1.6 or 3.2?

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sat Jul 17, 2010 6:55 pm

I posted this before but it didnt come up.

I have this Computer
http://support.gateway.com/emachines/de ... 1sp2.shtml
it has a AMD Athlon II X2 250u dual core processor

i found this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819103873
it looks like it will work

the difference is shown here
http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/ ... rison.aspx

So my question is. Will it work with my computer?
dell inspiron 1545 laptop, duo core 2.3 ghz processor, 3 gigs of PC2-6400(400 MHz) ddr2 ram, 200mhz bus speed, 800 mhz FSB. 45nm, 35w, socket p (478), 1mb L2 cache, and a Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family "graphics card".
mattbak73
Gerbil
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sat Jul 17, 2010 7:11 pm

Should work fine. You may possibly need a rear exhaust fan if your PC didn't come with one and you notice the CPU fan running at full speed a lot.
deputy dawg
Gerbil
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:18 pm

"So my question is. Will it work with my computer?"

I'm not convinced.
Your machine looks likely to be a socket AM2, which won't work with a socket AM3 processor.

Contact emachines for better info.
Stickem
Gerbil
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 9:49 pm

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:28 pm

Socket AM2 does work with AM3 processors, AM2 processors do not work in socket AM3.

The real issue here is if the BIOS supports the new processor, which I'm not convinced it does.
Skrying
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1792
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:37 am
Location: Missouri

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:08 pm

I used CPUID (the best from what i was told) and it says i have a am3 socket. the spec page for the emachines shows that it takes the AMD athlon II x2 which it is and it also has one. the only difference i can see is the 3.2 ghz and the HT which is 4000MHZ. and i believe the amd site shows it as a AM3. My main concern is if it works at all and if it does will it over heat. i keep the side of my computer off at all times anyhow for heat controller and easy cleaning.
dell inspiron 1545 laptop, duo core 2.3 ghz processor, 3 gigs of PC2-6400(400 MHz) ddr2 ram, 200mhz bus speed, 800 mhz FSB. 45nm, 35w, socket p (478), 1mb L2 cache, and a Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family "graphics card".
mattbak73
Gerbil
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:14 pm

I also found a Athlon phenom II cpu its a 45nm and 65w x4 core would it work or am i pushing it?
dell inspiron 1545 laptop, duo core 2.3 ghz processor, 3 gigs of PC2-6400(400 MHz) ddr2 ram, 200mhz bus speed, 800 mhz FSB. 45nm, 35w, socket p (478), 1mb L2 cache, and a Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family "graphics card".
mattbak73
Gerbil
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:47 pm

Skrying wrote:Socket AM2 does work with AM3 processors, AM2 processors do not work in socket AM3.

The real issue here is if the BIOS supports the new processor, which I'm not convinced it does.

Doesn't it need to be at least an AM2+?
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 36890
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:49 pm

I think you're pushing it. What you also need to remember is that the BIOS of your tower may not even recognize the new processor.
scpulp
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:40 pm
Location: UC San Diego

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sun Jul 18, 2010 4:29 pm

just brew it! wrote:Doesn't it need to be at least an AM2+?


Nope. It's pushing it though. There's chipset and BIOS issues you have to worry about.
Skrying
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1792
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:37 am
Location: Missouri

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sun Jul 18, 2010 4:45 pm

His E-machines/Gateway/Acer motherboard uses the NVidia GForce 6150SE chipset. The latest BIOS update was published 12/10/2009.

Perhaps the best thing to do is to ask E-machines technical support if it will work?
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15131
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sun Jul 18, 2010 5:10 pm

Well isn't the CPU he's currently using, the Athlon II X2 250u, a Socket AM3? So his motherboard takes AM3 CPUs. He'd have to worry about about BIOS compatibility and having a rear exhaust fan. Hey, gimme that CPU when you're through with it after upgrading, OK? :D
AMD 9600 @ 2.6GHz | ECS A780GM-A | 2*1GB Corsair XMS 800 | WD 320GB/160 GB HDs | Lite-On 22X DVD |Samsung 955DF Monitor | HIS HD4650 512MB | Win XP (32) and Win 7 (64) |
BlackJammy
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 9:23 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sun Jul 18, 2010 5:36 pm

BlackJammy wrote:Well isn't the CPU he's currently using, the Athlon II X2 250u, a Socket AM3? So his motherboard takes AM3 CPUs. He'd have to worry about about BIOS compatibility and having a rear exhaust fan. Hey, gimme that CPU when you're through with it after upgrading, OK? :D


Not that I don't trust the OP on what processor he has inside the machine right now but the specification sheet only lists Athlon, Athlon X2 and Sempron as supported CPUs. That could just be a spec sheet issue though. Calling tech support, as previously suggested, is likely the best bet to get a clear answer and certainly worth the hassle.
Skrying
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1792
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:37 am
Location: Missouri

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:03 pm

ill shoot them an email. thanks everyone.
dell inspiron 1545 laptop, duo core 2.3 ghz processor, 3 gigs of PC2-6400(400 MHz) ddr2 ram, 200mhz bus speed, 800 mhz FSB. 45nm, 35w, socket p (478), 1mb L2 cache, and a Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family "graphics card".
mattbak73
Gerbil
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sun Jul 18, 2010 11:03 pm

scpulp wrote:I think you're pushing it. What you also need to remember is that the BIOS of your tower may not even recognize the new processor.


This is the real gotcha. The hardware is most likely compatible. However, the BIOS of an eMachines may very well only recognize those CPUs that were available as options on that machine.
FuturePastNow
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 am

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:09 pm

thats just the problem the athlon II x2 is listed as a cpu it can use but it doesn't list the numbers that go with them just says the base name and thats it.
dell inspiron 1545 laptop, duo core 2.3 ghz processor, 3 gigs of PC2-6400(400 MHz) ddr2 ram, 200mhz bus speed, 800 mhz FSB. 45nm, 35w, socket p (478), 1mb L2 cache, and a Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family "graphics card".
mattbak73
Gerbil
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: 1.6 or 3.2?

Postposted on Sun Aug 01, 2010 6:52 pm

Your over-thinking it. That Athlon II architecture is what will need to be accepted. Notice that they are both Athlon II, both AM3. They are the EXACT same silicon but with different properties. Its ridiculous to think that the motherboard WOULDN'T accept this processor. Maybe if it wasn't literally the exact same arch, as in a Phenom II I would be a "little" worried (and not even that much). But this should be fine, have fun with the upgrade :)
StuG
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1444
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:19 pm
Location: Florida


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests