Problem with ATI AIW Radeon 8500DV 64mb (retail)

From the pixels, bits, and shaders to the graphic cards that power them. Discuss the latest from AMD and NVIDIA here.

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

Postposted on Sun Jan 13, 2002 12:20 am

Ok, I don't know for sure if this is a problem, but in Counter Strike the highest I can set the resolution to is 800x600 in OpenGL. If I select Software I can set it as high as I want, but the video quality isn't as good. When I set the resolution higher than 800x600 it sort of keeps it the same resolution but makes it smaller, so I see it on my desktop. My desktop is 1800x1440... Thing is, it seems to run smoothly on 800x600 so it seems the card should have a lot left, right? Any ideas?

_________________
AMD ATHLON XP 1700+ CPU
ABIT KR7A-R MOTHERBOARD
512MB PC2100 RAM
SONY 21" TRINITRON CPD-G520 MONITOR
ATI ALL IN WONDER RADEON 8500DV 64MB NTSC
ENERMAX FS-710BB 330W FULL TOWER CASE
SONY SPRESSA 16X/10X/40X EIDE INTERNAL CDRW
CREATIVE LABS SOUNDBLASTER LIVE! PLATINUM PCI 5.1
SONY 16X DVD INTERNAL EIDE DRIVE
IBM 60GB 7200RPM HARD DRIVE
KLIPSCH PROMEDIA 5.1 (500W) SPEAKERS

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: MikeShaffer on 2002-01-13 00:22 ]</font>
MikeShaffer
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2002 6:00 pm

Postposted on Sun Jan 13, 2002 12:41 am

Hmm that is odd. First of all have you tried lowering your resolution on the desktop to say 1024x768 then go into the game? Also the usual, get the latest drivers and within counter-strike does it go to the windowed mode after connecting to a server or right as you click on a higher resolution and change it.
J5
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Sun Jan 13, 2002 1:01 am

Yea, I tried lowering the windows resolution to 1024/768 then setting CS to 1024x768 and it actually worked. Then I tried to set it at 1152x864 or 1280x960 in CS and it did the same old problem. I took a screen shot of it.

http://www.geocities.com/divx_edu/desktop.jpg
(you have to cut and paste the url to a new window)

I'm going to install the newest drivers right now and see if it fixes it.

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: MikeShaffer on 2002-01-13 01:02 ]</font>
MikeShaffer
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2002 6:00 pm

Postposted on Sun Jan 13, 2002 9:50 am

I think it is because youre using non-standard screen resolutions. Stick to often used numbers, 1024x768, 1280x1024, 1600x1200, etc..
dmitriylm
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Bay Area/Cali

Postposted on Sun Jan 13, 2002 11:13 am

Ok, I'll try that.
MikeShaffer
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2002 6:00 pm


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests