Problems with Netgear N150

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:01 pm

Hey all,

I'm helping a family member setup their Netgear N150 outer with their cable internet modem.

I was able to get all wired connections working just fine. The problem we have is wireless connections to a laptop.

Wireless and wired connections to the primary PC work great.

Here are the symtoms.

Laptop locates and connects to the wireless network broadcast by the router just fine. It gets an IP assigned.

It cannot ping the router or access the Internet through said router.

The main PC has a wireless card and can access the Internet and ping the router just fine, it's only the laptop that is having the issue.

I've never come across something that was assigned an IP by the router and then could not connect to the Internet or ping the router. Ideas? Suggestions?

Thanks all!
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 / Q6600 @ 3.01 Ghz /
4GB RAM / Vista 64bit / EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB (615/890)
Elohim
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Wisconsin, United States of America

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Sun Jan 16, 2011 2:21 pm

It's likely to be some antivirus / firewall software gone nuts on the laptop given that the main PC is working.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3731
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Sun Jan 16, 2011 2:25 pm

how old is the laptop
some wireless G have trouble with wireless N routers
first thing you need to do is update the router firmware
second, reinstall the laptop card drivers
potatochobit
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:56 pm

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:12 pm

I am no network pro, however when I am stuck I usually turn to this website for help.

www.smallnetbuilder.com

goodluck
Life doesn't change after marriage, it changes after children!
anotherengineer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 551
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:53 pm
Location: Timmins, ON Canada, Yes I know, Up in the sticks

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:18 pm

notfred wrote:It's likely to be some antivirus / firewall software gone nuts on the laptop given that the main PC is working.



On point. ;)

I can't imagine much else stopping it from getting to the netz. Especially if you see it's already connected and has an IP.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2040
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Sun Jan 16, 2011 9:38 pm

yes, had the same problem. was very annoying. it was a friends brand new hp laptop that wouldn't work propertly. i don't remember what wireless chip he had. 3 other laptops worked fine. hooked him to a different access point and worked fine. weird.
wirerogue
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:29 pm
Location: i'm a jackass

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:11 am

Thanks for the advice. I have a bit more info to add. A couple friends were over and they had another laptop, pretty new, and their cell phones with. I had them access the wireless network with all three. All three found the network, asked for the security pass phrase, and then connected to the network and got IPs. ALL THREE of them came up with the same problem as the original laptop. No Internet connection and no ping capability to the router. I've also tried this with Router security turned off to no avail.

Really od.... anymore thoughts based on that revelation?

Thanks!
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 / Q6600 @ 3.01 Ghz /
4GB RAM / Vista 64bit / EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB (615/890)
Elohim
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Wisconsin, United States of America

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:42 am

Have you checked Netgear's site for newer firmware?
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37673
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:40 pm

I didn't physically check, but did use the software that comes with the router to check it. It checked and told me that there was no newer firmware version available.
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 / Q6600 @ 3.01 Ghz /
4GB RAM / Vista 64bit / EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB (615/890)
Elohim
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Wisconsin, United States of America

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:57 pm

At this point the thing to determine is what is different about the PC as far as the router is concerned. Have you put it in the DMZ or done any port forwarding?
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3731
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Problems with Netgear N150

Postposted on Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:18 pm

try checking a little harder
I know for a fact the WNR1000 has updated firmware
put ur model number in here http://kb.netgear.com/app/

it is very common to be able to connect to a router and not have internet access
this can occur for many reasons such as incorrect passwords, etc.
I recommend you hold the router reset button and clear everything and start over
if you still cannot get it to work take it back to the store
I just bought this router, I like it very much
potatochobit
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:56 pm


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests