PS3 Network Bridge

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

PS3 Network Bridge

Postposted on Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:29 pm

Any one out there able to help with this? I can't for the life of me figure out why this wont work (following the video on youTube about this here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rp5oGMow ... re=related).

To cut a long story short, my PC connects to my router over WIFI. Sadly, WIFI on the PS3 is crap, so I always used ethernet. My PS3 has been re-located, and is to far for my ethernet leads to reach, but it's very close to my PC. I wanted to run a shorter lead from the PS3 into the ethernet port on my PC so I can still use the PS3 online.

I assume I have the settings right (as follows):
Router (Netgear DGND3300 V2): 192.168.1.1
DNS 1: 212.69.40.3
DNS 2: 212.69.36.3
Router has DHCP enabled, as well as UPnP.

The WIFI card un-bridged connects to this router happily, and is assigned an IP address etc etc. The ethernet port at this point shows as disconnected.

I highlight both connections, right click and choose to make a bridge. It thinks about it for a few secconds, and it's enabled. My internet on the Pc still works afterwards, so it must still be routing correctly.

I then turn on the PS3, and set it to ethernet mode and to grab all settings itself. It's this I can't get to work, as it says it could not get an IP address. No bother, so I go and configure all IP's manually instead (still with us??? lol). Everything then looks like so:

Router: as above
Network bridge on PC: IP address is 192.168.1.104, DNS as per router settings, gateway is 192.168.1.1
PS3: Ip address is 192.168.1.103, DNS as per router settings, gateway is 192.168.1.104 (I also set this to 192.168.1.1 but it also failed)

The PS3 connects to the PC this time, but then says it can't connect to Playstation Network because of an error in the DNS. Does anyone have a clue as to what I am doing wrong???

I also connect the Xbox 360 into the 2nd ethernet port (it's part of the bridge), and assigned it IP address 192.168.1.106 with the rest of the details as per the PS3, and that connects to the internet just fine.
#337 Gamer | Elite Gaming | Join the Fray
Mega Beast - AMD FX-9590 | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | 16GB DDR3 | Tri-Fire R9 290X | Sandisk X300S 512GB
Mini Beast - Intel C2E QX9770 [4.2 Ghz] | Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 | 8GB DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti | Seagate 2TB HDD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: PS3 Network Bridge

Postposted on Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:58 pm

Rather supprisingly (and as a result, very annoying) if I plug the PS3 into my Mac Mini's ethernet port, and bond the airport interface and the ethernet together, the PS3 happily gets an IP and goes on the internet. I didn't really need to configure anything on either device. So I am definatly missing something in Windows 7 somewhere...

FWIW, I would prefer it to route through the PC because it's never switched off, and is more powerful in the multi-tasking area :)
#337 Gamer | Elite Gaming | Join the Fray
Mega Beast - AMD FX-9590 | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | 16GB DDR3 | Tri-Fire R9 290X | Sandisk X300S 512GB
Mini Beast - Intel C2E QX9770 [4.2 Ghz] | Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 | 8GB DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti | Seagate 2TB HDD
geekl33tgamer
Gerbil Elite
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: PS3 Network Bridge

Postposted on Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:18 pm

Have you tried going to your network adapters, right-click the wifi, go to Properties, and play with the Sharing tab? Internet Connection Sharing has worked the same way basically since it was invented in Win98. Share the wireless with devices that connect to the wired connection. Easy peasy.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21547
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: PS3 Network Bridge

Postposted on Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:25 pm

Internet Connection Sharing is going to do another layer of NAT, not sure if the PS3 is going to like going through the Windows NAT plus the router NAT. Bridging is at layer 2 so layer 3 would look like the PS3 plugged in to the router.

I'm not up on Windows bridging capabilities, but if the PS3 is getting the Windows box as a default gateway then that is wrong. Try checking the tab as per derFunkenstein and make sure that the ICS is off before enabling the bridging and then see how that goes.
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests