HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Don't see a specific place for your hardware question? This is the forum for you!

Moderators: mac_h8r1, Nemesis

HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 7:24 am

My old mobo died yesterday hence i am forced to retire my Q6600.

Since i wasn't planning to upgrade, i am extremely tight on budget.

I will go for Intel i5 4670 K and need your recommendations on mother board.

My requirement is pretty simple, the motherboard should accommodate - HD 7970, PCI - Xtreme music audio card, 3 SATA HDD and should atleast support minor overclocking.

Since i am tight on budget - i have shortlisted this Gigabyte motherboard

Your inputs will be highly appreciated.

EDIT: Did some research and found out that i need mobo with Z87 chipset if i want to overclock.

The above research raises a query - is there no way possible to overclock if i jump on H81 chipset ?


EDIT On 27th May: My new set up is ready but my LED has no display when i connect it with HD 7970 - i have tried everything (Bios update - driver update) but there is just no display...

When i start my PC - the LED would show 1080P at 50HZ but it wont show any screen updates... I checked the card on other Monitors and its working fine. I am stumped, please help.


I would like to further add, i have 2 back up cards HD 4850 and HD5850 both are working ok on my LED, i am confused nothing like this has ever happen before...
Last edited by Jigar on Mon May 26, 2014 3:29 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 7:49 am

If you can save money at all by not getting an unlocked CPU (since you're considering mismatching it with an H81 board) then do it and put that money towards a board. My wife's new system is a Haswell i5 4430 with a Gigabyte H87M-D3H. the board is great.

edit: to answer your edit, no. No over clock on H81. The H87 board I got has multiplier settings in the BIOS but the CPU ignores them.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21337
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 7:54 am

derFunkenstein wrote:If you can save money at all by not getting an unlocked CPU (since you're considering mismatching it with an H81 board) then do it and put that money towards a board. My wife's new system is a Haswell i5 4430 with a Gigabyte H87M-D3H. the board is great.


Hi Derfunk- Thanks for the quick response.

This motherboard (MSI Z87-G41) fits my budget, but is it worth the extra cash, most importantly - will it overclock ?
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 9:02 am

Never skimp on your motherboard, it's the most important component in your machine. Aim for this one at least:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131983

Asus makes the best boards IMHO. Don't get cheap if you can of course, you will save yourself the trouble later on.

This doesn't support Crossfire or SLI but it's quite decent in features.

If it's to expensive, save on the CPU front. A locked quad will be sufficient, but then again, a locked CPU doesn't need a Z87 chipset, you can go for a H87 one.
Intel i5 3570K - Corsair A50 - Asus P8Z77-V - Corsair 2x4Gb - Asus 280X Direct CU2 - 2x Corsair F90 - Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb - Antec One Hundred - Corsair CS750M - ASUS MX239H AH-IPS - Logitech LS21 - Logitech K520 Combo - Win 8.1
Nokia Lumia 920
Jon1984
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:07 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 9:28 am

Sorry, I can't remember. Do you live near Microcenter. They have the best CPU+mobo combo prices.

I'm not saying you shouldn't upgrade (it's probably time). But you can get a replacement mobo for ~$60. I actually just bought one of these from the same seller last week for $50. Board came well packaged, looked entirely unused (no dust ANYWHERE), and shipping was pretty quick.

What IS your tight budget? This assumedly needs to include CPU+mobo+RAM since you're likely running DDR2 on the C2Q.
i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-m, Asus GTX660 TOP, 120 GB Vertex 3 Max IOPS, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 8GB G-Skill @1.25V, Silverstone PS07B
DPete27
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 9:44 am

Jigar lives in India.

That MSI Z87 board should over clock a K-series CPU. I have not personally had good luck with MSI in the past though lots of folks have.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21337
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 10:18 am

A 4670K is a good chip but if your budget is tight and your Q6600 overclocks to around 3GHz then you can probably do worse than to pick up a used S775 motherboard only on eBay or similar.

I'm getting the itch to upgrade my Q9550 (2.8GHz stock) but mainly because the old SATA2 platform is holding back my SSD and because I have a 120Hz television hooked up to it. Most games are still GPU limited unless I turn down graphics options far enough to reach 120fps. The Core2 is capable of pegging Crysis3, Hawken, BF4 and Titanfall (my current vices) at 60Hz vsync most of the time. It's only when I shoot for the moon and aim for 120Hz that it lets me down....

If you can afford it, then the 4670 is likely to be as fast as Intel will make for a while. You could hold out for Devil's Canyon, but if you're seriously into your overclocking then you'll de-lid anyway....
<insert large, flashing, epileptic-fit-inducing signature (based on the latest internet-meme) here>
Chrispy_
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1881
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 11:38 am

Jon1984 wrote:Never skimp on your motherboard, it's the most important component in your machine. Aim for this one at least:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131983

Asus makes the best boards IMHO. Don't get cheap if you can of course, you will save yourself the trouble later on.

This doesn't support Crossfire or SLI but it's quite decent in features.

If it's to expensive, save on the CPU front. A locked quad will be sufficient, but then again, a locked CPU doesn't need a Z87 chipset, you can go for a H87 one.


Well the model that you are suggesting is available at $200 in India (This is the cheapest of Asus's offering) that's completely out of my budget, MSI Z87 G41 is at $100 which seems a perfect fit for now. Also, i don't want to skip on overclocking, i will do it on the day one.

I read the reviews on newegg seems like its an average product, but i am unable to find anything better in this pricing range.

EDIT: I have one more query - Can i use my existing thermaltake 120 Ultra on socket 1150 motherboard ??

EDIT 2: Well this is confusing - Gigabyte G1.Sniper B5 overclocks and this is not z87 chipset :-? - http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/gi ... iew,6.html - fits my budget though - how does this sound ?
Last edited by Jigar on Thu May 22, 2014 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 12:06 pm

LGA 1155/1150 is 3mm further between mounting holes than LGA 775. See here and here. Most universal CPU retention brackets will have slotted-type holes to accommodate this. Depending on your cooler's mouting bracket/backplate, you could achieve the same result with a dremmel. If not, that shiny new CPU will come with an Intel heatsink that can tide you over until you've got some money for a good inexpensive aftermarket cooler. I really don't think you NEED to OC right away. I look at OCing as more of a "future-proofing" measure, bump up the performance as the CPU gets older to keep it up-to-snuff with current offerings.
i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-m, Asus GTX660 TOP, 120 GB Vertex 3 Max IOPS, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 8GB G-Skill @1.25V, Silverstone PS07B
DPete27
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Thu May 22, 2014 12:19 pm

DPete27 wrote:I really don't think you NEED to OC right away. I look at OCing as more of a "future-proofing" measure, bump up the performance as the CPU gets older to keep it up-to-snuff with current offerings.


I think you are right, it also gives me the chance to get my hands dirty and make a custom bracket of my own.
EDIT: I have ordered the i5 4670K processor - now need to finalize on Mother board.

EDIT 2: Ok - closed on MSI Z87-G43 - http://www.kitguru.net/components/mothe ... rd-review/
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Fri May 23, 2014 2:17 am

Hi Guys, i have a quick question, i have 2 RAM sticks with me, 4GB DDR 3 and 2GB DDR 3 - will they work together (Dual channel) ??? Actually i have no idea how tolerant Haswell is.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Fri May 23, 2014 8:41 am

Haswell supports 1.5v RAM. You'll probably able to use them both, but not in dual channel i believe.
Intel i5 3570K - Corsair A50 - Asus P8Z77-V - Corsair 2x4Gb - Asus 280X Direct CU2 - 2x Corsair F90 - Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb - Antec One Hundred - Corsair CS750M - ASUS MX239H AH-IPS - Logitech LS21 - Logitech K520 Combo - Win 8.1
Nokia Lumia 920
Jon1984
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:07 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Fri May 23, 2014 8:57 am

If you don't really want to upgrade yet I'm sure you can get a used mobo for your Q6600 in the bargain basement for next to nothing.
Fastfreak39: I feel like they should change the phrase "jumping on the band wagon" to "sailing on the pirate ship"
Philldoe
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:12 pm
Location: Turn around...

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Fri May 23, 2014 9:09 am

Jon1984 wrote:Haswell supports 1.5v RAM. You'll probably able to use them both, but not in dual channel i believe.


That's a bummer :(

Philldoe wrote:If you don't really want to upgrade yet I'm sure you can get a used mobo for your Q6600 in the bargain basement for next to nothing.


I already purchased the CPU and Mobo buddy, and also i live in India so shipping and handling would have been a pain anyway.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Mobo for socket 1150

Postposted on Fri May 23, 2014 9:38 am

Your 1x2GB and 1x4GB DDR3 should run in asynchronous dual-channel mode (or is it "Flex Mode" nowadays?), have a wee Google if you want, surprisingly little performance impact in most real-world applications.
i5-2500k @ 4.5ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V | nVidia GTX780 | 32gb DDR3| 2x SSDs 2x HDD | Antec Solo II | Dell U2713HM
Mentawl
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2014 3:41 pm

New system is ready but i am now facing a new problem, my HD 7970 is not working on my LED TV, there is just no display whatsoever. I tried to update the mobo bios, driver up - nothing is working out.

When the system starts the LED would detect display signal as 1080p at 50hz but would show no information, i tried the card on other system and it is working fine but it just wont handshake with my LED.

Your suggestion will be highly appreciated, below is the full system specs

i5 4670 @ 4 GHZ
6 GB RAM
MSI Z87 G43
HD 7970 (Currently using HD4850)
700 W - Cooler Master PSU
Panasonic 42" LED

EDIT: BTW, i using DVI to HDMI to connect to my LED.

EDIT 2: I also want to let you know that i also tried direct HDMI connection as well but LED just won't show any display. Connecting older cards do work on the same system and LED.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2014 7:02 pm

But it works if you connect to the IGP via the ports on the mobo?
UberGerbil
Gerbil Khan
 
Posts: 9980
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 3:11 pm

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Mon May 26, 2014 7:21 pm

Set the output for the TV to be 60 Hz (or 59 Hz). TVs are finicky.
Z68XP-UD4 | 2700K @ 4.4 GHz | 16 GB | 770 | PCP&C Silencer 950 | XSPC RX360 | Heatkiller R3 | D5 + RP-452X2 | HAF 932 | 1 TB WD Black w/ SRT
Waco
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 746
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 12:51 am

UberGerbil wrote:But it works if you connect to the IGP via the ports on the mobo?


Yes LED works perfectly fine when i connect it to the IGP via HDMI port in mobo.

EDIT: All the backup cards (HD4850 and HD5850) are working fine except my HD 7970 - also HD 7970 is working perfectly fine in other system when connect to Monitors via DVI to DVI.

Waco wrote:Set the output for the TV to be 60 Hz (or 59 Hz). TVs are finicky.


I cannot set anything, since there is no display whatsoever.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 1:35 am

Jigar wrote:I cannot set anything, since there is no display whatsoever.


Can you hook up the TV at the same time as another monitor? If you can, you might be able to configure the refresh rate if you have a working monitor as the primary display.
cobalt
Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:28 am

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 2:25 am

cobalt wrote:
Jigar wrote:I cannot set anything, since there is no display whatsoever.


Can you hook up the TV at the same time as another monitor? If you can, you might be able to configure the refresh rate if you have a working monitor as the primary display.


Today, I will try to connect the LCD monitor as my primary display and LED TV as my secondary display - lets hope this works - i will get back to you.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 3:03 pm

Alright patience paid off, for some reason from Boot till full windows load i don't get the picture but as soon as the drivers are loaded my LED pickups the display.

Played some games for testing purpose and new system is working awesome.

Now this workaround will stop me from entering bios and if system crashes i wont see any warnings.

I did update to latest bios from http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/ but that has not help either, looks like if i want to tweak the system, i will have to take out the graphic card every time. :(
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 3:43 pm

Look in the bios for a setting related to "init display first" or something of that nature.
Q9450|GA-EP45-UD3P|8GB G.skill PC2-8800|HD7870 Myst
120GB Vertex3|300GB Velociraptor|HX650|600T
TDIdriver
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:49 pm
Location: Alabama

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Tue May 27, 2014 11:55 pm

TDIdriver wrote:Look in the bios for a setting related to "init display first" or something of that nature.


Its set to PEG - looks like my HD7970 is sending signals during boot that my LED doesn't like. Updating Bios of Graphic card also didn't work.

EDIT:
Mother board BIOS update done.
Graphic card BIOS update done.
The only thing now left is to update the firmware of my LED TV, if that doesn't work, this matter will be an unsolved mystery for me.

Thanks for your input guys, i will update you once i update my LED TV.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: HD 7970 won't detect my LED TV

Postposted on Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:07 am

I updated my TV with latest firmware but that didn't help either... I am not sure what has stopped from giving me the display, i will post the picture tonight to give you an idea what i am seeing.
Intel i5 4670K @ 4.0GHZ|ATI Radeon HD 7970| 12 GB RAM| Xtreme Music with G500 5.1 | Panasonic "TH-L42E60".
Jigar
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4599
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:00 pm


Return to General Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Orwell and 6 guests