Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

The place for all kinds of software for all kinds of operating systems.

Moderator: Dposcorp

Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:53 pm

Acronis 10 appears to have an interesting issue regarding backup or restoration of acronis images via my bootable media. The software will get let you navigate to and start a backup or restoration task... however the progress bar never moves and other status info stays blank... but if you pay attention to the systems hdd indicator it goes wild. I have had successful recoveries this way only its a pain as you have no clue how far along or when the task will be in completed.

Ive experinced this issue on the following motherboards

Asus F1A75-M Pro
Asus P67 Sabertooth

Not sure of this is an Asus issue... but somehow i doubt it. There is no doubt in my mind that regardless of whats causing it hardware wise, its only being accentuated by Acronis' horrible coding.
Last edited by Welch on Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

i5-2500K|Asus P67 Sabertooth|16GB Corsair 1600|MSI 7850 2GB|250gb Evo 840|Corsair 400R|ET750w PSU|Logitech G5|Dell 2420L|Corsair Vengeance 1300
Welch
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:57 pm

it's not a hardware problem (mobo or otherwise). it's a coding issue with the progress bar. it happens in A LOT of products.
thegleek
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7360
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:01 pm

Have you experienced this same issue with acronis? Was hoping to find out whats causing the issue and see if there is a workaround. Its not as big of a deal when im restoring something like a 30gb image, but when its several 100 it becomes an issue.
"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

i5-2500K|Asus P67 Sabertooth|16GB Corsair 1600|MSI 7850 2GB|250gb Evo 840|Corsair 400R|ET750w PSU|Logitech G5|Dell 2420L|Corsair Vengeance 1300
Welch
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Wed Feb 29, 2012 5:05 pm

Which Acronis product? They have many...

Partition Expert
True Image: Home
True Image Echo: Enterprise
True Image Echo: Workstation
thegleek
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7360
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:29 am

Acronis Backup and Recovery 10 (Workstation w/Universal Restore)
"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

i5-2500K|Asus P67 Sabertooth|16GB Corsair 1600|MSI 7850 2GB|250gb Evo 840|Corsair 400R|ET750w PSU|Logitech G5|Dell 2420L|Corsair Vengeance 1300
Welch
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:29 pm

Welch wrote:Acronis Backup and Recovery 10 (Workstation w/Universal Restore)

Ah, I am of no help then, sorry! :oops:
thegleek
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7360
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:37 pm

Ahaha no worries. IIRC, after updating the BIOS on the F1A75-M Pro, the bar would at least show partial progress but instantly show it going to something like 33% right off the bat, but stay there and do the same thing. The odd thing was that those APU boards would actually do the task. This board the P67 Sabertooth looks to make the partitions (System Reserve and Main Partition) but not move any data across into them after hours (6 or so) of being left on. The entire time it shows the drives being accessed too :O.

Ehhh, I got impatient and installed Win 7 Ultimate from scratch on this machine. 1 day of being down on a brand new rig was killing me :lol:
"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

i5-2500K|Asus P67 Sabertooth|16GB Corsair 1600|MSI 7850 2GB|250gb Evo 840|Corsair 400R|ET750w PSU|Logitech G5|Dell 2420L|Corsair Vengeance 1300
Welch
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:29 am

Hello Welch,

Thank you for sharing your feedback. My name is Anton and I'm writing you on behalf of Acronis Customer Central.
I am sorry about this issue and I would like to help you with resolving it.

The progress bar issue could be system specific. Could you collect a system report - http://kb.acronis.com/content/1637 from the bootable media and get back to me either here or through our Support Forum, you can contact me directly via a private message from this link: https://forum.acronis.com/messages/new/71?destination=user%2F71.

Please let me know if I can assist you with anything else today.

Best regards,
Anton Deev
Acronis Customer Central
Acronis Support
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:20 am

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Fri Mar 02, 2012 10:50 am

Now that's what I call support!
I7-3770@4ghz, Asus P8H77-M, NVIDIA 780 GTX, 16 gig DDR3-800 Kingston, 1x Samsung 840 EVO 512gb SSD, 2x 3000GB 7200rpm SATA WD Black, Lite-on Blu-ray 16x DVD+-RW, X-fi Titanium HD, Corsair 550D Obsidian.
Asus UX31E with i5 and 256gb SSD.
havanu
Gerbil
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 6:45 pm

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:01 pm

Hi Anton, I appreciate your contact me regarding this issue as its prevented me from accomplishing a few important tasks. The fact that you have sought me out and registered on the forums specifically to help me out does speak a lot about Acronis' tech support. I have dealt with some good, some bad, and some amazing techs at Acronis before, but this is a first for me. I will contact you shortly with the log that you requested. Thanks.
"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

i5-2500K|Asus P67 Sabertooth|16GB Corsair 1600|MSI 7850 2GB|250gb Evo 840|Corsair 400R|ET750w PSU|Logitech G5|Dell 2420L|Corsair Vengeance 1300
Welch
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:49 am

Hello Welch and havanu,

Thank you for your kind words.

Welch, I sent you a private message from our Forum with additional information.

Best regards,
Anton Deev
Acronis Customer Central
Acronis Support
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:20 am

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:30 am

We use a lot of Acronis products at work........nice to see this support........if possible, please keep us updated here. :)
Dposcorp
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2414
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Detroit, Michigan

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:04 pm

Dposcorp wrote:We use a lot of Acronis products at work........nice to see this support........if possible, please keep us updated here. :)

^ seconded
thegleek
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7360
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: Bootable Acronis Progress Bar... Doesnt Work

Postposted on Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:32 am

Hello everyone,

Welch, we were wondering if you were able to try the solution that we sent you. We have not heard from you for some time and we would really appreciate an update.

Thank you.

Best regards,
Anton Deev
Acronis Customer Central
Acronis Support
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:20 am


Return to General Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests