Building first computer - not sure about compatibility

Building a new system? Need help choosing between parts? Then step in and let our trained gerbils assist you.

Moderator: JustAnEngineer

Building first computer - not sure about compatibility

Postposted on Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:36 pm

Hello. This is my first time buying the parts for a computer, and building it up from scratch. My first and current gaming machine is a Compaq Presario 5050 preassembled, bought in 98. I thought it's about time that I upgraded. Actually, I just got a job, and the "go ahead" from my mother, so... I spent the whole day at Newegg, and was wondering if you guys could help me out with any compatibility issues this might have. I've never done this before. I just want to get everything right before I buy.

I want to use this case http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6811144026

The motherboard I want to get is this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6813123236

I want to get 4 512 memory sticks, and was wondering if 2 packages of this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820145450 were good enough. My friend said that this might be the right type of memory, then the term "dual channel" was thrown in. I was lost at that point. He said it would be better to ask on a forum.

This is the processor I would like to use: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819103464

I want to use this hard drive:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819103464
In the description it say for interface "ATA 150", but the description on the motherboard says for storage devices "PATA - 2 x ATA 133 up to 4 divices. PATA RAID - NV RAID 0/1/0+1 JBOD. SATA - 4 x SATA II. SATA RAID - NV RAID 0/1/0+1 JBOD." I have no idea what any of that means, but I don't see "ATA 150" on the motherboard. Does this mean there will be a compatiblity issue?

I would like to use two drives. One with DVD/CD rewrite capabilities - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6827152039
and one with ROM capabilities - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6827131409

For the power supply unit, I would like to use this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6817182012
The graphics card I want to get said a PSU with 450 (don't know what this means) is the minimum requirement. This is really weird. I've never heard of a PSU before. And my Geforce 2 440MMX didn't saying anything about requiring a PSU. From what I learned, the PSU powers the whole computer. Is that correct? Does that mean there is a connector for the HDD, the motherboard, the cd drives and anything else that needs power? I really don't know much about this, as I've only added memory, and added my GF2 to the computer. Haven't touched anything else.

I also want to get this sound card - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6829102162

and use these speakers - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6836121120

I think that it. If I left anything out, please let me know. Any help would greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:38 pm

the chip you picked out is socket 754 . the motherboard you have is socket 939 . they wont work together . your hard drive link and your processor link are the same link

epox makes great motherboards in my opinion . they are the only brand of board i use anymore .

if you want the 3700+ this is the processor you actually need . its socket 939 not socket 754 .

i have those same speakers they are awsome . your parents are going to hate them :lol:

you need to pick out a pci express video card of some kind be it ati or nvidia thats really a personal prefrance thing .

also if i could ask one favor of you . when you post links please put the product description in front of or behind the link like this EPOX 9NPA+ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6813123236 other wise anyone that wants to reply to your post has to click on all the links . alot of us here have used or have friends who have used the products you linked to . we dont need to go to the links to tell you our opinion .

for the record
epox 9NPA+ motherboard
2 gigs corsair xms
amd athlon 3700+
nec burner
lite on reader
audigy 2zs
logitech z5500's
rosewill powersupply
aspire case
Hance
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7625
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 1:58 pm
Location: Grace Idaho

Postposted on Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:02 pm

I could go for the AMD 3700 San diego processor http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819103539
It says CPU socket type - Socket 939. But it appears slower than the Clawhammer. And more expensive. O_o

Hopefully with this corrected, everything is ok (really a question).

Thanks for the tip
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:14 pm

it runs at a slower clock speed than the socket 754 athlon 64 does 2.2 versus 2.4 ghz but has twice as much memory bandwidth because the memory runs in dual channel mode on the socket 939 system and it only runs in single channel mode on the socket 754 system . this is how amd gives the socket 939 system a higher rating at a lower clock speed than the socket 754 processor . everything looks good to me . i still dont see a link to your video card though . most of the new video cards require a line to be ran directly from your power supply unit ( PSU ) to your video card . if you look close in this photo you can see the power line connected to the back of my video card . its kind of hard to see because of all the water cooling stuff

<img src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v295/Hance1976/2002_0101_000019AA.jpg">
Hance
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7625
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 1:58 pm
Location: Grace Idaho

Postposted on Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:43 pm

Oh, sorry.

Was planning on getting a eVGA 256-P2-N528-AX Geforce 7800GTX 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6814130234

I'm aiming for something that will run Half Life 2 Lost Coast decently.

I see the PSU cable connected to the card.

About your liquid cooling system? Is it actually attached to your motherboard? I mean is it plugged in somewhere? Will my case support a liquid cooling system? I don't have any experiences with system overheating. All my computer has is a fan that emits a low humming noise. It seems to be doing its job. But this system seems more advance, and I'd like to prevent anything bad happening.
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:58 pm

the typical way a water cooling system is set up is to run the power cord for the pump to your power supply strip that you have your monitor , speakers , and case plugged into . when you do this you want it setup so that there is no way to turn your comptuer on without having the pump running . i have a friend with water cooling that turned his computer on and forgot to turn the pump on . needless to say it wasnt pretty . that is why you want the pump ran to a plug that is live anytime you turn your power strip on .

water cooling is really no more dangerous than air cooling is when done right . this being your first build though i wouldnt even think about putting water cooling on your system . get some experience then think about water cooling . the case you have picked out for your computer is a little on the smallish side for water cooling but it would be very doable .

as far as heat goes in my system it probably actually runs hotter than alot of peoples high end air cooled rigs do . the big difference is my system is totally quiet where as air cooling can tend to get really loud with lots of case fans and such .
Hance
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7625
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 1:58 pm
Location: Grace Idaho

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:12 am

Ok. Cool. I guess the fan from the case/gpu/processor are enough. Well I guess thats it. Thanks you SO much, Hance. I'm pretty psyched, and scared. I hope everything goes well (no computer blowing up in my face). Thanks again. HL2/Doom 3 here I come! =)
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:20 am

your not a true computer geek until you let the magic smoke out of some high dollar computer part and say every swear word known to man kind when you do it . i have my share of them thats for sure . ran a screw driver through a motherboard while putting on a heat sink one time . had a 300 dollar processor go up in smoke another time . when you get all your parts post back here for advice on putting it all together .

i just had one other thought . did you get the retail or the oem processor ?
if you got the oem processor you will need to get a heatsink/fan combo if you got the retail processor it comes with a heatsink/fan so you dont need to worry about it .
Hance
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7625
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 1:58 pm
Location: Grace Idaho

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:46 am

"AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor Model ADA3700BNBOX - Retail"

It says for Cooling device: "heat sink and fan"

300 dollor processor going up in smoke - ouch. Hopefully it wasn't a total lost. I mean, warranty. It could be replaced. What was the cause for it burning up (again anything to prevent a disaster - knowledge/tools all help)?

I'll definently come back again. I'm going to need all the help I can can get.
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:17 am

heat sinks used to attach with 2 small lugs on the socket that the processor goes in . one of those lugs snapped off for some unknown reason . processor up in smoke . oem cpu so it had a thirty day warranty . i was out 300 bucks. just one of the hazzards .
Hance
Darth Gerbil
 
Posts: 7625
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 1:58 pm
Location: Grace Idaho

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:23 am

Hold on! Don't buy that psu, or I bet you will be seeing smoke.

This would be the low end of what I'd recommend for a system like yours, especially with that 7800gtx Link


Edit: humm after reading the newegg reviews it makes me wonder if it might be ok though...
paco
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2081
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 7:14 pm
Location: So Cal

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:58 am

That sucks. Just one of those hazzards.

I changed the psu to the one you recommended, Paco. I got to read the reviews. All I saw was that it's 480 compared to 450 I had before. More is better, right? It should be later tonight that I order this system. Hopefully everything will be settled by then. I need to go to bed, though. Thanks a lot Hance, and Paco.
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:55 am

Knuckler I'd suggest getting that case with a more quality power supply, my personal favorite are the 450+ watt and better Antec Power True Blue PSU's. Also you can get that Corsair RAM cheaper and better here as 2x 1gig sticks, also it's CAS 2 (low latency) which I hear runs better with Socket 939 AthlonXP processors (due to built in memory controller).

Hance wrote:your not a true computer geek until you let the magic smoke out of some high dollar computer part and say every swear word known to man kind when you do it .


How about having a Socket A motherboard, a brand new Duron 1.2ghz (high end, when your mowing lawns as your only income! lol) and having that burnt smell and a waft of smoke.. and then believing it'll be ok afterwards! :lol:
Last edited by NeXus^ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
/Samsungs: 50"Plasma HDTV & 21"LCD
/Phenom 9350e@8Ghz -4GBDDR2 800 -X3200IGP/7900GS 512mb
LG HD/BluRaySATA, Raptor74GB, Samsung1TB, Logitech Z680
/CPUs:Opteron146,Smp3200+,XP3200,2600,2500,VIA 1GhzITX,Celeron900M
Asus EEEpc701SD
PS2,XBox,360
NeXus^
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Australia

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:10 am

With that card and system id go a higher end PSU..something like this mayhap?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6817151023
Just an old sheepdog waiting for some nasty wolves to show...ive got more than enough teeth left.
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:08 pm

About the PSU - I was initally leaning toward the PSU Paco recommended until a few reviews mentioned something about it being loud (air conditioner). But that was with the highest setting. The PSU LicketySplit recommended - it doesn't seem to meet the min requirement for the graphics card I have. It says it requires a PSU with a minimum of 450w.

Nexus, I found this: Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-480 BLUE ATX12V 480W Power Supply 115/230 V UL, TUV, CB, FCC CLASS B, CUL - Retail - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6817103930

Is that good enough? Will it attach to the motherboard, gpu, and the hard drive I have below.

I didn't catch what Hance said about the HDD link being messed up last night. Must have been tired. I originally had a "Western Digital Raptor 74GB 3.5" Serial ATA150 - OEM" as the Hard drive I wanted to get, but I think I want something cheaper. I really don't need all that speed. I was thinking of going with a Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 ST380817AS 80GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache Serial ATA150 Hard Drive - OEM - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6822148040

Will the hard drive be compatible with the motherboard, or processor I have. I'm not sure what it connects to.

In my current computer the hard drive has two cords. A long, and wide gray thin one that goes somewhere. The other cord that connects to the hard drive goes into the cd drive, which also goes somewhere else.

In the review for the PSU that Nexus recommended, someone says you get
"
-Useless 6pin aux cable
-2 temperature-controlled fan connectors (kind of useless - unit is set to run hot and these rarely kick on)
-2 PCIe connectors !!
-2x2 SATA connectors !!
-24/20pin ATX/BTX cross-compatible m'board connector
-4pin 12v m'board connector
......my main issue is that it only features 2 cables w/ 4pin molex connectors, a paltry 5 connectors in total.
"

My question is, which be enough to power everything that needs power? Will this PSU be compatible with my motherboard?

Sorry for all the questions.

Edit -
I'll change the RAM to the one Nexus recommended. So when I get everything, I put one stick of ram in one of the black slots, and the other stick in one of the burgandy (red) slots to get that dual channel effect/thing?
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:46 pm

The PSU i recommended is more than enough for what you need..it has 2 seperate 12v lines...look at the specs. The TT 480 would prolly run it and they are not loud..ive got 3 of them in systems of my own..very reliable for the money. Cheap generic PSU's suck..a good quality one with less v's than most of the cheap ones will outperform them without breaking a sweat..just make sure you get a good one.The Seasonic S-12 500w is a very good unit as is this one..
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6817153024
Just an old sheepdog waiting for some nasty wolves to show...ive got more than enough teeth left.
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:14 pm

LicketySplit, I'm sorry. I really don't know how to read PSUs. All I saw was was that the gpu required a PSU with a minimum 450w. I saw on the SeaSonic 430w, and thought it wouldn't be enough. I guess I'll go with the Seasonic.
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 3:41 pm

Knuckler wrote:LicketySplit, I'm sorry. I really don't know how to read PSUs. All I saw was was that the gpu required a PSU with a minimum 450w. I saw on the SeaSonic 430w, and thought it wouldn't be enough. I guess I'll go with the Seasonic.
PSU requirements listed on graphics cards are sometimes a bit exaggerated, because there are a lot of crappy PSUs out there. Seasonic is a good brand, it will handily power your new system. You could probably even get by with something a bit smaller, like a 400w, but it never hurts to get more than you need for power.
Klyith
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2390
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:27 pm
Location: Albany NY

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 4:43 pm

No need to say youre sorry fella...at least youre asking...we all have to learn sometime and just about everyone in here will be happy to assist you.
Just an old sheepdog waiting for some nasty wolves to show...ive got more than enough teeth left.
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:20 pm

Thanks a lot everyone. I greatly appreciate your help. I ordered the system:
CASE ASPIRE| XDREAMER II ATX BLK - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$56.00)
LOGITECH Z-5500 5.1 DIGITAL SPEAKER - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$268.00)
CABLE MNTR VGA|DVI-V1010 10FT% - OEM (Qty=1,Price=$15.99)
MB EPOX EP-9NPA+Ultra NF4 ULTRA RT - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$105.99)
VGA EVGA|GF 7800GTX 256-P2-N528-AX - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$599.00)
PSU SEASONIC|S12-430 RT - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$100.00)
CPU AMD 64 |3700+ ATHLON 64 939P RT - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$324.95)
CORSAIR 2X1G Twinx2048-3200c2pt RT - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$250.00)
HD 80 GB|SEAGAT ST380817AS 8mb % - OEM (Qty=1,Price=$62.00)
KB SAITEK|ECLIPSE KEYBOARD PZ30AU - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$39.00)
MOUSE LOGITECH|MX 518 USB RETAIL - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$39.99)
LITE ON SOHD-16P9SBEIGE DVD-ROM RTL - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$25.00)
DVD+/-RW 16x+|NECND-3520A BG - OEM (Qty=1,Price=$38.00)
SOUND BLASTER|AUDIGY 2 ZS PCI RTL - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$93.00)
S/W SIERRA|HALF LIFE 2 - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$29.99)
S/W Activision|Doom III - Retail (Qty=1,Price=$29.99)
CD MS|WIN XP PRO w/SP2 % - OEM (Qty=1,Price=$145.95)
CABLE Y|POWER SPLITTER 5-1/4 - OEM (Qty=1,Price=$0.00)

Came out to nearly $2300 *cry* I hope everything goes ok with the setup process.
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:29 pm

Pretty sweet lookin rig...let us know how it goes eh? Damn i hate people with money to burn :lol:
Just an old sheepdog waiting for some nasty wolves to show...ive got more than enough teeth left.
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:08 pm

hehe, actually my mother is helping to pay for it. I had to go to her with the price before I could order it. I couldn't go completely crazy getting stuff like SLI and such. That's why I was trying to do some cost cutting near the end (hdd/psu).

Hance said I should come when I get the parts for help how to setup it up.
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:13 pm

Just remember that when you start putting it together...take deep breah...cross your fingers..and swear like a construction worker when it doesnt boot on the first clik...just kidding..you will be fine.
Just an old sheepdog waiting for some nasty wolves to show...ive got more than enough teeth left.
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:58 am

One very important thing ro remember when setting up a rig, is to NEVER force the CPU into the socket. It should just drop right in.
<font size="1">Who thinks "Pimp My PC" is a good show idea?</font>
<font size="1"><b>PSN: wtfh4x
Xfire: finkelburgh</b></font>
HL2
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:40 pm
Location: NY

Postposted on Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:19 am

No monitor?
Amiga 1200, 68020@28MHz, 4MB+2MB RAM, Conner 80MB harddrive
FubbHead
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2002 9:04 pm
Location: Borås, Sweden

Postposted on Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:49 am

Looks like a good selection there Knuckler, even has the speaker system I have been craving for dammit which should be sweet listening to Doom3 with that, just remember to set it to 5.1 surround! 8) Only catch with Half-Life 2 is online registration only (least thats what the demo I have uses), so no internet access, no Half Life 2 single player!

Good work ordering games along with it, otherwise no point in having a good gaming machine, if you have no money left and nothing to play! Yeah n good luck with the setup too Knuckler :)
/Samsungs: 50"Plasma HDTV & 21"LCD
/Phenom 9350e@8Ghz -4GBDDR2 800 -X3200IGP/7900GS 512mb
LG HD/BluRaySATA, Raptor74GB, Samsung1TB, Logitech Z680
/CPUs:Opteron146,Smp3200+,XP3200,2600,2500,VIA 1GhzITX,Celeron900M
Asus EEEpc701SD
PS2,XBox,360
NeXus^
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:25 pm
Location: Australia

Postposted on Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:13 pm

I could smack you out of jeleousy :P.... But I wont, instead I will say everything bad that I can about it and give you suggestions :)

For one, I dont know what you mean about "Cutting Corners" you did order the most powerful Graphics Card on the market... You said you were cutting corners like not getting a PCI-E? Your video card is a PCI-E card, your motherboard selection DOES have a PCI-E 16x slot.

Like hance said, no worries about water cooling until youve gotten your LAN Legs??? (I dont know.. someone come up with a good thing to replace Sea Legs because that sure as hell wouldnt fit the situation) As for your proc, id say go with a 3500+ 939, as many others in the forums have said the 3500+ is a sweet spot for price and yet still performance. Most people dont have much more than a 3000-3200+ as they like to overclock (Dont worry about what they is :P... youll learn about it soon enough if ya stick around on the forums :D)

A bit of advice... GROUND YOURSELF before touching ANY of your computers componants. Incase you dont know what this means... you touch someone metal, like your computer case, or a radiator. This will get rid of excessive static electricity from your body. Each computer componant has a certain amount of static or electrical resistance to it, ram is one of the weakest. If you pickup a stick of ram and you shock it, if enough shock was done to it you can permanently fry the ram, rendering it useless. So... GROUND :P

When you are putting your proccessor in youll see a little lever at the socket, the lever should be up while you are putting the CPU into the socket. Youll notice on one corner of the socket that there is a little triangluar notch where there isnt holes for pins. Around the rest of the socket it is a perfect square except that one side.. Look on the bottom of the CPU for the corner that doesnt continue making a square with the pins.. youll see what looks like there should be pins there. That matches with the corner on the socket I mentioned before. Like mentioned above you should NEVER have to worry about "plugging" the CPU into its socket. It will literally drop and you should feel no force what so ever. Once the CPU is sitting in its socket, you put the lever down gentle, the CPU will shift to one side and the proccessor will be locked into place.

Then the fun start with putting the thermal past on :O (Its preffrence to wether you like to put the past on before or after the CPU is in the socket) This is one of the most important steps, not having thermal paste, compound, or a thermal pad between your CPU and the Heat-Sink can cause a melt down. If you were to decided to put the CPU in the socket, and turn on your rig for 30 seconds (provided your proc didnt go up in smoke yet) you would be in for one hell of a fireworks show! Luckly, even if you wanted to do that most motherboard will not allow the system to start up unless their is a CPU fan detected plugged into the mobo (motherboard).

As for your power to your perhpials (Cd-Rom, Floppy, Anything that needs power) all of those devices take 4 pin Molex connectors. Depending on your power supply you will have 4 or so of them. When plugging them into case fans, most fans have an extra plug that once power goes to the fan you can plug another device into the one that leads off of the fan.

Im done with my rant, but allow me to say this. If you are at all in doubt about how to do something, espcially assembling your new rig, dont hesitate to ask us at TR for some help. I dont want to hear that you got all of that nice hardware thrown into a case and celebrated a late 4th of July or something ;)
"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

i5-2500K|Asus P67 Sabertooth|16GB Corsair 1600|MSI 7850 2GB|250gb Evo 840|Corsair 400R|ET750w PSU|Logitech G5|Dell 2420L|Corsair Vengeance 1300
Welch
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2638
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska

Postposted on Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:59 pm

ust remember that when you start putting it together...take deep breah...cross your fingers..and swear like a construction worker when it doesnt boot on the first clik...just kidding..you will be fine.


I just hope my extreme nervousness doesn't cause something to fumble -)

One very important thing ro remember when setting up a rig, is to NEVER force the CPU into the socket. It should just drop right in.


Thanks for the tip, HL2. I'll definently keep that in mind when installing it.

Fubbhead, I'm going to use the one I have now - NEC Multisync 5FGp. Hopefully it'll be enough.

Thanks Nexus. Since I got a cheaper HDD, I decided to spend a little more. Bought Battlefield 2 (very nice graphics), and Final Fantasy XI. I already have the latter for PS2 - just wanted to enjoy it in Hi-RES. Now that I bought everything, I'm not so sure I'll get the audio experience everybody else gets. My computer desk sucks, cause it broke while bringing it upstairs, so I had to improvise a bit... Maybe I could get away with leaving the speakers on the floor?

*Big smile* @ Welch.
By cutting corners, I meant for the hard drive and PSU. Initially I didn't realize how important the PSU was. I thought anyone would do. That was up till Paco and LicketySplit posted. About the HDD. I initially had selected one with 10k RPM. I thought that was a bit too much. I'm SOME WHAT content with my current hdd (5200 RPM / 8 gig capactiy). I felt it was too much, and that something less would be best. So I went with the Seagate 80 gig 7200 RPM. In the other areas (graphics and sound), I tried to go all out as best I could. My hobby is programming. I like to make simple sound and opengl graphics programs that displays features of a card. I'm also big on gaming, and I'm not repeating the same mistakes I did before when I my parents bought our first computer. It's not upgradable friendly. Could only upgrade the ram to 256, and get a Geforce 2. Can't upgrade the processor or motherboard. Only has 2 pci slots. It was great when it first came out. I didn't know much about pcs then. And the PC Richards rep said it was the top of the line. Over the years, it became more and more apparent that a new computer was needed. So now here I am =)

Thanks a lot for the tips and advice. I'm gonna try to have this thread displayed while setting everything up. Might need to switch monitors. Oh well. Some people gave me a few guides that shows how to set up a computer.
http://www.buildeasypc.com/hw/howto/instmb.htm
http://gear.ign.com/articles/579/579077p1.html

Hopefully there good.


PSU requirements listed on graphics cards are sometimes a bit exaggerated, because there are a lot of crappy PSUs out there. Seasonic is a good brand, it will handily power your new system. You could probably even get by with something a bit smaller, like a 400w, but it never hurts to get more than you need for power.


Klyith - something did seem wrong about the power consumption listed. In the TR review for the 7800 http://techreport.com/reviews/2005q2/ge ... ex.x?pg=26 it only uses 240 watts at load. But those were reference boards. And I heard evga overclocked their board. I wasn't really sure who to believe, so I tried to go with the minimum watt voltage suggested by evga. Thanks for clearing that up (about the exaggeration and crappy psus).

And thanks again everyone! Sorry for the long post =)
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Postposted on Wed Jul 13, 2005 6:43 pm

Here's another that gives the basics...just dont get too excited and forget the most important part...plugging it in :lol: Nuthin like doin your own for the first time and having the baby boot and run like a timex..good times..and there will be times when youre ready to throw up your hands and say screw it..just think it thru..and you will be fine :wink:

http://www.pcmech.com/byopc/index.htm
Just an old sheepdog waiting for some nasty wolves to show...ive got more than enough teeth left.
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa

Postposted on Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:05 pm

hahaha -I'm half expecting something like that to happen =)
/me has a lot of ditzy moments
After installing a gpu, I turned on the computer and was like "WTF! WHY ISN'T ANYTHING DISPLAYED?" Didn't have the cable from the monitor connected to the gpu =(

Thanks for the guide.
Knuckler
Gerbil
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:52 pm

Next

Return to System Builders Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: deepblueq, Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests