the latest driver from the Realtek website. Still sitting at 10Mbps. If I try to force 1Gbps full now, it locks up my computer completely. Think the NIC has gone bad?
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:20 pm

S'what I'd be inclined to suspect, yeah =/. I take it your switch/hub syncs fine to the modem at full speed, and the switch confirms that the PC is only connected at 10Mbps?
i5-2500k @ 4.5ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V | nVidia GTX780 | 32gb DDR3| 2x SSDs 2x HDD | Antec Solo II | Dell U2713HM
Mentawl
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:29 pm

Mentawl wrote:S'what I'd be inclined to suspect, yeah =/. I take it your switch/hub syncs fine to the modem at full speed, and the switch confirms that the PC is only connected at 10Mbps?


Yep. Got a laptop running at full G speeds off the same router/modem setup. (54Mbps) So, it sounds as if it's a bad NIC. Except I can not figure out why it would have gone bad. The computer was off the whole weekend. I haven't changed any software. Boggles my mind.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:48 pm

Was there any lightning over that weekend? Cabling can act as an antenna and let the lightning induce a current.

If not, eh. It happens.
Think for yourself, schmuck!
i5-2500K@4.3|Asus P8P67-LE|8GB DDR3-1600|Powercolor R7850 2G|1.5TB 7200.11|1988 Model M|Saitek X-45 & P880|Logitech MX 518|Dell 2209WA|Sennheiser PC151|Asus Xonar DX
bthylafh
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3128
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:55 pm
Location: Southwest Missouri, USA

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:48 pm

You're getting gigabit speeds over wireless?
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21281
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:01 pm

No storms or lightning. In fact, the computer was unplugged from the surge protecter which was also unplugged from the wall.

Usacomp2k3 wrote:You're getting gigabit speeds over wireless?


No, sorry about my poor explanation. My connection is 50Mbps down. I'm wired into the router. My NIC is only running at 10Mbps. Obviously limiting the speeds i'm getting. I do however have a roommate that is on wireless. He's getting ~17Mbps from multiple speed tests, including one provided by our ISP. Note: this is on a G router.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:35 pm

Maybe grab the latest driver from Realtek or whomever (rather than your mobo maker) and install that? It'd be weird if that solved it.
Think for yourself, schmuck!
i5-2500K@4.3|Asus P8P67-LE|8GB DDR3-1600|Powercolor R7850 2G|1.5TB 7200.11|1988 Model M|Saitek X-45 & P880|Logitech MX 518|Dell 2209WA|Sennheiser PC151|Asus Xonar DX
bthylafh
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3128
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:55 pm
Location: Southwest Missouri, USA

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:37 pm

bthylafh wrote:Maybe grab the latest driver from Realtek or whomever (rather than your mobo maker) and install that? It'd be weird if that solved it.


Tried that. I've submitted suppot questions to Realtek and Gigabyte so hopefully i'll hear back tomorrow. Crossin mah fingers. And if the case is that it is a bad NIC, anybody have another choice for a good P55 based board? $100-150?
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:42 pm

DancinJack wrote:Tried that. I've submitted suppot questions to Realtek and Gigabyte so hopefully i'll hear back tomorrow. Crossin mah fingers. And if the case is that it is a bad NIC, anybody have another choice for a good P55 based board? $100-150?

No need for a new mobo. Just buy a quality GigE NIC.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6833106033
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20103
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:54 pm

Captain Ned wrote:
DancinJack wrote:Tried that. I've submitted suppot questions to Realtek and Gigabyte so hopefully i'll hear back tomorrow. Crossin mah fingers. And if the case is that it is a bad NIC, anybody have another choice for a good P55 based board? $100-150?

No need for a new mobo. Just buy a quality GigE NIC.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6833106033


This may be the route I go. Any advantages to grabbing this over waiting for a solution on the Realtek chip? This intel NIC supposed to perform better? I know that's mostly a matter of whether is PciE or PCI, but is there much of a difference in throughput and reliability?
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:24 pm

Intel makes quality NICs. If 3Com were still in the NIC business I'd probably get them instead, but you won't go wrong with Intel.
Think for yourself, schmuck!
i5-2500K@4.3|Asus P8P67-LE|8GB DDR3-1600|Powercolor R7850 2G|1.5TB 7200.11|1988 Model M|Saitek X-45 & P880|Logitech MX 518|Dell 2209WA|Sennheiser PC151|Asus Xonar DX
bthylafh
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3128
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:55 pm
Location: Southwest Missouri, USA

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:32 pm

Thanks mates, will probably grab one this week unless someone has one laying around I could get for cheap(er)?
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:18 pm

Have you tried a live CD of Linux or similar to completely eliminate Windows as a culprit?
unkoil
Gerbil
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:03 am

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:42 pm

bthylafh wrote:Intel makes quality NICs. If 3Com were still in the NIC business I'd probably get them instead, but you won't go wrong with Intel.

Intel is my new 3Com. If only there was a way to make a 3C509 into a GigE NIC.
It is one of the blessings of old friends that you can afford to be stupid with them. Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20103
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:39 am

unkoil wrote:Have you tried a live CD of Linux or similar to completely eliminate Windows as a culprit?

You have got to be kidding. You can't possibly love Linux that much to say something so nonsensical.

potatochobit wrote:exactly how are you getting 'much higher' speeds than 10mb/s?
do you sleep in a space shuttle, bro?

Do you live under a rock? I'm going to have to assume so, as I myself have a 30 Mbps connection for a fraction of US prices, and that's almost low compared to what I could be getting. In fact, nowadays even the developing countries laugh at US internet options.

As for the OP, I was going to recommend trying to set the rate manually, but since that locks up the PC and the idea of an expansion card is all set, it appears I'm simply late. Still, DancinJack, it looks like you're looking for lower costs, so if you're willing to settle for something PCI-slotty and highly Taiwanish, don't be afraid to check TP-Link or Edimax or something. You can save many a dollar that way, as long as absolute responsiveness/speed are not major concerns (read: that is, you're not an FPS multiplayer). Your problem would go away all the same, just disable the faulty NIC in the BIOS (probably called some sort of integrated LAN entity there) to avoid further issues.

PS. Unsure if Newegg ever keeps wired variants of the above brands, but if you think the intel deal is steep, you can surely find something like twenty thousand other Taiwanese brands who would be willing to take less cash. D-Link or Trendnet for example, I found those specifically under $10.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3151
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:27 am

Meadows wrote:
unkoil wrote:Have you tried a live CD of Linux or similar to completely eliminate Windows as a culprit?

You have got to be kidding. You can't possibly love Linux that much to say something so nonsensical.

If it's a software issue running a different OS will tell you so. Which is what he said.
Core i7 920, 3x2GB Corsair DDR3 1600, 80GB X25-M, 1TB WD Caviar Black, MSI X58 Pro-E, Radeon 4890, Cooler Master iGreen 600, Antec P183, opticals
SNM
Emperor Gerbilius I
 
Posts: 6206
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:37 am

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:29 am

SNM wrote:
Meadows wrote:
unkoil wrote:Have you tried a live CD of Linux or similar to completely eliminate Windows as a culprit?

You have got to be kidding. You can't possibly love Linux that much to say something so nonsensical.

If it's a software issue running a different OS will tell you so. Which is what he said.

They already tried driver reinstalls, I'd try nothing more than a malware check on top of that to cement the fact that it's not a software issue.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3151
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:52 am

Well, here is what I did. Uninstalled old drivers. Installed new ones, no luck. Tried most recent drivers from Gigabyte and Realtek and that didn't work. Then right after that, my NIC continued to stay stagnant as "network cable unplugged" for about an hour worth of me trouble shooting. I tried band new cables for both the modem and router, still no luck. I took apart the main parts of my pc, unplugged all the cables, cleared the cmos and discharged the caps. I then proceded to install the driver from the Installation cd from which I got with my mobo from Gigabyte. It halted at "installing driver.' (Which I had done perviously in the night) I restarted my computer and seriously eveything is working fine now. Anyone have any idea what would have caused an issue like this. I don't have any other OS's installed on this drive. I haven't added any new significant software, aside from an update to chrome. Just couldn't figure it out. If anyone else has come across this problem and found a solution without spending any bones, i'd love to hear what you had to go through. Thanks for all the help everyone and i'm glad i finally have my netz back.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 2:02 am

DancinJack wrote:Well, here is what I did. Uninstalled old drivers. Installed new ones, no luck. Tried most recent drivers from Gigabyte and Realtek and that didn't work. Then right after that, my NIC continued to stay stagnant as "network cable unplugged" for about an hour worth of me trouble shooting. I tried band new cables for both the modem and router, still no luck. I took apart the main parts of my pc, unplugged all the cables, cleared the cmos and discharged the caps. I then proceded to install the driver from the Installation cd from which I got with my mobo from Gigabyte. It halted at "installing driver.' (Which I had done perviously in the night) I restarted my computer and seriously eveything is working fine now. Anyone have any idea what would have caused an issue like this. I don't have any other OS's installed on this drive. I haven't added any new significant software, aside from an update to chrome. Just couldn't figure it out. If anyone else has come across this problem and found a solution without spending any bones, i'd love to hear what you had to go through. Thanks for all the help everyone and i'm glad i finally have my netz back.

That's very odd. I'd still keep a NIC card handy just in case your onboard adaptor has a change of heart yet again.
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3151
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 2:18 am

Meadows wrote:That's very odd. I'd still keep a NIC card handy just in case your onboard adaptor has a change of heart yet again.


I plan on picking up one this week just in case. I really rather not go without the internet for an extended period of time. It really does interfere with work.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:29 am

Meadows wrote:
SNM wrote:
Meadows wrote:You have got to be kidding. You can't possibly love Linux that much to say something so nonsensical.

If it's a software issue running a different OS will tell you so. Which is what he said.

They already tried driver reinstalls, I'd try nothing more than a malware check on top of that to cement the fact that it's not a software issue.

It's not nonsensical.

While I agree that the driver reinstall should rule out software issues, it doesn't rule it out completely; I've seen enough drivers that don't uninstall themselves properly (e.g. registry settings and/or config files left hanging around) that I wouldn't trust it. And a malware check can only find what the malware tool knows about.

I don't understand the hostility towards doing a test which costs nothing (other than a blank CD and maybe 15 minutes of his time), and would conclusively prove whether or not the motherboard has gone bad. Even if it has low odds of saving him the cost and trouble of setting up a discrete NIC or replacing the motherboard (it really does sound like the onboard NIC has gone south), it's still worth it IMO.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37483
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:42 am

Mocking other people is the only way Meadows has of feeling good about himself.

Yeah, if you're feeling ambitious a LiveCD test could be useful. My wife's computer had a period of a couple weeks or so when Vista couldn't get a reliable connexion with the onboard NIC to save its life, but Ubuntu didn't have any trouble with it.

Of course, if Linux works then you still have to figure out what you're going to do about Windows not working right.
Think for yourself, schmuck!
i5-2500K@4.3|Asus P8P67-LE|8GB DDR3-1600|Powercolor R7850 2G|1.5TB 7200.11|1988 Model M|Saitek X-45 & P880|Logitech MX 518|Dell 2209WA|Sennheiser PC151|Asus Xonar DX
bthylafh
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3128
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:55 pm
Location: Southwest Missouri, USA

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:51 am

Just checked this morning. Seems to be still running at the full 1.0Gbps as it should. I still am probably going to pick up a PCIe Intel NIC though for safe keeping and peace of mind. Thanks all of you for your help.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Ethernet port running at 10Mbps

Postposted on Tue Aug 31, 2010 10:33 am

SNM wrote:
Meadows wrote:
unkoil wrote:Have you tried a live CD of Linux or similar to completely eliminate Windows as a culprit?

You have got to be kidding. You can't possibly love Linux that much to say something so nonsensical.

If it's a software issue running a different OS will tell you so. Which is what he said.


exactly, thanks SNM.

lol, after lurking here for a few years and finally signing up, getting flamed by that Meadows guy...I feel like a regular :o
unkoil
Gerbil
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:03 am

Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests