Cutting over to new web servers tonight

Notices, forum rules, FAQs, and other things of a critical nature.

Moderator: Kevin

Postposted on Mon Oct 23, 2006 7:45 pm

Well, that was quick. Looks like Mr. Roylance fixed jazz editing. Give it a shot.

Next!
Scott Wasson - "Damage"
Editor - The Tech Report
Damage
TR Staff
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Lee's Summit, Missouri, USA

Postposted on Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:32 pm

Since going to FF 2.0 I am not able to use the (alt+x) shortcuts for posting.

Not sure if it's a FF thing or something with the server.
For those that fought for it, freedom has a taste that the protected will never know.
-Unknown Veteran
Hoser
Lord High Gerbil
 
Posts: 8306
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In a lab playing with blood

Postposted on Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:33 pm

Hoser wrote:Since going to FF 2.0 I am not able to use the (alt+x) shortcuts for posting.

Not sure if it's a FF thing or something with the server.

It's firefox. For posting in the forums, use alt-shift-s
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21294
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:36 pm

Ah, okie dokie.
Not trying to hijack the thread, but why doesn't just the alt+x work?
Thanx. :)
For those that fought for it, freedom has a taste that the protected will never know.
-Unknown Veteran
Hoser
Lord High Gerbil
 
Posts: 8306
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In a lab playing with blood

Postposted on Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:56 pm

Hoser wrote:Ah, okie dokie.
Not trying to hijack the thread, but why doesn't just the alt+x work?
Thanx. :)

Can't say I ever knew that alt-x did work. I always used alt-s (which doesn't work anymore since the history file menu is now activated by the 's' in conjunction with the alt) *shrug*
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21294
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:20 pm

I've noticed a few times that forum pages have failed to load. That has happened in the past, but since the upgrade it seems to be doing it more than before.

When it happens, clicking on the link sometimes doesn't work for several tries in a row. It just happened to me a few minutes ago, which is why I'm posting about it. The readership is low right now (42 total), which would indicate if it's a problem on your end, it's not the number of connections.

It could be my problem, though, since my ISP is being taken over by Comcast, and so far they've screwed up twice in their attempts and put things back to how they were before they started getting phone calls from subscribers.
Ragnar Dan
Gerbil Elder
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:34 pm

Anybody else have this problem?
Scott Wasson - "Damage"
Editor - The Tech Report
Damage
TR Staff
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Lee's Summit, Missouri, USA

Postposted on Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:34 pm

Everything's been fine here.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20564
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Postposted on Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:09 am

Well, I don't know if it's related to the swap, but now the Hot Threads thingy isn't loading on the front page. It just says "More..." and links to the forum index.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20564
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Postposted on Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:10 am

I don't think I've seen it since the new servers went up, but I have seen it in the past.
Core i7 920, 3x2GB Corsair DDR3 1600, 80GB X25-M, 1TB WD Caviar Black, MSI X58 Pro-E, Radeon 4890, Cooler Master iGreen 600, Antec P183, opticals
SNM
Emperor Gerbilius I
 
Posts: 6206
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:37 am

Postposted on Sat Oct 28, 2006 7:59 am

Damage wrote:Anybody else have this problem?


Raises hand :lol: Also have been getting a "Cant find Server" error an page wont load. Has happend 3 or 4 times in the past week. Does it both on FFox and IE6-7.
Just an old sheepdog waiting for some nasty wolves to show...ive got more than enough teeth left.
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Sat Oct 28, 2006 8:18 am

I remember coming across that issue in the past. That smells like some sort of intermittent DNS problem.
morphine
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9955
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)

Postposted on Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:04 pm

Can't connect to tech-report.com ... guess it was time I updated my bookmark?
unmake
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 1:22 am

Postposted on Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:46 pm

when attempting to view comments from the main page in firefox 1.5.0.7, i'm getting a statistics page instead of the comments section. the statistics appear as such:

Thread ID: 2, Render Time: 0.0014, Busy: 1, Requests: 54, Name: dthread, Mod: 0, Flags: 98

this is also occurring with the latest version of IE6 running on a patched XP SP2 install.

from memory, i'm using the dthread viewer with "sort posts numerically", "open links in new window", and no filters applied. i'd tell you more, but i can't get to the options page - afaik - without going through a comments section first. ;)
Your ideas intrigue me; I would like to purchase stock in your company.
eitje
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 11:28 am

Postposted on Sun Oct 29, 2006 10:23 pm

I've not been checking much the past couple of days, but haven't had the problem again.

OTOH, I notice the DST changeover forced me to update the settings in my profile to get the correct time to display. I don't recall doing that semi-annually before now.
Ragnar Dan
Gerbil Elder
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Sun Oct 29, 2006 10:42 pm

Ragnar Dan wrote:OTOH, I notice the DST changeover forced me to update the settings in my profile to get the correct time to display. I don't recall doing that semi-annually before now.

I think I've always had to do it. Which reminds me I better do it now.
Being right doesn't matter if no one listens.
Kevin
Administrator
 
Posts: 6592
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Postposted on Mon Oct 30, 2006 12:47 pm

Hm, maybe you're right. I do recall having done it before. It just doesn't seem like I've done it twice each year... but then again it's a small enough matter that it could be so.
Ragnar Dan
Gerbil Elder
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Mon Oct 30, 2006 12:48 pm

I just build-in the time difference and always stay with the same timezone.

phpBB/php should think about fixing it at some point? :roll:
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24378
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Mon Oct 30, 2006 12:52 pm

They'd have to know your location for it to work properly. There are places in the U.S. which don't observe DST, states which follow it in some counties and not in others... and that doesn't even get into the problems with other countries and their differing dates and whatever else.
Ragnar Dan
Gerbil Elder
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2002 7:00 pm

Postposted on Mon Oct 30, 2006 12:56 pm

Do what Windows does, "set timezone and check whether you want to auto-adjust to DST"?
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24378
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Mon Oct 30, 2006 12:58 pm

However, there is a timezone option in your profile, so that's accounted for.
morphine
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9955
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)

Postposted on Mon Oct 30, 2006 1:04 pm

morphine wrote:However, there is a timezone option in your profile, so that's accounted for.
Still need the "do you do DST in your zone" option.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24378
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

www.techreport.com not working

Postposted on Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:34 am

I noticed techreport no longer responds to the annoying www. default. Does anyone know how to change firefox's behavior for this, I found the one for IE, but I don't use that very often.
nonegatives
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 12:41 am

Postposted on Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:57 am

http://www.techreport.com should work just fine. You sure about that?
Scott Wasson - "Damage"
Editor - The Tech Report
Damage
TR Staff
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Lee's Summit, Missouri, USA

Postposted on Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:59 am

http://www.techreport.com / http://www.tech-report.com both work fine here, the latter redirects to techreport.com correctly.
morphine
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9955
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)

www.

Postposted on Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:59 pm

nevermind, I finally checked my hosts file...
nonegatives
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 12:41 am

Previous

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests