reset button coolmaster 690

Enclosures, modding, blowholes, and the power needed to run it all.

Moderators: Nemesis, SpotTheCat

reset button coolmaster 690

Postposted on Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:05 am

just finished my first system
everything seems ok except the reset button on the case doesnt work at all
i removed the connection to the mobo and reconnected with reverse polarity
didnt help
im thinking now that maybe this button is configured to be held for a few seconds to kick in.
im not home to try it until tonight
but its bothering me now
am i right about holding down for a while?
or maybe another simple solution?
im not going to return the case just because of this

thanks
Last edited by feivel on Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:29 am, edited 2 times in total.
feivel
Gerbil
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 am

Re: reset button coolmaster 690

Postposted on Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:24 am

You sure you are plugging onto the right pins?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24578
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: reset button coolmaster 690

Postposted on Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:28 am

well im as sure as i can be
the mobo diagram is quite clear
i mean one can always make a mistake but i rechecked and even removed and reinserted.
feivel
Gerbil
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 am

Re: reset button coolmaster 690

Postposted on Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:50 pm

coolermaster is sending out a new switch
feivel
Gerbil
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 am

Re: reset button coolmaster 690

Postposted on Thu Feb 12, 2009 1:36 pm

I might have considered possibly mislabeled , or mis-plugged in pins but I also had a bit of an oddity with one of my coolermaster cases. In the middle of the night it would turn on. I thought I was crazy for a while (maybe actually having it on when I go to sleep and not remember) but then one night first hand sight it booted itself on. I assume it's a switch with a short problem. It does lead me to believe it's possible there might be a similar flaky wiring in the 690...
MaxTheLimit
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1809
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: reset button coolmaster 690

Postposted on Thu Feb 12, 2009 1:51 pm

the only thing flaky is ME

heres what happened last night:

after i turned the power on for the first time after i built the system, i didnt even have the monitor hooked up yet, i pressed the reset switch and nothing happened. the power light did not go off, the fans kept going, the mobo lights stayed on. but im thinking, i dont know exactly what the reset switch does. maybe nothing is exactly what should happen in that situation!

probably the switch is fine
ill hook up a monitor and try it again
should probably be just fine
feivel
Gerbil
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 am


Return to Cases and Power Supplies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests