This should be my last thread on networks....

The network is the forum.

Moderators: Steel, notfred

Postposted on Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:43 pm

Okay, after my last two posts on networks, the ones about stuff to buy and advice on networks if you remebmer, I've decided to get a network starter kit at dabs.com, a print server, a new pc (obviously :grin:, and one more cable for the print server...

But if my m8s come round with their Xbox or PS2 or whatever, what do I do? I'm trying to design an all in one solution due to the SERIOUS lack of space in my box room, that means tv tuner card + mp3s + dvds + games duties... And I'm trying to do it without the extra tv, cos mine is poo and can't handle a 60Hz res... :cry:

Anyways, the solution I've found to this one is to get a KVM switch, connect the new pc and Xbox/PS2 to that, connect the KVM to the monitor and then network the new pc to the old one as planned. If the link works, it'll be something like this:

<img src=http://www.stormpages.com/computergeek/net_plan.gif>

Edit: My webspace provider thankfully decided not to tell me they no longer supported .png files... cheers stormpages.com :smile:,

Edit #2: One more go, then I'll ask for help :smile:
IntelMole

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: IntelMole on 2002-03-25 17:52 ]</font>

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: IntelMole on 2002-03-25 17:53 ]</font>
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub

Postposted on Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:52 pm

Either the link doesn't work, or you just had a blue screen. :lol:
You are false data.
Speed
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA

Postposted on Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:57 pm

Okay, help!

I've completely forgotten how to do img tags...

With HTML brackets replacing the circular ones, this is what I've used in the post above:

(img src=http://www.stormpages.com/computergeek/net_plan.gif)

I did have it with double quotation marks before, but couldn't remember if that was needed or not...

And Speed, my skills in avoiding a BSOD whilst running six apps at once are very well defined... my system has got used to it and doesn't even BSOD, just hard locks straight away :lol:,
IntelMole
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub

Postposted on Mon Mar 25, 2002 6:02 pm

Okay, I've come to the assumption after much testing (5 mins :smile:), that my free space provider stormpages obviously doesn't like me linking to images outside of it...

I've checked the link, which didn't work, then used the link which I opened up from within my user area in a new window... no joy...

Anyone feel like hosting a 2K image??? :lol:,
IntelMole
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub

Postposted on Mon Mar 25, 2002 6:11 pm

Okay, have a solution, am linking to a page created specially for it...

Nicked the TR color cos it was s'posed to go on top of that...

http://www.stormpages.com/computergeek/net_plan.html

Edit: Kinda ironic that I'm listening to Nickleback here and the first lyric I hear after getting it sorted once and for all is from Just For - "I want to take his eyes out..."

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: IntelMole on 2002-03-25 18:15 ]</font>

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: IntelMole on 2002-03-25 18:17 ]</font>
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub

Postposted on Mon Mar 25, 2002 6:34 pm

Looks good to me except why do you have(or why do you want) an Xbox hooked up to a monitor? I may have missed it in another thread so excuse my ignorance on this one. Oh and if you have a free port on the hub why not run a line to the Xbox too.

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: ANApex on 2002-03-25 18:37 ]</font>
ANApex
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: PA

Postposted on Mon Mar 25, 2002 6:48 pm

The Xbox will not get get hooked up to a TV because I don't have one in my room that is anywhere near decent. The one I have is about 18 years old now :smile:

In the clutter of my mistakes, I did mention somewhere in the first post that the reason the monitor would be being used is because I have a box room for a bedroom, and just to put this pc somewhere I'm having to buy one of those bunk-beds-with-a-desk underneath jobbies.

However, you are forgiven for missing this simply because of the absolute mess I made of the starting post(s)...

The monitor will also allow higher clarity over a TV as well..

The linking the Xbox to the hub is a good idea in theory, but it kinda breaks up in practice because there's no real point, I don't have any Xboxes to connect it to, and most if not all games I will use it with I won't have an equivalent copy on my PC...

Oh yeah, it's probably not going to be my Xbox for a while yet either, and even if my mate brings his Xbox, there's no need for a hub yet,
IntelMole
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests