just did a reboot

The place for all kinds of software for all kinds of operating systems.

Moderator: Dposcorp

just did a reboot

Postposted on Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:52 pm

win7home 64bit, latest FF

just rebooted my pc, loaded FF and it opened my tabs from 4 days ago, and this was with a proper reboot and FF was restarted numerous time before the restart WTF?
AMD Phenom2 x2 555 | ASUS M4N75TD | 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 750Ti 2GB | Acer X223w | Seagate 1.5TB | 600W PSU |
SoM
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto

Re: just did a reboot

Postposted on Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:59 pm

trying to reload General Software forum and got this from FF

To display this page, Firefox must send information that will repeat any action (such as a search or order confirmation) that was performed earlier.


and it has never happened before

EDIT; it's only this site
AMD Phenom2 x2 555 | ASUS M4N75TD | 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 750Ti 2GB | Acer X223w | Seagate 1.5TB | 600W PSU |
SoM
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto

Re: just did a reboot

Postposted on Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:54 pm

SoM wrote:trying to reload General Software forum and got this from FF

To display this page, Firefox must send information that will repeat any action (such as a search or order confirmation) that was performed earlier.


and it has never happened before

EDIT; it's only this site


Have you tried clearing your cache in FF?
cphite
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:28 am

Re: just did a reboot

Postposted on Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:58 pm

was waiting for a reply, cache cleared, rebooting now.
AMD Phenom2 x2 555 | ASUS M4N75TD | 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 750Ti 2GB | Acer X223w | Seagate 1.5TB | 600W PSU |
SoM
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto

Re: just did a reboot

Postposted on Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:02 pm

I'm confused about what the issue is here. Your previous tabs open by default in FF, don't they? If the last thing you did on a particular tab was post or something, refreshing that tab will bring up a message similar to what you're seeing on almost any site.
Z68XP-UD4 | 2700K @ 4.4 GHz | 16 GB | 770 | PCP&C Silencer 950 | XSPC RX360 | Heatkiller R3 | D5 + RP-452X2 | HAF 932 | 1 TB WD Black w/ SRT
Waco
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm

Re: just did a reboot

Postposted on Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:06 pm

cache cleared, back to normal

but why now..? been using FF since early days, now this ?

TY for thy help :)
AMD Phenom2 x2 555 | ASUS M4N75TD | 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 750Ti 2GB | Acer X223w | Seagate 1.5TB | 600W PSU |
SoM
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto


Return to General Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests