Speaker Management Software?

The place to sound off on all things related to audio, from sound cards to speakers.

Moderator: Captain Ned

Speaker Management Software?

Postposted on Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:34 pm

Okay, I just got a few new parts for my computer. The main thing here being a 790X-UD4P with the Realtek ALC889A chip. I have my Z5450's (same as the 5500's with two "wireless" speakers as rears) running on the optical from that chip. My question is, is there any GOOD software that I can manage speakers and their settings? I have the Realtek HD Audio Manager and would like something better.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2050
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Speaker Management Software?

Postposted on Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:37 pm

What do you mean by speaker settings? You send your speakers audio and they play it. There's not really a lot to it. In any case, you're talking about the driver interface for your sound adapter.
...
mattsteg
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 15761
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Applauding the new/old variable width forums

Re: Speaker Management Software?

Postposted on Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:46 pm

I previously had an X-fi card. Creative had software that you could get, I think called Creative Console Launcher? Anyway, you could adjust volumes, equalizers, among other things. Maybe i'm hoping for a little more than i will get. Just wondering.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2050
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Speaker Management Software?

Postposted on Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:46 pm

There should be HD Audio and Dolby software on your mobo install disc.
JJCDAD
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Is this heaven? No, it's Iowa.

Re: Speaker Management Software?

Postposted on Tue Oct 13, 2009 1:52 am

You can adjust volumes using Windows' interface, but for EQ you're screwed, because Realtek only supports a few presets pre-built in cement with no flexibility.
In my opinion, you can get good EQ if you simply use the right playback software. FFDshow for audio and video is a good choice, the EQ module is scalable (you can pick your own bands and magnitude limits).
Meadows
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3188
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Location: Location


Return to Echo Vale

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests