Duron cache question

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

Postposted on Wed Feb 20, 2002 3:05 pm

Does the Duron 1 GHZ and above have a 64 K level 1 and level 2 cache?
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Utah

Postposted on Wed Feb 20, 2002 3:17 pm

All Durons have a 64K L2 cache and a 128K L1 cache.
Steel
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm

Postposted on Wed Feb 20, 2002 4:11 pm

For some reason WCPUID shows the level 1 as 64K and level 2 64K. The BIOS does detect 128 though.
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Utah

Postposted on Wed Feb 20, 2002 4:25 pm

Did it perhaps say datacache?
That 128K L1 is 64K instruction and 64K data, did it look only at datacache?

Otherwise the cpuid version you got is
#%$€$£ up.
DIREWOLF75
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Sweden

Postposted on Wed Feb 20, 2002 4:40 pm

Right. I'll check the website of WCPUID and see if they have an update.
dolemitecomputers
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Utah

Postposted on Sat Feb 23, 2002 1:01 am

Thats odd, what version were you using???
Lao Tze
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests