GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

From the pixels, bits, and shaders to the graphic cards that power them. Discuss the latest from AMD and NVIDIA here.

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:40 pm

Comrades

Here is my problem: I want to have Cuda assisted 4k editing capabilities in Adobe Premiere and After Effects as well as 10bit colour on my Dell u2711. The problem is that only Nvidia cards can hardware accelerate Adobe apps, and only Quadro cards offer 10bit support. The $800 Quadro K4000 doesn't have enough Cuda cores to do 4k, only the $2500 k5000 does.

Possible solution: I could put a $300 Geforce (a 760 or 770 would be blazing fast) and a $180 Quadro k600 together in the machine (though NOT in SLI), use the GTX for cuda acceleration and the Quadro to drive the display. If this is possible then I get the cuda performance and 10 bit colour of a k5000 for $500, plus some gaming performance.

Question: I am a radeon guy and I have no idea if this is doable, though it seems like it is. Has anyone had any experience with using mixed driver nvidia cards together?

Thanks in advance.
i7 2600k @ 4.7 GHZ | 16GB G-Skill DDR3-1600 | Asus P8P67 Pro | PCP&C Silencer 750 | Corsair Graphite 600T |
Boot: 2xOCZ Vertex 3 120gb | Media: 2x WD Black 2Tb | GTX760 4gb | Dell u2771 | Benq FP231W |
Acer 1810TZ | OCZ Vertex 2 120gb |
Plazmodeus
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Canada

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:51 pm

I have no idea the actual answer to your question but thought I'd toss out a suggestion for the Titan. Would it fit those needs? It has the computer power, the cuda capabilities and all that. Being a baby Quadro with more shaders unlocked. Would that be more effective than trying to figure out how to do it with two separate cards?
Bomber
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Littleton, Co

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:13 pm

Bomber wrote:I have no idea the actual answer to your question but thought I'd toss out a suggestion for the Titan. Would it fit those needs? It has the computer power, the cuda capabilities and all that. Being a baby Quadro with more shaders unlocked. Would that be more effective than trying to figure out how to do it with two separate cards?


Nope.

http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3011
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:25 pm

Bomber: though the Titan has lots of juice, it still uses geforce drivers, not quadro drivers, and therefore doesn't do 10bit colour. Also it's $1000, which puts it well out of 'budget'.
i7 2600k @ 4.7 GHZ | 16GB G-Skill DDR3-1600 | Asus P8P67 Pro | PCP&C Silencer 750 | Corsair Graphite 600T |
Boot: 2xOCZ Vertex 3 120gb | Media: 2x WD Black 2Tb | GTX760 4gb | Dell u2771 | Benq FP231W |
Acer 1810TZ | OCZ Vertex 2 120gb |
Plazmodeus
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Canada

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:26 pm

If you are going to use the latest versions of Premier and, well, anything Adobe, you'll be better off with AMD. They are dumping/have dumped CUDA for openCL.
Sony a7
Sony Zeiss 55/1.8 SSM, 24-70/4 SSM
Minolta 17-35/2.8-4 D, 100-300 APO
TheEmrys
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2140
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 8:22 pm
Location: Northern Colorado

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:35 pm

Well bummer on that. :(
Bomber
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Littleton, Co

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:47 pm

prb123
Gerbil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:04 pm

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:03 pm

It also looks like some of the new ATI R7/9 Cards (you said you are a Radeon Guy) may support 10-Bit color...see footnote here:
http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/ ... ies.aspx#2

Does anyone have more info on that?
prb123
Gerbil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:04 pm

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 5:22 pm

I can't find anything that says that I can use an R9 290x with Adobe Hardware acceleration, nor that they support 10bit colour.
i7 2600k @ 4.7 GHZ | 16GB G-Skill DDR3-1600 | Asus P8P67 Pro | PCP&C Silencer 750 | Corsair Graphite 600T |
Boot: 2xOCZ Vertex 3 120gb | Media: 2x WD Black 2Tb | GTX760 4gb | Dell u2771 | Benq FP231W |
Acer 1810TZ | OCZ Vertex 2 120gb |
Plazmodeus
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Canada

Re: GeForce+Quadro in one machine=budget 4k edit rig?

Postposted on Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:12 pm

TheEmrys wrote:If you are going to use the latest versions of Premier and, well, anything Adobe, you'll be better off with AMD. They are dumping/have dumped CUDA for openCL.


Yeah, but if you use the last version that's not creative cloud subscription based, 6, you still care about CUDA for Premier.

Plaz, you already run into these sites?

http://www.studio1productions.com/Artic ... toShop.htm
http://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articl ... ation-162/

Various articles on those sites with benchmarks and making consumer cards work with the Adobe suites.
Scrotos
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:57 pm
Location: Denver, CO.


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests