Router with Dial-Up Failover

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:08 pm

This seems to be a rather odd area. I have a friend that has a spotty system, where once in awhile his DSL goes down and he needs a dialup line to kick in when this happens. I've spent some time looking for devices online and there doesn't seem to be a whole lot in terms of routers with RS-232 or dial-up failover. Most of the new stuff all has 3G/4G failover. But the big carriers that are supported all try to get you in on their monthly fees. The DSL account for the business he's working for apparently has a free dial-up account if their DSL goes down, so he'd like to utilize that if all possible.

It seems as though routers with RS-232 ports have all but disappeared, same with dial-up.

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/comparison.html

I found those, but they apparently don't work in the US as US dialup is different from UK or something like that.

http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-CISCO1811-K ... B0009VPWZS

That is also something I found, but it seems to definitely be niche and I'm not sure it's designed exactly what he's looking for.


I know there are also failover routers, that switch to a different ethernet port once the main one goes down, but you can't find dial-up modems with ethernet ports on them or a networked rs-232 device. They do make USB modems, but simply plugging one into a router with a USB 3G failover probably wouldn't work (I'm going to say most definitely). There seems to be no in between here.
Bensam123
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 12:19 pm

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:41 pm

Bensam123 wrote:http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/comparison.html

I found those, but they apparently don't work in the US as US dialup is different from UK or something like that.


u-law vs a-law
"Welcome back my friends to the show that never ends. We're so glad you could attend. Come inside! Come inside!"
Ryu Connor
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:42 pm

The older Airport Extreme basestations with the Apple USB modem used to be able to do what you are wanting to do. I haven't seen anything recent however with those capabilities. Probably your best bet (haven't tried this myself) would be something like a Asus router with openfirmware and compiling the kernel module for USB modem support.
Deanjo
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:31 am

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Wed Jul 24, 2013 10:02 pm

I thought about something like that, especially with a device like this:

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-MR3420 ... 004SNESHQ/

But I don't have expertise in that area. DDWRT is supported on the N150 and N300 models. Sadly they already do 3G failover, but that's not the device I want to failover to.

There are a handful of acceptable 3G/4G carriers that do have pay-as-you-go internet without service days or anything like that, but they JUST have mobile access points. In other words they don't actually have a ethernet port, so you'd have to setup a failover with a router > ethernet port to client access point > mobile hot spot. It's really silly, but it seems to be the only way to get the carriers that have the best options. It's sad that the BS in the cellphone space is making it's way into computer territory.

https://yourkarma.com/ (Karma has really poor coverage though)
http://www.internet-go.com/

Both of those don't have monthly fees of any kind and you can actually purchase data you use. All the big carriers try to lock you into their plans or hit you with monthly fees of some kind (no matter how they word it).


It really doesn't matter if it's older (within reason) as long as it does it and works well. Is there a specific model of the Apple Base Station I should be looking for or a buzzword?
Bensam123
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 12:19 pm

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Wed Jul 24, 2013 10:09 pm

Would this be through a physically separate phone line than the DSL is? Or is the potential down-time for the service itself and not a line issue? I'm guessing there aren't any other ISP options available...
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Wed Jul 24, 2013 11:26 pm

Both DSL and Cable are equally unreliable in this area. Both providers have been tried. There is about 10 minutes of outage every week for a business (PoS machines operate on these lines so they always need to be up during business hours)... This happens at more then one different location (as there are five locations with similar problems).
Bensam123
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 12:19 pm

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:07 am

My Netgear FVS 338 although an older unit, has worked fine with dial up the few times I lost my connection. I have my trusty old US robotics 56k external modem hooked up to it, and it worked fine last time my connection went down a couple of years ago.
Image
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
Starfalcon
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 11725
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:11 am

That's what we're looking for... And just like the others that's not sold anymore.
Bensam123
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 12:19 pm

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:37 am

I found something about DD-WRT and a USB modem. http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=486520

I think Sonicwall might support this, and you could investigate the various Linux/BSD firewall distros. You would just need to make sure you get a hardware modem.
Flatland_Spider
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 8:33 pm
Location: The 918/539

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:06 am

Most of the leased lines we use at work have Cisco routers with dial-up backup. So something like an 1800 or 2800 series with a T1 card (WIC/HWIC) and a 56K modem card and you configure the router to dial when a connection is lost. I know that you can get a WIC/HWIC for ADSL and one for DOCSIS as well, depending on your need.

I guess that's the "pro" solution. Of course it's gonna be waaaay more expensive to purchase and configure than a DIY thing like DD-WRT or Apple's router or whatever the kids are using nowadays.

Something like what this guy was doing: https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/33114

I've seen both an internal card and going via a serial port to an external 56K modem.
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:27 am

Aye, I do see that you found a Cisco 1811. That model is not what you want:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collate ... Sheet.html

It's a fixed configuration model and it has a modem but not DSL. Scroll down to see a table of the configurations. I guess the modem cards are EoL, though, but that don't mean you can't use them:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collate ... fb6ed.html
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ ... d45b.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5 ... _list.html

You'd probably want an 1841: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collate ... 6a59b.html

And if you were really serious about it, you'd find some local Cisco certified people to help you figure out what you need to buy and how to configure it. I don't know if a modem WAN card is still a current Cisco offering--maybe they changed the name or something, I dunno. I haven't been a CCNA for a decade so I don't remember most o' this junk. I think the 1800 series is EoL, too, but I don't keep track of that much. You'd also want to confirm if you need a WIC or HWIC card, depending on model of router, and what specific DSL annex version blah blah blah it made my head hurt. I was going to do something similar with a spare 2600 series I had for our DSL at home but then I realized it was old enough that it couldn't do anything past ADSL 1. Same thing with that model and DOCSIS support.
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:03 am

May be cheaper to just get both DSL AND Cable and a dual-WAN router. Then you have to hope that they don't both flake out at the same time....
notfred
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3775
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:10 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:12 am

Ok, it's not simple or easy, but I think what you're most likely to be happy with would be a really small, low draw computer. I had a PC set up to do exactly what you're describing, years and years ago. It had ethernet in, ethernet out, and an external 56k modem. It did ethernet passthrough (technically routing, but only one client), and if it couldn't get the data via the ethernet in port, it dialled on demand.

It was years ago, so my linux-fu was weak, and I recall it being a fairly quick and simple project, so it should be doable.
Siglessness is boring.
Image - M4800-Eight1
Image - Vargr-Z97
Forge
Lord High Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 8061
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: SouthEast PA

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:32 am

notfred wrote:May be cheaper to just get both DSL AND Cable and a dual-WAN router. Then you have to hope that they don't both flake out at the same time....


Well, he was concerned about the monthly costs associated with the 3G backup that they already have (?) so that's probably a non-starter. I guess it depends on if the business wants a one-time equipment cost or cheaper equipment but extra monthly cost.
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Fri Jul 26, 2013 5:49 pm

Yeah, the main business has a failover setup with cable and dsl.

The 1811 has a wan port for ethernet, but can failover to dialup. Finding ethernet modems for cable or dsl isn't a problem, it's find them for dial-up that is.

After a bit more looking around it became pretty evident no one makes stuff like this anymore for some reason. Dialup seems to be a pretty good backup as pretty much anywhere with a landline can use it. It'll end up turning into a mini-computer with pfsense or something like it on it.
Bensam123
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 12:19 pm

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:05 pm

Bensam123 wrote:After a bit more looking around it became pretty evident no one makes stuff like this anymore for some reason. Dialup seems to be a pretty good backup as pretty much anywhere with a landline can use it.


Pitifully slow, and only getting "slower" as the average KB/interaction goes up. It used to be that moving 10MB or so in an hour was considered something you could browse the internet with.

I remember when I moved off dialup the first time. I continued pre-loading webpages when reading reviews for a while, before I realized that the page loaded almost as fast as I read it.
Siglessness is boring.
Image - M4800-Eight1
Image - Vargr-Z97
Forge
Lord High Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 8061
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: SouthEast PA

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:15 pm

Aye, but it still gets the job done. And for PoS systems, they don't transfer that much data... they just have to be able to finish the transaction.
Bensam123
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 12:19 pm

Re: Router with Dial-Up Failover

Postposted on Sun Jul 28, 2013 9:09 am

Considering the ISP provides the dialup failsafe, have you contacted them yet to see what hardware they recommend?
MadManOriginal
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1463
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In my head...


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests