PC alert give me Voltage Errors

Enclosures, modding, blowholes, and the power needed to run it all.

Moderators: Nemesis, SpotTheCat

PC alert give me Voltage Errors

Postposted on Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:55 am

hi

Image
I'm getting this error on PC alert (came with videocard)

I have Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650-Watt TX

to be honest I don't have an idea what that mean, and google isn't helping much either.

does anyone know what those errors mean?

thx in advance.
I5 2500k GTX 560 TI Corsair XMS3 8 GB 1TB Samsung Spinpoint Asus P8H67-M PRO
hellwalker
Gerbil
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:39 am

Re: PC alert give me Voltage Errors

Postposted on Mon Apr 04, 2011 3:43 pm

Well +5V isnt used for a whole lot in computers so it is not a huge deal, also have you checked in the bios to see if that matches up with what the software is saying. It could be very possible that the software is reading it wrong, which does happen.
Image
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
Starfalcon
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 11716
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL

Re: PC alert give me Voltage Errors

Postposted on Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:49 pm

Looks like MSI hasn't updated PC Alert since that exact same version shipped with the Socket A Athlon XP board that I bought so long ago that it doesn't show up in my newegg.com order history, which dates back to February 2003.

Most likely it's not reading sensors properly, based on the number of sensors it doesn't even register.
Life is hard; but it's harder if you're stupid. Big Al.
Captain Ned
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 20439
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA


Return to Cases and Power Supplies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests