Wow! Photoshop doesn't support AMD cpus?

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

Postposted on Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:20 pm

This is news to me. I just got this email from Tyan's technical support:

Q: Why can't I get photoshop 5.x to work with my system?
A: After some research Photoshop 5.x does not support AMD cpus, only Intel. Photoshop 6.x has support for current AMD cpus.

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/ab2e.htm

Seems like this should have shown up a few lifetimes ago if it were significant (what about all those Content Creation benchmarks on Athlons we've seen for years?).
VooBass
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Canada

Postposted on Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:47 pm

Photoshop 5 runs just fine on Athlons, Durons and K6-2s. It won't run on a 486.
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15487
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Postposted on Tue Feb 05, 2002 1:32 am

I was going to say wow. I better quit using photoshop 5.5 if it doesn't support my CPU. I better rush out and buy the new version of Photoshop... Ya whatever

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Spune on 2002-02-05 00:33 ]</font>
Spune
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Middle of nowhere AB Canada

Postposted on Tue Feb 05, 2002 9:33 am

Hmmmm....I have a AMD K6-200 running PhotoShop v5.5 with no problems at all. IT sounds like a cop-out to me! :grin:
NTGuru
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Tue Feb 05, 2002 9:56 am

That's funny...Photoshop 5.5 is running great on my Tyan Dual Duron 1.1ghz workstation right now!

Cy
Cyklopz
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: KY


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests