amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Postposted on Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:29 am

I just unlocked my Athlon II X3 450's 4th core and now CPU-Z shows it as a Phenom II X4 B450 3.2ghz .....

What is this processor's L3 cache (shows blank in cpu-z but a phenom usually has L3 cache).

Anyway just wondering what I have under the hood rite now. I can't find any reviews on this so I assume it's a hybrid. Where would the performance of this processor lie?
matnath1
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:21 am

Re: amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Postposted on Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:34 am

matdem1 wrote:I just unlocked my Athlon II X3 450's 4th core and now CPU-Z shows it as a Phenom II X4 B450 3.2ghz .....

What is this processor's L3 cache (shows blank in cpu-z but a phenom usually has L3 cache).


It doesn't have any. It's just an Propus Athlon II X4 with one core disabled by default. Unlocking the core doesn't change the cache situation.

3.2ghz, 4 cores, no L3? Comparable would probably be the new "Phenom II" X4 840, which is a Athlon II X4 given upscale naming.
Intel 2500K & Scythe Mugen2 | ASRock H67M-GE | 8GB DDR3 | Boot drive: OCZ Vertex 3
TV tuner: Aver HDDuet | Xonar DG | Fractal Design R4 | Rosewill Capstone 450M
insulin_junkie72
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: WI, USA

Re: amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Postposted on Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:08 am

I think you're rite.

Hardware canucks just did a good review of the Phenom II X4 840 here:

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/ha ... eview.html

I wonder if I'd be better off disabling the 4th core in order to get a higher overclock on the original 3 cores? What do you think.. Gaming is my concern though I know a lack of L3 will handicap this processor.. I'm hoping to overcome that with a 3.7 or higher overclock on air.

The four cores went to 3.44 but the system began hanging. Do you think dropping back to 3 is a better idea for a higher overlock? THOUGHTS!
matnath1
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:21 am

Re: amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Postposted on Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:11 am

Some games like to have more CPUs. Plus, what's 300MHz in the grand scheme of things?
Mothership: Thuban 1055T@3.7GHz, 12GB DDR3, M5A99X EVO, GTX470+Icy Vision Rev.2@840/3800, Vertex 2E 60GB
Supply ship: Sargas@2.8GHz, 12GB DDR3, M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Corsair: Macbook Air Ivy Bridge
Crayon Shin Chan
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2002 11:14 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Postposted on Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:13 am

There a very few games out there that can utilize more than three cores. Live Civ V, and Dragon Age and maybe one or two others. If you're not playing one of the games that loves more cores, then you're better off with three faster cores than four slower, even if it's only another 300 MHz (but remember, that's 300 MHz per core).
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Postposted on Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:21 am

flip-mode wrote:There a very few games out there that can utilize more than three cores. Live Civ V, and Dragon Age and maybe one or two others. If you're not playing one of the games that loves more cores, then you're better off with three faster cores than four slower, even if it's only another 300 MHz (but remember, that's 300 MHz per core).


There are more games...
NFS hot pursuit, COD black ops and the rest are here ... http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,7942 ... /Practice/
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Postposted on Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:51 am

Jigar wrote:There are more games...
NFS hot pursuit, COD black ops and the rest are here ... http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,7942 ... /Practice/

Well, that's sort of informative. Too bad they don't show.... ANYTHING in that link other than just saying "up to xx percent!". What settingings were used? What framerate? Am I the only one that doesn't care about a 20% boost over 100 FPS as would be the case with Resident Evil 5? I have that (pathetic, terrible) game and it's the epitome of a console port that supposedly uses DX 10 for something, but it runs completely fluidly with all the settings maxed on a Phenom II @ 3.2 and a Radeon 4850, so any overclock is going to go completely unnoticed regardless of what game settings are used.

The point is that there are probably 5 games out there that will meaningfully make use of more than a few cores. Don't you agree? Even in those hypothetical 5 cases, it's not so clear cut. Take Civ 5. Look here to see Intel's new quad core i3-2400 embarass AMD's fastest hexa core 1100T And the Pentium EE 840 still puts up nearly acceptable frame rates. At realistic game settings, by the time your core count is your bottleneck your entire CPU is going to be the bottleneck and your GPU is going to have to be way outclassing your CPU. There was a time when I was actually truly and meaningfully CPU bottlenecked and it was with an x2-3600 @ 2.4 and a Radeon 4850 playing Crysis. With an Athlon II x3 at 3.7 you'd have to have a Radeon 6950 or better for the CPU to even begin to be a meaningful bottleneck.

Having said all that, it probably doesn't matter :lol: Cuz, like I said, if your core count is holding you back then your whole CPU is going to be holding you back, so, 3 cores or 4 cores - pick one and just play some games! 8)
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: amd athlon II X3 450 Unlocked to Phenom II X4 B450

Postposted on Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:45 pm

TO FLIP


YUP! I couldn't agree more. Why pay up and overclock for extra FPS that you won't even notice. Anything over 50 fps with min frame rate at 30 is probably not worth paying for.

I looked at the Sandy Bridge reviews and couldn't help but wonder if a GTX460 at 1920 x 1200 or higher would benefit from any of todays top games: The money is still probably much better spent on a faster GPU.
matnath1
Gerbil Team Leader
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:21 am


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests