Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

The place to sound off on all things related to audio, from sound cards to speakers.

Moderator: Captain Ned

Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:09 am

I have an Audigy 2ZS with a Digital Audio Out (looks like a standard stereo mini port like the rest)... I see a pin-out on the internal of the card for SPDIF, but I have no panel for it. I have a bluray player audio receiver that has SPDIF in (has the square looking connector).

My question is... Where is there a cable that would accomplish my task - getting audio from the Digital Audio out on the audigy 2zs to the blu-ray SPDIF receiver.
Dell XPS Gen 5. Intel 955X Express. Pentium D 830 (3.0 Ghz). 4Gb DDR-677 Corsair. Sapphire Radeon HD 4650. Audigy 2zs. Seagate 500Gb, 160Gb. Leadtek WinFast TV200XP Deluxe.
rogelio
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 727
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 6:26 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA

Re: Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:44 pm

I'm confused. Are you trying to get optical output, or coaxial digital output? Are you trying to connect into HDMI on the receiving unit? Do you have any pics of the problem?
He who laughs last, laughs first next time.
ludi
Gerbil Elder
 
Posts: 5325
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 9:47 pm
Location: Sunny Colorado front range

Re: Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:50 pm

Also, what are you expecting to transmit over spdif? Movie/video audio? Stereo audio? Multichannel games? If the third, you need to double-check your plans...
...
mattsteg
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 15752
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Applauding the new/old variable width forums

Re: Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:32 pm

I believe all you need is a mono 3.5mm -> RCA adapter (like this) to use coaxial digital out with the Audigy. The "square looking connector" most likely Toslink optical input, so you'll need to determine if your receiver has coaxial digital input as well. You may have to enable digital out and/or spdif passthrough in the sound card's control panel though. Keep in mind that the Audigy cards aren't ideal for using digital out, since all PCM audio gets automatically re-sampled to 48khz internally by the card, inducing a slight quality loss and circumventing bit-perfect output.
Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:25 pm

Re: Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Sat Jul 11, 2009 7:52 pm

I was just gonna send the audio to my TV - I now have a Sony LCD with a VGA in and line-in audio that I'm using at the moment - haven't bought a receiver/speaker system. I think that when it comes to me getting a sound system/receiver, I'll need to either get a new soundcard that has SPDIF-toslink or get a new video card that sends audio through HDMI.
Dell XPS Gen 5. Intel 955X Express. Pentium D 830 (3.0 Ghz). 4Gb DDR-677 Corsair. Sapphire Radeon HD 4650. Audigy 2zs. Seagate 500Gb, 160Gb. Leadtek WinFast TV200XP Deluxe.
rogelio
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 727
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 6:26 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA

Re: Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:53 pm

you may have to enable digital out and/or spdif passthrough in the sound card's control panel though


I have a stereo-mono to RCA converter like you mentioned and have it running to the digital (coaxial) audio in on my receiver, but it only shows 2.0 audio channels on the system... so I'm thinking that the options aren't set on the software for my Audigy 2ZS card. Problem is, I'm running Vista, and I don't see any options on setting/enabling digital-out (SPDIF).

Any help?
Dell XPS Gen 5. Intel 955X Express. Pentium D 830 (3.0 Ghz). 4Gb DDR-677 Corsair. Sapphire Radeon HD 4650. Audigy 2zs. Seagate 500Gb, 160Gb. Leadtek WinFast TV200XP Deluxe.
rogelio
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 727
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 6:26 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA

Re: Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:10 am

mattsteg wrote:Also, what are you expecting to transmit over spdif? Movie/video audio? Stereo audio? Multichannel games? If the third, you need to double-check your plans...


Why is gaming a problem? I have X-Fi and I've set it to encode all content to DTS and to pass it through digital connection.

Multichannel games, mp3 CMSS upmixes, DVD movies, everything sounds great in 5.1. When it's not crackling and popping :evil:
Core 2 Duo E6300, MSI P45 NEO-F, Club 3D GTX 260, 4Gb DDR2-800Mhz, Audigy X-Fi Fatal1ty Champ1on ed., 0.5Tb+1Tb Seagate Barracuda 7200.12, 630W AXP, Samsung SyncMaster BX2450, ViewSonic VP171b
Madman
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2317
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 3:55 am
Location: Latvia

Re: Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:46 am

crazybus wrote:I believe all you need is a mono 3.5mm -> RCA adapter (like this) to use coaxial digital out with the Audigy. The "square looking connector" most likely Toslink optical input, so you'll need to determine if your receiver has coaxial digital input as well. You may have to enable digital out and/or spdif passthrough in the sound card's control panel though. Keep in mind that the Audigy cards aren't ideal for using digital out, since all PCM audio gets automatically re-sampled to 48khz internally by the card, inducing a slight quality loss and circumventing bit-perfect output.


This is true, I do the same myself with a coax.

Do other cards like the Xonar have true PCM pass-through?
"Give a man a fire and he's warm for the day. But set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life."
Richie_G
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:22 am
Location: Swenglandmark.

Re: Audigy 2ZS Spdif/Digital

Postposted on Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:50 am

mattsteg wrote:Also, what are you expecting to transmit over spdif? Movie/video audio? Stereo audio? Multichannel games? If the third, you need to double-check your plans...


There is now a Dolby Digital Live Pack for all Audigy cards that allows for multi channel gaming over SPDIF. I use it and it works fine for me. It uses the CPU to do the encoding but I've never noticed any detriment to performance, I only have it active when playing games.
"Give a man a fire and he's warm for the day. But set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life."
Richie_G
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:22 am
Location: Swenglandmark.


Return to Echo Vale

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests