blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Don't see a specific place for your hardware question? This is the forum for you!

Moderators: mac_h8r1, Nemesis

blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Postposted on Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:14 pm

I have:
1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
2 x CORSAIR Vengeance 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 Desktop Memory Model CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9

I have upgraded the power supply to 650 watt, tried different hard drives.

running windows 7 64 bit.

If i take out 2 of the 4 ram sticks, I do not have a problem. Trouble is that it does not matter which 2 I take out. But if I put in all I get:
Error is "memory_management".
stop: 0x0000001a (ox000000000008887, etc.
Run memtest86 overnight with all ram in, no errors.
Gigabyte suggested bios change for ram from turbo to standard. Ran for a while ok, but when I loaded a lot of programs, got the blue screen. Do I have a flakey ram chip that is almost 100% or do I have a motherboard problem and it's not able to manage 8 GB? And why if it's a ram chip does it not happen when only have 4 gb in the system?
bigjohn888jb
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:41 am

Re: blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Postposted on Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:21 pm

When does your system blue screen? My friend had this same error yesterday when he tried to open some code he'd written on a different computer.
Ari Atari
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Earth

Re: blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Postposted on Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:25 pm

Random. Yesterday it locked when I was running vmware. When I forced closed, it happened when I restarted. Took out the extra ram. Booted fine. Ran ie, played music, started vmware, no problems. Put ram back in, started and had not done anything and it blue screened.
bigjohn888jb
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:41 am

Re: blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Postposted on Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:33 pm

Hmm... just wondering if the error was occurring whenever the computer tried to access above 4gb of ram. Guess not.

Edit: Oh, I just looked at the name of the ram you use. I have 4 sticks of the 4gb version. They don't seem to work as well as I'd like. How new are the sticks?
Ari Atari
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Earth

Re: blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Postposted on Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:47 pm

2 months
bigjohn888jb
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:41 am

Re: blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Postposted on Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:50 pm

Never mind then, sorry I couldn't help. I can't think of what would just begin to cause this error unless it was a windows update or something.
Ari Atari
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Earth

Re: blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Postposted on Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:53 pm

Ok, this may or may not be relevant, but I share hoping to help.

This past summer I updated my Nehalem system from 12GB of flaky, high volt, issue-ridden OCZ ram to 24GB of standard voltage, relatively issue-free Crucial Ballistix. I had all sorts of problems with only 8GB or 16GB showing up, when I dropped in all six sticks, whacked the speed to 1600, and left everything else at auto. Over the course of a few days, I was able to reconstruct why.

When run with XMP disabled, the sticks advertised themselves to the system as 1.5V 1333MHz sticks.
When XMP was enabled, all sorts of settings changed (including BCLK), and they ran as 1.5V 1600MHz sticks, stably.
When I manually set 1600MHz, I was getting 1600 with 1333 timings (7-7-7-13, I think), instead of the proper 1600 timings Crucial intended (10-10-10-24).

Once I manually set the timings to match the XMP stuffs, I could run 1600MHz and 1.5V with no trouble.

Edit: The kit ran almost fine at 1333 timings and 1600 speed when I only had three sticks in. If I put in all six, crapout. Maybe check the reference material on your ram for the timings/speed/volts you should be at, and manually set those.
I've been here long enough that I think I can forgo a signature.
Forge
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7957
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: SouthEast PA

Re: blue screen only when go to 8Gb

Postposted on Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:50 pm

I tried manually setting the speed, but what the chips were rated at, was what it was set for. That did not help. I disabled Channel Interleaving and Rank Interleaving. So far no crashes. What exactly did I turn off? My Windows 7 "experience index" gave me the same numbers for cpu and ram as before I disabled them.
bigjohn888jb
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:41 am


Return to General Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nerdrage and 13 guests