ATI Radeon 8500 in Win XP

From the pixels, bits, and shaders to the graphic cards that power them. Discuss the latest from AMD and NVIDIA here.

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

Postposted on Thu Feb 28, 2002 1:36 am

Can anyone help me out here? I have the Radeon 8500 in my machine. I'm running Win XP Pro on an Epox 8KHA+ mb, 256mb ddr, audigy sound card, Athlon XP 1800+ cpu. When ever I try to run Quake 3 the PC just locks up in a few seconds. All other vid cards work fine. ATI support just asks you if you have the latest driver. Can't get past the fact that this card is sitting on my desktop doing nothing.

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: imposter BILL on 2002-02-28 00:38 ]</font>
imposter BILL
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Fri Mar 01, 2002 10:07 pm

I'm on a similar configuration running windows xp and everything works perfectly. Did you have a different video card before? If so, i believe you're supposed to format or you will cause a driver conflict with your previous card. Have you tried any other 3d games? Have you tried any other games on the quake 3 engine?
0oALio0
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Back east

Postposted on Sat Mar 02, 2002 2:11 am

This may sound like a silly question, but did you download drivers from ATI? The Microsoft drivers don't include OpenGL support. Although from the "runs for a couple of seconds that crashes" description this doesn't sound like your problem.
murray
Gerbil XP
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Postposted on Sat Mar 02, 2002 2:31 pm

I haven't done the format with just this card, I'll give that a try. I downloaded the drivers from ATI. I tried the new ones released 2-14-02, no luck. I also tried the Omega Drivers for this card, no luck either. I do know there are problems with AMD-VIA combo running Win2000 that had to do with transfer of data thru the agp. But AMD released a patch for it. They said it wasn't needed for XP. The problem caused games to lock up anywhere from 1-60 minutes. That's my problem. Radeon only.
imposter BILL
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Sat Mar 02, 2002 8:31 pm

Tell us if the format fixes it.
0oALio0
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Back east

Postposted on Sat Mar 02, 2002 10:45 pm

imposter BILL, try the newest leaked driver @ http://www.rage3d.com
And there will be more ppl who is able to help you~~!

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: EnDlEsS on 2002-03-02 21:46 ]</font>
EnDlEsS
Gerbil
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Sun Mar 03, 2002 11:23 am

Don't get exceited, it still doesn't work...

After searching everywhere for an XP fix I decided to format and put Win 2000 Pro on.
There is an AMD Win 2000 registry patch for this exact problem. Didn't work.
I have a new 340 Watt ps that I put in last night.
Updated the BIOS, Via 4 in 1, Audigy, Omega Radeon 8500 W2000, Win2000 SP2. It's all current.

Loaded Q3A. Played for about 40 seconds - froze
Changed the AGP to 2X, 64mb from 128mb, disabled video shadowing and cacheable RAM
Played for 1 minute, about when I usually freeze the screen shrunk then expanded again, kept playing
3 minutes in all I saw were triangles in place of nice graphics.
4 minutes it returned to normal.
5 minutes it froze.

Made progress, not much...
I'm going to install my Hercules 3D Prophet 64 and return the BIOS to normal. I get 200FPS with my current PC setup and that card. A big F U to ATI. I've tried 3 cards, 1 doesn't work in 2 operating systems.
I'm not installing 98.
imposter BILL
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Sun Mar 03, 2002 1:03 pm

Have you tried ATI's tech support?
0oALio0
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Back east

Postposted on Sun Mar 03, 2002 3:06 pm

Your card may well be defective, or you may be having voltage issues. Not all PSUs with the same wattage are equal...
Forge
Lord High Gerbil
 
Posts: 8039
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: SouthEast PA

Postposted on Mon Mar 04, 2002 12:19 am

http://rage3d.com/board/showthread.php? ... d=33596552


This is my problem. Great
RMA RMA R-M-A
imposter BILL
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Mon Mar 04, 2002 4:20 pm

So if I plan on upgrading to the ATI Radeon 8500 and the Abit KT7 Raid mobo, does that mean I'm likely to get this problem, since the mobo has the KT266A chipset?
Fubar
Gerbil
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Chicago

Postposted on Tue Mar 05, 2002 12:02 am

Maybe - I'm not sure if it's the 8500 or the VIA chipset. Maybe it's the combo. But someone in that link filled out the warranty form on ATIs web page and sent their card back for repair. ATI sent him a new card with a note that said his old one was defective. His new card works great. I think it's something ATI knows about but won't let out.

I think there are alot of defective RADEONS out there. You can get them for $150.
imposter BILL
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Tue Mar 05, 2002 2:24 am

Read somewhere that someone underclocked their radeon 8500 to like 250 and it stopped the lockups. This could be case too.
Coldfirex
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: College Station, TX

Postposted on Tue Mar 05, 2002 1:10 pm

http://www.amdmb.com/vb/showthread.php?s=fdaa2acb48a3e2ede631e4de8c2f0812&threadid=79836

The moderator in this forum has a detailed walk-through on making the 8KHA+ mobo work with a Radeon 8500 card (his is from PowerColor though, not ATI). HTH some folks here.
PrivatePixel
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2002 7:00 pm


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests