Unlocking AMD CPU Cores FTW

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

Unlocking AMD CPU Cores FTW

Postposted on Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:23 pm

Took my $99 Phenom II x2 560 BE and MSI 785G motherboard combo, hit the unlock core option in the bios, and have a Phenom x4 "B60" is what Windows reads it as, but thats because a 960 doesn't exist. 3.3ghz stock, and its running pretty easily @ 4ghz with a $20 Cooler Master heatsink at stock voltage. Not too shabby!

Very excited to see how this puppy is now that its got essentially 4x the processing power, and a real hard drive in it (I just swapped from a 5400rpm notebook drive I had laying around to get it up and running to a Samsung F3 1TB). The drives are cloning now.
Having twins has dramatically reduced the time I have to nerd out.
Corrado
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2568
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Gilbertsville, PA

Re: Unlocking AMD CPU Cores FTW

Postposted on Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:16 pm

I have an X2 550BE that unlocks as well, but i get random bsod's... Guess it aint stable, still, it's humming along nicely at its stock speed, 28-30degrees idle, 40-45 degrees when gaming :D
Core i3 3220, Gigabyte H61MA-D3V, 2x4 GB Kingston 1333Mhz, Sapphire HD6790, WD 6400AAKS, Sony 5240S DVD-WR, Mushkin EP-400AP, Antec Mini P180, Microlab Solo 6c, Razer Salmosa, Microsoft Comfort Curve 3000.
FormCode
Gerbil
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 5:35 am

Re: Unlocking AMD CPU Cores FTW

Postposted on Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:16 pm

The II X3 450 on my HTPC unlocked to a II X4 B50 rather easily. It's stable at 3.2GHz, though Easy Tune says 3.6GHz+, which doesn't seem right. I'll go with Everest on that one, because it makes my $200 II X4 965 purchase look terrible (from 1.5 years ago).
TuneIn
Gerbil
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:00 pm

Re: Unlocking AMD CPU Cores FTW

Postposted on Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:06 pm

another happy x2 560 unlocker here x4 b60 oc'd to 3.77ghz with 2600 nb not bad was hoping for more but cant complain although takes 1.49v core to get there
DynoRig: Antec 900, Crosshair IV Formula, Phenom II X4 B60, 2gb KVR 1333Mhz, Radeon HD 5770 Vapor-X
64Gb Kingston SSD Now V, 400Gb Hitatchi Deskstar, Hauppage HVR1100 DVBT TV tuner, Broadcom Wireless, OCZ StealthXtreme 600w, Win7 x64
Dyn0mutt
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

Re: Unlocking AMD CPU Cores FTW

Postposted on Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:45 pm

Whenever I try to unlock my fourth core on my x3 720 my computer has a hard time booting. :-? Funny thing though, if it finally did boot, it would work well.
Ari Atari
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Unlocking AMD CPU Cores FTW

Postposted on Tue Feb 08, 2011 1:00 am

My recently purchased Phenom II X2 doesn't unlock. It's upsetting as my older X3 did. Oh well, haven't found a need for more processing power yet.
Skrying
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1792
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 1:37 am
Location: Missouri

Re: Unlocking AMD CPU Cores FTW

Postposted on Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:22 pm

I've had an unlocked Phenom II X2 550BE since May or June of 2009 (wow, that's a long time for me) and it's been running very solid at 3.4GHz on stock voltage (1.4v) under a Xigmatek heatsink. I love it. :D

While there's plenty out there that's faster, I haven't needed it.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21363
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests