diabloII running slowly

From the pixels, bits, and shaders to the graphic cards that power them. Discuss the latest from AMD and NVIDIA here.

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

Postposted on Sun Mar 31, 2002 12:18 pm

this has been an age old problem for my computer! even back when I has a TNT2 vanta. when I play diablo 2 it will run fine when I start it up and then after a while it starts to run really slowly!!!!!! and then after a little while it runs fine. this is like one of my favorite RPGs and its really pissing me off!

heres my system info...
athlon thunderbird 1000MHz
512MB pc133 SDRAM
maxtor 60GB harddrive
windows XP professional
VIA chipset
ASUS HP mobo
Geforce2 mx400 soon to be geforce3 ti500
AENIMA
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Oregon.

Postposted on Sun Mar 31, 2002 12:27 pm

After how long does it slow down? Is it when lots of enemies appear on the screen? Is it in multiplayer? Is it when you start a new level?
0oALio0
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Back east

Postposted on Mon Apr 01, 2002 11:31 pm

its really quite random. I get it when im the only one on on single player. at any time!!! by the way... I beat act one by myself on single player in three hours!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! power baby
AENIMA
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Oregon.

Postposted on Tue Apr 02, 2002 5:06 pm

I had that problem myself. It wouldn't become common until Acts 3 and 4 when a lot of action took place -- but the fact that the slowness continues after the action has ceased leaves me clueless as to what the problem is. I have WinXP now and have started playing it again now. I'm in Act 3 and haven't had the problem yet... but I've just begun it.
dmittner
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2002 6:00 pm

Postposted on Wed Apr 03, 2002 9:31 pm

You guys got anything (ie edonky) running in the background?
0oALio0
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Back east

Postposted on Thu Apr 04, 2002 8:33 am

Diablo II's D3d code is garbage, thats why everything is slow. The game itself was designed with 3DFX Glide in mind and D3D was hacked in to the code at the last second. Even on my 1800XP/8500 it chunks A LOT when there are tons of enemies on the screen.

Basically you can't do jack about it. Either get a Voodoo, or run in software mode.

Hope this helps.
DRY-iCE
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 6:00 pm

Postposted on Thu Apr 04, 2002 9:48 am

Dry-Ice is right. That was why, there for a while, Voodoo 2's experienced a resurgence in popularity. I know, it's frightening, but I was even considering at one point throwing a dual voodoo2 rig on top of my Geforce 2 so I could play Diablo II at acceptable framerates. Now I'm glad I didn't, 'cuz the game that is everything DII SHOULD have been will hit EB on Friday... Dungeon Siege!!!
St. Babu
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Indianapolis

Postposted on Fri Apr 05, 2002 5:34 pm

If u want a glide emulator just google for "glide wrapper". BTW i play diablo2 LOD with direct3d on my comp (sig) and i've never chopped.
0oALio0
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Back east

Postposted on Fri Apr 05, 2002 10:09 pm

very weird!!!!!!!!!!!!!
AENIMA
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Oregon.


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], SoM and 8 guests