q6600 to q9650

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:40 am

Hi guys, im thinking of selling my Q6600 and buying a Q9650. Any one had experiance with this upgrade? Is it worth it? My Q6600 is running at 3.3Ghz at the moment. Was thinking for getting the Q9650 and running it at 4ghz +. does the extra L2 cache make a big difference?
jubbster
Gerbil
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:23 am

I don't really think it'd be a cost-effective upgrade unless you're doing something that'll very specifically benefit from extra cache, at all, and even then you'd be better off upgrading the whole platform rather than just switching to a slightly faster quad.

Would consider waiting for the new year and see what Intel's CPU refresh brings, were it me :).
i5-2500k @ 4.5ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V | nVidia GTX780 | 32gb DDR3| 2x SSDs 2x HDD | Antec Solo II | Dell U2713HM
Mentawl
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:24 am

Penryn vs Penryn the extra cache makes a difference equivalent to about 5% clockspeed, depending upon whether a given test or application benefits from cache, so I'd guess it would be more of a difference between a Conroe and a Penryn. If you can do the upgrade (buy and sell) for a net small amount, go for it, but I don't know how cheaply you can get the Q9650. However unless you are specifically CPU limited or can only afford a CPU upgrade and *must* have it I don't know that it would be worth it. If you don't have an SSD that would be a more worthy all-around upgrade imo that you can keep using for a while.
MadManOriginal
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1438
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In my head...

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:10 am

Yeah i was thinking about that also, really do fancy a ssd. Do u think i`ll have enough room for warcraft (28Gb), windows 7 premium, and all other everyday programs like antivirus, skype, ms office etc.. on this 80GB ssd http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showprodu ... =HD-004-IN. I cant afford a new I7 chip ram and mobo at the moment so im looking for a decent hardware upgrade to keep the hardware bug at bay. :wink:
jubbster
Gerbil
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:21 am

FWIW, I'm running WoW + Win7 + "everyday" programs on a 60gb SSD, so yeah, 80GB should be plenty I'd reckon. Also if you're looking at spending £160 on an 80GB Intel SSD, maybe look at http://www.ebuyer.com/product/160732 - 120gb OCZ Vertex for the same price. That'd definitely leave enough room :).
i5-2500k @ 4.5ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V | nVidia GTX780 | 32gb DDR3| 2x SSDs 2x HDD | Antec Solo II | Dell U2713HM
Mentawl
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:50 am

Ive read bad things about the OCZ SSD`s, seems there is 50% of bad reviews on every site, but double the capacity sounds tempting :)
jubbster
Gerbil
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 2:08 pm

Q6600 is Kentsfield, but the argument is still the same. It is not worth it. Not to mention there is no guarantee to get to 4GHz.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24493
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 2:13 pm

Don't throw more money at an obsolete socket. If you really need to upgrade now, move up to Socket-AM3, LGA1156 or LGA1366. If you can wait (as I believe that you should), then hold onto your money and let it grow until you're ready for Sandy Bridge.
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15487
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 2:20 pm

I'd have to agree with the folks above. You're not gaining that much performance for what you're spending and then you're going to "toss out" your Q6600.

From my experience, the i7 is just about twice as fast as Penryn, clock for clock. That's in compute intensive 3D rendering.

I would echo the sentiments above regarding SSDs. It makes your computing experience "snappy" like one would think a modern computer system should be.
Last edited by Clint Torres on Sat Oct 30, 2010 4:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Clint Torres
Gerbil
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2002 7:00 pm

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:11 pm

If you can buy the Q9650 for dirt cheap (<$25) off craigslist or somewhere, go for it. Otherwise, wait a bit and do a major upgrade.
Carpe diem quam minimum credula postero
sid1089
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:56 am

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 4:43 pm

sid1089 wrote:If you can buy the Q9650 for dirt cheap (<$25) off craigslist or somewhere, go for it.
$330! If they were only $25, I might upgrade my Q9300. :lol:
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15487
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:49 pm

What about stepping down to a Q9550?
yuhong
Gerbil
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 6:50 pm

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:25 pm

The Q9550 goes for a very simular price second hand. Will probabaly just forget the idea now and just get a SSD to keep my busy till i can afford a I7 rig :wink:
jubbster
Gerbil
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:22 pm

I have been running on Q6600 for a while now. Of course you probly know that it supplies most of your processes, yet it seems to not be a great CPU for gaming. I might even do your same upgrade. Either that or go with a new i7. If and when you do upgrade, lemme know if there are some significant changes and if you reccomend the upgrade.
<Gigabyte G41M-Combo S-Series, Intel Core 2 Quad 6600 Overclock 3.2 Ghz, NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ 1GB Memory, 8GB Ram, Seagate 1TB, 850W Corsair, Windows Vista Ultimate x64>
FreiburgJ
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:44 pm

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:59 pm

Can you hold out and save your pennies until mid-January?
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15487
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:59 am

jubbster wrote:Hi guys, im thinking of selling my Q6600 and buying a Q9650. Any one had experiance with this upgrade? Is it worth it? My Q6600 is running at 3.3Ghz at the moment. Was thinking for getting the Q9650 and running it at 4ghz +. does the extra L2 cache make a big difference?


Unless you want the new instructions introduced with Penryn, there is no reason to upgrade. It would likely be better for your system performance if you upgraded to a SSD or a better GPU. What programs do you run on your system?
Disclaimer: I over-analyze everything, so try not to be offended if I over-analyze something you wrote.
Shining Arcanine
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 11:30 am

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:21 pm

With Intel about to release a new line of products I'd save your money and put it towards new CPU/MB/memory setup.

I went from a OC'ed Q6600 to an OC'ed i7 920 and doubled my CPU performance.
i7-3770K@4.7 | H100 | P8Z77-V PREMIUM | 16GB | 2 GTX 770 4GB SLI | M500 960GB | EVO 840 250GB | AX850 | Obsidian 550D | R.A.T. 9 | U2713H | U2711
End User
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: q6600 to q9650

Postposted on Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:42 pm

I have not heard a single bad thing about current gen OCZ SSDs and I use one myself
are you talking about first gen products? most first gen SSD products had bad controllers
if you have a link of something recent please post it
potatochobit
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:56 pm


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests