monoprice ips 30" question for friend

From the pixels, bits, and shaders to the graphic cards that power them. Discuss the latest from AMD and NVIDIA here.

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:13 pm

posting this here for a friend of mine, since he didn't want to register, don't know why.



so I got this monoprice 30" ips monitor for work,

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?p_id=10235

looks great for the price overall, but the colors are off. I don't mind getting a spider or something to calibrate it, but I think I read somewhere that connecting through a display port might be an issue with calibrating it correctly?

My work system is a loptop with only a display port (an ati based system, no nvidia) so I'm kind of stuck using that.

is there a known issue with this type of connection or will a calibrator do the job just the same? I'm on win 7
AMD Phenom2 X2 555 - 3.2GHz | unlocked X4 B55 3.6GHz | ASUS M4N75TD | 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 750Ti 2GB | Dell ST24 | Seagate 1.5TB | 600W PSU | MX518 | Win 7 Home SP1 | Sennheiser HD 280 PRO |
SoM
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:33 pm

Does it even have RGB color adjustment or just brightness and contrast adjustment? Without color adjustment you won't bee able to properly calibrate it for color...it's the downside to these inexpensive IPS monitors.
MadManOriginal
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In my head...

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:38 pm

Are you sure that's true? Windows and OS X have monitor calibration profiles for /some/ reason, one assumes.

I'm not familiar with calibrators in general, but I don't see a reason why DisplayPort vs. DVI vs. HDMI should matter a bit; it's all digital, and the Spyder I'm looking at appears to have a USB connexion so it's not sitting in-line between the monitor and video card.
Last edited by bthylafh on Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Think for yourself, schmuck!
i5-2500K@4.3|Asus P8P67-LE|8GB DDR3-1600|Powercolor R7850 2G|1.5TB 7200.11|1988 Model M|Saitek X-45 & P880|Logitech MX 518|Dell 2209WA|Sennheiser PC151|Asus Xonar DX
bthylafh
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3190
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:55 pm
Location: Southwest Missouri, USA

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:40 pm

not sure, mind you alot of those guys are gamers, so here's a link to the thread that he posted in, his name is tsakali

http://quake3world.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=50088
AMD Phenom2 X2 555 - 3.2GHz | unlocked X4 B55 3.6GHz | ASUS M4N75TD | 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 750Ti 2GB | Dell ST24 | Seagate 1.5TB | 600W PSU | MX518 | Win 7 Home SP1 | Sennheiser HD 280 PRO |
SoM
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:42 pm

Are you sure that is the same monitor you have? According to the product description it supports only DVI, not DisplayPort.

Regardless, DVI and DIsplayPort are both digital. Bits is bits. If the color rendering is off, you will need to calibrate.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37853
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 9:26 pm

just brew it! wrote:Are you sure that is the same monitor you have? According to the product description it supports only DVI, not DisplayPort.

Regardless, DVI and DIsplayPort are both digital. Bits is bits. If the color rendering is off, you will need to calibrate.


that's his monitor in the link op, i have an acer 22"
AMD Phenom2 X2 555 - 3.2GHz | unlocked X4 B55 3.6GHz | ASUS M4N75TD | 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 750Ti 2GB | Dell ST24 | Seagate 1.5TB | 600W PSU | MX518 | Win 7 Home SP1 | Sennheiser HD 280 PRO |
SoM
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 9:33 pm

I believe there was an issue with some GPUs connected to monitors with HDMI. The color space was restricted. But DP should not have that issue.
LASR
Gerbil
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 9:35 pm

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 9:36 pm

SoM wrote:
just brew it! wrote:Are you sure that is the same monitor you have? According to the product description it supports only DVI, not DisplayPort.

Regardless, DVI and DIsplayPort are both digital. Bits is bits. If the color rendering is off, you will need to calibrate.

that's his monitor in the link op, i have an acer 22"

My point is, he says he's connecting via DisplayPort, but that monitor doesn't support DisplayPort. So either he's confused about the type of port he's using, or that's not really the model of monitor he has.

But it shouldn't matter, since DisplayPort and DVI are both digital and should give identical results.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37853
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Sun Mar 09, 2014 10:25 pm

SoM wrote:not sure, mind you alot of those guys are gamers, so here's a link to the thread that he posted in, his name is tsakali

http://quake3world.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=50088

I have a big Sony CRT too. ;)

My 30", on the way from Korea, is D-DVI only, as are most of the cheap ones. I don't know about AMD, but I can tweak Nvidia drivers in Linux, and I assume Windows, for a few things, including brightness, contrast and gamma in the R G and B settings.

Oh yeah, $400 shipped.
Fuji X-E1 Leica Elmar 135 4 XF60mm 2.4 Macro | Zeiss FE 35mm 2.8
http://carnagepro.com
"Everything ... they eat everything, and fear is their bacon bits."
PenGun
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: BC Canada

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:58 am

The cheap korean screens usually only have backlight brightness (which is, conveniently, the only thing that can't be controlled by AMD/Nvidia drivers)

I found the gamma and contrast pretty good on mine right off the bat, but then I was comparing to a 120Hz TN, which occupies "worst possible image quality money can buy" so that's hardly a glowing review from me ;)
<insert large, flashing, epileptic-fit-inducing signature (based on the latest internet-meme) here>
Chrispy_
Gerbil Jedi
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1966
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:28 am

bthylafh wrote:Are you sure that's true? Windows and OS X have monitor calibration profiles for /some/ reason, one assumes.

A lot of games (especially openGL games from what I remember) can override the gamma that's set for the windows desktop, even post-calibration - i wouldn't be surprised if the color settings were affected as well. Some calibrators can reprogram the monitor's LUT (so that it's calibrated no matter the input), but I'm not sure if that's a universal feature.
tu2thepoo
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 3:42 pm
Location: WEBSITE OFF THE STARBOARD BROWSER, CAP'N!

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:56 am

There's been two versions of the Monoprice 30", I'm sure one of them had DP. None the less the user can calibrate the monitor to some degree, you can try to do it without a color correction setup. Use Google, it will help you ...
keltor
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:29 pm

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:39 am

tu2thepoo wrote:
bthylafh wrote:Are you sure that's true? Windows and OS X have monitor calibration profiles for /some/ reason, one assumes.

A lot of games (especially openGL games from what I remember) can override the gamma that's set for the windows desktop, even post-calibration


Fair point. I run f.lux to darken my screen at night and Skyrim seems to reset the colors back to normal while it's running. I haven't noticed any other games doing this, but it's not like I'm a huge gamer.
Think for yourself, schmuck!
i5-2500K@4.3|Asus P8P67-LE|8GB DDR3-1600|Powercolor R7850 2G|1.5TB 7200.11|1988 Model M|Saitek X-45 & P880|Logitech MX 518|Dell 2209WA|Sennheiser PC151|Asus Xonar DX
bthylafh
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3190
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:55 pm
Location: Southwest Missouri, USA

Re: monoprice ips 30" question for friend

Postposted on Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:46 am

That monitor is 10b/pixel, which means it'll run in wide color gamut by default.

Try to find in the controls if you can specify what color more it's operating on, and pick RGB/sRGB if the option is available.
There is a fixed amount of intelligence on the planet, and the population keeps growing :(
morphine
Grand Admiral Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 10029
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests