Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:26 pm

http://phx.corporate-ir.net/External.Fi ... BlPTM=&t=1

The link is to a PDF from the Analyst Day containing full 2010 and 2011 roadmaps for desktop, mobile and server. Very promising.

My title means, in full, 'desktop products incorporating the Bulldozer core in 2011 will use the AM3 socket'.
Game_boy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:29 pm

This isn't exactly news. This has been floating around since it was rescheduled back in March.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/cpu/display/20090305165448_AMD_Delays_Bulldozer_Processors_to_2011.html

Kind of funny with the "now is the time for fusion." I thought that was with the original Phenom.
Sony a7
Sony Zeiss 55/1.8 SSM, 24-70/4 SSM
Minolta 17-35/2.8-4 D, 100-300 APO
TheEmrys
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 8:22 pm
Location: Northern Colorado

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:37 pm

I don't see a mention of the AM3 socket in your link. It certainly wasn't at the Analyst Day 2008, or the server event this year. It has been a rumour for no more than two months from a leaked presentation showing the 'Zambezi' processor. Now it is official.

The roadmap I posted is similar to yours only because it describes the same products in the same timeframe. But some details have changed and some are clarified more (like the AM3 socket, the 1H '10 date for the 2010 platforms, the native (single-die) 32nm CPU and GPU, and the use of Deneb-class cores in Llano).
Game_boy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:25 pm

Game_boy wrote:I don't see a mention of the AM3 socket in your link. It certainly wasn't at the Analyst Day 2008, or the server event this year. It has been a rumour for no more than two months from a leaked presentation showing the 'Zambezi' processor. Now it is official.

The roadmap I posted is similar to yours only because it describes the same products in the same timeframe. But some details have changed and some are clarified more (like the AM3 socket, the 1H '10 date for the 2010 platforms, the native (single-die) 32nm CPU and GPU, and the use of Deneb-class cores in Llano).


DDR3 = AM3. The roadmap for AM3 has been out for a decent amount of time. Am3 will be with us, IIRC, until 2012.
Sony a7
Sony Zeiss 55/1.8 SSM, 24-70/4 SSM
Minolta 17-35/2.8-4 D, 100-300 APO
TheEmrys
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 8:22 pm
Location: Northern Colorado

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:37 pm

TheEmrys wrote:DDR3 = AM3. The roadmap for AM3 has been out for a decent amount of time. Am3 will be with us, IIRC, until 2012.


DDR3 doesn't imply AM3. Bulldozer could have used something more like the Maranello (C32/G34) socket, which is completely different. Or they could have gone for something completely different entirely.
Game_boy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:16 pm

Game_boy wrote:
TheEmrys wrote:DDR3 = AM3. The roadmap for AM3 has been out for a decent amount of time. Am3 will be with us, IIRC, until 2012.


DDR3 doesn't imply AM3. Bulldozer could have used something more like the Maranello (C32/G34) socket, which is completely different. Or they could have gone for something completely different entirely.


Those are exclusively designed as server platforms like Socket F and will support the Opteron line. There are no plans whatsoever to cross the desktop and server lines.
Sony a7
Sony Zeiss 55/1.8 SSM, 24-70/4 SSM
Minolta 17-35/2.8-4 D, 100-300 APO
TheEmrys
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2151
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 8:22 pm
Location: Northern Colorado

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:23 pm

TheEmrys wrote:Those are exclusively designed as server platforms like Socket F and will support the Opteron line. There are no plans whatsoever to cross the desktop and server lines.


Yes, I know, I was saying it wasn't a given that this would be AM3.
Game_boy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:37 pm

Game_boy wrote:
TheEmrys wrote:Those are exclusively designed as server platforms like Socket F and will support the Opteron line. There are no plans whatsoever to cross the desktop and server lines.


Yes, I know, I was saying it wasn't a given that this would be AM3.


I read some where that Bulldozer would support AM3+ socket, so if you have AM3 mobo's don't get so excited, you will need to change it anyway.

EDIT: Oh i found it. Here it is ... http://www.fudzilla.com/content/view/16353/35/
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4595
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:50 pm

Jigar wrote:I read some where that Bulldozer would support AM3+ socket, so if you have AM3 mobo's don't get so excited, you will need to change it anyway.

Not necessarily. It could end up being like the AM2/AM2+ situation, where the newer chips can work in some motherboards with the older socket (possibly requiring a BIOS upgrade).
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37658
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:26 pm

Of course, this has the same issue as Clarkdale/Lynnfield has on the P55 chipset: the GPU has no way to output graphics on current motherboards. You may be able to drop the new chip into an old socket, and you may be able to use its GPU resources to do non-graphical things (OpenCL/DirectCompute), but it won't give your existing motherboard a working IGP. That's probably not a big deal for most people here, but it does somewhat mute the benefit of a "drop in" upgrade (even if you use a discrete GPU, it would be nice to have switchable graphics for when you aren't gaming).
UberGerbil
Gerbil Khan
 
Posts: 9975
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 3:11 pm

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:53 pm

Well, the Fusion products (Llano/Ontario) don't use the Bulldozer core or the AM3 socket. Whatever infrastructure they do use will be set-up so you can run everything with the IGP.
Game_boy
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: Bulldozer uses an AM3 socket

Postposted on Thu Nov 12, 2009 9:47 pm

I would be very interested in knowing if this will work in my motherboard. AM3+ implies that it might physically fit in the AM2+ socket, but it wouldn't surprise me if the DDR2 memory controller is gone.
FuturePastNow
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:28 am


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests