Need some help with Tracert result... (RESOLVED)

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

Need some help with Tracert result... (RESOLVED)

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:57 am

Hey guys, lately, my main computer hasn't been able to log onto anything nexon america related be it game or website (i can go to nexon EU, JAP and Kor though) and hence i cant play DFO tongue.gif

Here are my tracert result for nexon.net.

Hope some1 can tell me more about how to fix this.

I disabled the window firewall, Peerguardian 2 and Avast as well but i still cant connect....

I also tried both Firefox and IE and same thing happens...


Tracing route to nexon.net [208.94.147.65]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 9 ms 7 ms 7 ms dsl-69-172-96-1.acanac.net [69.172.96.1]
3 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 66.49.255.233
4 15 ms 7 ms 7 ms 77.67.108.113
5 26 ms 56 ms 26 ms xe-3-0-0.nyc32.ip4.tinet.net [89.149.184.198]
6 34 ms 200 ms 62 ms Te-3-4.car3.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.110.77]
7 35 ms 31 ms 35 ms vlan69.csw1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.16.62]
8 26 ms 27 ms 26 ms ae-61-61.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.65]

9 36 ms 32 ms 33 ms ae-10-10.ebr2.Washington12.Level3.net [4.69.148.50]
10 32 ms 32 ms 32 ms ae-5-5.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.143.221]
11 41 ms 35 ms 36 ms ae-92-92.csw4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.158]
12 33 ms 32 ms 63 ms ae-42-90.car2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.149.196]
13 31 ms 31 ms 35 ms TIGGEE-LLC.car2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.59.146.18]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.


Anything else i hook on my network can access the website fine, even my Nintendo DSi....


Thx to any1 who takes some time to give me a hand in advance ^^
Last edited by SS4 on Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:35 am

Tracert does not seem to be particularly helpful with that site; I get pretty much the same result from here. I can access the web site just fine though.

Do all other sites work fine from that computer?

If everything else seems to be normal, my guess would be some sort of malware that is trying to steal your Nexon login credentials (but is screwing up and trashing the connection instead). My suggestion is to run all the usual spy/mal/crapware removal tools (Malwarebytes, Spybot, etc.), and report back...

Edit: Also try power cycling your router. It is possible that your router is just being stupid.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36892
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:30 am

I suspect that the traceroute problem and the nexon login problem are separate. I suspect that either Level3 is blocking ICMP packets or has routing issues in the DC area. My traceroute goes through Dallas and Atlanta, then to DC. It dead ends at ae-42-90.car2.Washington1.Level3.net (4.69.149.196), similar to yours. I however have no problem getting to www.nexon.net.

--SS
SecretSquirrel
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: The Colony, TX (Dallas suburb)

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:43 am

OK, here are more info.

I did reboot the computer and modem/router multiple time. I can log onto anything except Nexon stuff on this comp. This has been going on for some time now.

And since u guys seems to think my tracert result is fine then changing my ICMP settings or other network connection shouldn't help i guess...

Avast cant seem to detect anything malware on my comp.

Ill try running hijack this along with killbox and process explorer in safe mode seeing if i get any result, but would u guys recommend any program i should run if it doesn't work? Or any other program i could run to monitor why i cant connect to this site? I doubt i'm IP blocked because other comp that goes through my network connect fine...
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:54 am

(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36892
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:23 am

Will the free version work good enough?
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:06 pm

SS4 wrote:Will the free version work good enough?

Yep. Saved many a system with the free version and have made many converts along the way.
There are people that embrace the Oxford comma and people who don't. Never get between these people when drink has been taken. I use the Oxford comma and always will. The rest can sod off.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 19739
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:39 pm

Here's a thought, are you on a DSL connection that runs PPPoE? If so I wonder if the Level3 ICMP brokenness is killing your Path MTU discovery to that site. Try forcing the MTU down below 1000 just as a quick check.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3647
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:28 pm

If the other computer on your network connects fine then I don't think you have a isp issue nor an issue with your router. I would boot off a live ubuntu disc and see if you can access it through that. If you can then you have either a spyware problem or a program that has inadvertently blocked it. Since you can ping it beyond your local network then I would say that port 80 is being blocked to that. Try to telnet on port 80 (telnet http://www.nexon.net 80). You should get a response from the server although if it is being block then it will timeout.
| May the forces of evil become confused on the way to your house |
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Utah

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:16 am

OK, removing malware didnt change anything, there was only one avast couldnt get anyway...

Now ill try lowering the MTU under 1000 to see if it helps. but in the meantime here is my Hijackthis result:

BTW' does the MSIE always default to IE coz i only use FF normally.

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 3:12:55 AM, on 30/12/2010


EDITED OUT for security reason :P

--
End of file - 7195 bytes
Last edited by SS4 on Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Thu Dec 30, 2010 6:27 am

You indicated that you had tried disabling PeerGuardian and Avast... I'd say the next step is to try completely uninstalling them (you can reinstall them later if they aren't the problem). It is not unheard of for trigger-happy security software to continue mucking with your connection even when it is supposedly disabled.

Edit: Make sure you're up-to-date on security patches before uninstalling Avast, and keep the firewall enabled!
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36892
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:44 am

Well i tried uninstalling PG2 and Avast but still the same thing except that now the time out message comes out faster when i try to access the page lol. Below are the message i get when i try to connect. When Avast and PG2 were uninstalled i got a timed out request instead of a connection was reset message.

I even installed a fresh version of chrome and same thing.
Here is what FF says:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The connection was reset

The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.
* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Here is what chrome says:

This webpage is not available.

The webpage at http://www.nexon.net/ might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): Unknown error. (when i click on more info)




I got the next few days off so ill have time to play around more with this issue.

One thing i wanna try is set up my internet through Wi FI instead of the ethernet wire. My DSi and the other comp i tried were connected through the network wirelessly, so dunno if itl change anything, i got a wifi card in my comp so ill try that tonight.

Ill also try the MTU setting just in case, i just didnt do it last night coz its a pain to change in xp :P (well not that much its just that u cant use dr tcp lol)
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:46 pm

Check your HOSTS file for a manual entry? Sounds like a cached IP address is pointing to an old location. Otherwise I had something similar when I had AVG installed. Even though I disabled the protection, it was still blocking some sites, even NOAA weather pages.
liquidsquid
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2437
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 9:49 am
Location: New York

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:11 pm

Yeah, ICMP and UDP are getting blocked along the way. Viz liquidsquid's comment, have you verified this isn't a DNS issue with the computer in question? Have you looked in your HOSTS file (\Windows\System32\drivers\etc)? Have you tried pointing your browser to one of their IP addresses instead of using the domain name? Per their registration, the following domain servers handle nexon.net:
Code: Select all
    NS1.NEXON.NET      208.94.148.4
    NS2.BLOCKPARTY.COM      208.80.124.4
    NS3.NEXON.NET      208.80.126.4
    NS4.BLOCKPARTY.COM      208.80.125.4
    NS5.NEXON.NET      208.80.127.4
UberGerbil
Gerbil Khan
 
Posts: 9924
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 2:11 pm

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:20 pm

Based on the OPs traceroute output, and the IP specified, DNS appears to be ok.

mcnamara@ecthelion:~$ nslookup nexon.net
Server: 192.168.0.69
Address: 192.168.0.69#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: nexon.net
Address: 208.94.147.65
Name: nexon.net
Address: 208.94.147.64

The 208.94.147.65 address appears to be correct, though checking the local hosts file is certainly worthwhile.

--SS
SecretSquirrel
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: The Colony, TX (Dallas suburb)

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:50 pm

Boot into safe mode and try to pathping the site, give it about 5-10 minutes to complete and than paste it in here. Will give a way better detail of if something is blocking you, or if its your connection.
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1444
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:39 am

I've checked my Host files and they are fine. i tried disabling DNS caching as well and nothing changed.

IM checking wikipedia on pathping atm since im not familiar with it. Ill post the result once i figure out exactly what to do.

EDIT : ok, looks quite simple, any specific command i shoul run or just a normal pathping?
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:57 am

OK, so i am still in safe mode + net and i just ran

pathping http://www.nexont.net and it only took like 30 sec.

Here is what i got:

Tracing route to http://www.nexon.net [63.251.217.214]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
0 63.251.217.2
1 * * *
Computing statistics for 25 seconds...
Source to Here This Node/Link
Hop RTT Lost/Sent = Pct Lost/Sent = Pct Address
0 63.251.217.2
100/ 100 =100% |
1 --- 100/ 100 =100% 0/ 100 = 0% brute [0.0.0.0]

Trace complete.

Im no expert but i dont think those result look very good for me lol


And how come the IP changed to [63.251.217.214], i tried a tracert and i now it uses this instead...

I hope i didnt make my problem any worse by disabling the DNS cache temporarily and looking at my Host files earlier...
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:18 am

I'm surprised you haven't used netstat -an yet instead of traceroute. Traceroute will show things like funky routes, but connection problems aren't that tool's strong suit.
Calm seas never made a skilled mariner.
drsauced
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1446
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: Here!

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:04 am

Here is my netstat -an result right after i failed login on to http://www.nexont.net :


Active Connections

EDITED OUT for security reason :P

Man i hate these type of problems, Network isn't one of my forte :P
I usually can manage everything by myself on my computer very easily and i've recovered from some crazy malware and i've done a lot of other stuff but this time i just don't understand whats wrong...
Last edited by SS4 on Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 8:30 am

Ah hah, you have an adaptor on your computer that is sitting on the subnet that nexont is on:

TCP 63.251.217.2:139 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING
TCP 63.251.217.2:3439 63.251.217.214:80 SYN_SENT

The real problem is going to be trying to dig out what it is that's on that subnet. Try "ipconfig /all" and see if it lists an adaptor with an IP address of 63.251.217.2
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3647
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 8:57 am

Whoa... crazy.

This is also starting to smell even more like a malware infection (or at least the remaining wreckage of one). At this point, my inclination would probably be to nuke from orbit.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36892
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:03 am

Windows IP Configuration

EDITED OUT for security reason :P

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

EDITED OUT for security reason :P

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

EDITED OUT for security reason :P

Oh ya i connected my comp on the second port of my modem/router, i treid all 4 port to see if it would change anything lol.

Anyways im glad to see we might be getting at something. If u guys need some other spec from my comp and network just let me know. I really appreciate all the help i've been getting thus far.

Extra info i can think of so far. My modem/router is a Speedstream 6300 with firmware A6X (its the best available for this modem) My isp is acanac. I got 4 wired connection at the back of my Speedstream. i hooked up my comp to 1 and my Linksys VOIP module to another ( i dont like to daisy chain them :P).

U should also know from previous stuff im posted that I'm running XP SP3, Avast and PG2 and have latest public version of IE, FF and Chrome.
Last edited by SS4 on Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:38 am

What software did you install around the time this problem started happeing? That Local Area Connection 4 (Microsoft Loopback Adapter) is almost certainly what's messing you up. Something you installed (whether intentional or malware) must have set that up.

Try disabling Local Area Connection 4 in your network properties.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36892
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:31 pm

I'm not familiar with Windows, but is that meant to be the standard loopback that should be 127.0.0.1? Or is that an additional adaptor that needs to go?
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3647
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:51 pm

The default loopback adapter (127.0.0.1) is not visible when you do an "ipconfig /all".

This is definitely a network configuration screwup. There's no way he should have a loopback adapter configured with someone else's public IP address.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36892
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:04 pm

Perhaps you have attempted to install "patches" that are supposed to allow you to play Nexon games on "unofficial" servers? It really looks like something is trying to intercept traffic intended for Nexon and redirect it elsewhere. The other possibility is some sort of trojan that tries to steal login credentials for Nexon games.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36892
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Need some help with Tracert result...

Postposted on Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:54 pm

Damn, it was that stupid network 4.
Everything works now.
I noticed it a few days ago but didnt pay any attention to that extra network lol
I think i know what it is, its for a private Maple story server. NidoMS.

It wasnt messing up with any other sites though so i can always disable it. Its becoz they recently found a way to reroute user to their own server without modyfying the original game exe. I guess that Microsoft loopback was their workaround then.


Anyways, now i wonder if its worth keeping that, its not like i play maple much anyways lol, i just installed it to try something different.


Well every1 thx for all ur help and Just brew it! u really nailed it with ur last posts ^^

EDIT:
Anyways, now i feel kinda stupid i didnt think to look into that extra network that appeared lol. It was kinda obvious and i was digging way to deep for nothing :P
SS4
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: Québec, Canada


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest