IBM thinkpad 600

Don't see a specific place for your hardware question? This is the forum for you!

Moderators: mac_h8r1, Nemesis

IBM thinkpad 600

Postposted on Thu Oct 16, 2003 7:46 pm

I've just got a request to upgrade the memory on this from a guy who knows nothing (not even to figure out how much memory it already has)

now here is the question. how the devil do I open it?
if this goes in some other forum, plaase move it, but no laptop forum :(
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 12262
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole

Postposted on Thu Oct 16, 2003 9:56 pm

Guess it'll fit in our new general hardware forum. :D

Kevin
Kevin
Administrator
 
Posts: 6592
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Postposted on Thu Oct 16, 2003 10:00 pm

Turn it over spot...put the front facing down..and there should be a square panel in the back with either 2 or 4 screws...take em out and the plate lifts rite out...mem starin rite at ya..take it out...go to crucial and they can configure it for u too...just put in the model number and make.
Go to IBM's website and go to support section and find out how much it can take...some can only take 256 the newer ones more.
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Thu Oct 16, 2003 11:07 pm

LicketySplit wrote:Turn it over spot...put the front facing down..and there should be a square panel in the back with either 2 or 4 screws...take em out and the plate lifts rite out...mem starin rite at ya..take it out...go to crucial and they can configure it for u too...just put in the model number and make.
Go to IBM's website and go to support section and find out how much it can take...some can only take 256 the newer ones more.
I'm only going to put 128 in it :) or 160 depending on what sticks I can get, max 160 though it seems
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 12262
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole

Postposted on Thu Oct 16, 2003 11:32 pm

Does it say "upgradeable to 160" or "max 160"?

Usually they assume you'll leave what's already in there and only add more. Thus, if 32 is in there, and a stick can be 128, if there are 2 slots, you can have 160. This would actually mean you can have 256 in there [128*2]

If it says "Max 160", either the 32 is hardwired in [and you can add up to 128], or it's just the max [for whatever reason] that the controller can address.
mac_h8r1.postCount++;
Chaos reigns within. Reflect, repent, and reboot. Order shall return.
Slivovitz owns you.
mac_h8r1
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2962
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 6:57 pm
Location: Alpha Epsilon Pi for life

Postposted on Fri Oct 17, 2003 9:26 am

well, I opened it to find 3 pieces of 32, one non-removable. crucial sells 64 and 128 mb sticks for that model, so I'm guessing it's 288mb max, even though the manual says 160 max, I'm guessing they didn't have 128meg sticks for notebooks when it was made (1996-1997)

it's also PC-66 suck
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 12262
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole

Postposted on Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:10 am

My guess with that notebook it would be 128 mb max...there should be something in the maual or the online support section that will specify.If you put too much in it...the gremlins will come out to haunt u :wink:
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Sun Oct 19, 2003 10:31 am

i had a thinkpad 600, great laptop btw.

it came with 64mb or ram (in the non-removable slot), but when i got windows ME for it i found that i needed more. i added an additional 128 mb stick. so that put me to a total of 192 with an extra open slot for further expansion.

assuming i could put in another 128 stick into the 3rd slot, i would have a max of 320mb. but i don't know if my thinkpad 600 is the same as yours because mine was configured with one 64mb stick and yours has 32mb.
redmouse
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1197
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postposted on Sun Oct 19, 2003 11:08 am

crucial.com garuntees that 128 meg sticks will work :)
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
 
Posts: 12262
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole


Return to General Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests