phenom2

Discussion of all forms of processors, from AMD to Intel to VIA.

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

phenom2

Postposted on Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:43 am

I currently have a x2 560 running at 3.3ghz I just found a x6 that runs at 2.7ghz will this be an upgrade or a downgrade?
dansausage
Gerbil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:36 am

Listing your motherboard would help to know if it can support the wattage a 6 core CPU pulls. If I recall it is 125 watts. Also single core performance will be lower. But with a half decent cooler and a slight overclock to the new 6 core thuban you would have a good upgrade especially on muti threaed apps/games.
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:37 am

Assuming your motherboard can handle it, it'd be anywhere from holding steady to a decent upgrade. How much are you paying for it?

I'm guessing that it's a 1045T which is a 95W CPU (so assuming BIOS support your motherboard can handle the power draw). It's 2.7Ghz stock speed, but turbo speeds up to 3.2, basically even with your dual core, but with way more cores.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-P ... K6DGR.html
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21547
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:56 am

motherboard is msi 890 gxm-g65 paid $89 for the processor gigabyte r9 270x 4gig video card 16gb crucial ballistics 1600 memory crucial 512gb solid state drive 1tbyte Hitachi 350gig wd
dansausage
Gerbil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:32 pm

My g/f has a FX-8350 @ 4.4ghz default voltage in that board.
Yeats
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:53 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:15 am

It will be a significant upgrade, particularly if you are running any sort of heavily threaded apps.

Apart from Moar Coars!, the x6 will very likely overclock rather easily. FWIW, my 1045T does 3.2 (All cores active) and 3.84 (1-3 cores active = 'turbo') at stock voltage. If your mobo has a robust VRM (mine doesn't), you can gun for more. Most chips will hit ~3.6 / ~4.0 is with just a small voltage boost.
Geonerd
Gerbil
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:29 pm
Location: Sunny Aridzona

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Fri Aug 22, 2014 9:32 am

Yup I would definitely overclock it. Its too darn fun and it increases your single thread performance that is important for getting the most FPS since the faster quad phenoms beat the 6 core phenoms in FPS.

If your motherboard lets out magic smoke a replacement will be very inexpensive....Even one with a robust VRM/power delivery system.
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Fri Aug 22, 2014 10:43 am

my order got cancelled part no longer available.
dansausage
Gerbil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Fri Aug 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Well drat!


If, in the future, you do wind up with an X6, take it easy with the OC on that board.

This database suggests that your board, like many MSI AM3 offerings, is a little on the wimpy side.
http://www.overclock.net/t/946407/amd-m ... o-database

Feel free to crank the turbo speeds up, but reduce the base multiplier a few clicks to keep the 4~6 core load lower.
Geonerd
Gerbil
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:29 pm
Location: Sunny Aridzona

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Sat Aug 23, 2014 11:21 am

You can try here at http://starmicroinc.net/-c-23_357_64.html Prices are a bit high but I dealt with them in the past and they are fast and I had no complaints.

But i would first look on Ebay for a nice used quad core Phenom I think that would be the better route then a 6 core. Also a lot cheaper.

But going from a dual to a quad core will help in any threaded game. Since your platform is on the older side i would not spend too much on a CPU. It might be better to save for a new rig all together.
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: phenom2

Postposted on Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:31 pm

get the latest bios update and unlock the cores on the phenom and OC that sucker

i just unlocked my X2 555 3.2ghz to a X4 B55 and oc'd to 3.6ghz on air

good luck
AMD Phenom2 X2 555 - 3.2GHz | unlocked X4 B55 3.6GHz | ASUS M4N75TD | 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 750Ti 2GB | Dell ST24 | Seagate 1.5TB | 600W PSU | MX518 | Win 7 Home SP1 | Sennheiser HD 280 PRO |
SoM
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto


Return to Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests