[Need Help] No display on Haswell

Building a new system? Need help choosing between parts? Then step in and let our trained gerbils assist you.

Moderator: JustAnEngineer

[Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:13 am

I built a 4770k haswell processor based system for my boss. I installed windows on it then in the middle of checking for updates the screen froze. I had to hard boot it and I haven't been able to get it to display an image to any monitor since. I turns on lights up but nothing no bios beeps or anything. Just no image displaying. I tried unplugging devices, and re attaching ever cable in the computer. What do you think I should do from here? My thoughts, CPU or Mobo is dead. How do I narrow it down to one or the other???
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:19 am

Clear CMOS, try getting into the BIOS. I'd try those two first.

edit: Obviously boot with minimum you need to use the comp. Monitor, keyboard, mouse. No speakers or other USB devices if you can manage.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:29 am

DancinJack wrote:Clear CMOS, try getting into the BIOS. I'd try those two first.

edit: Obviously boot with minimum you need to use the comp. Monitor, keyboard, mouse. No speakers or other USB devices if you can manage.


Mouse and keyboard are USB

I'll see if I can get it to post that way.
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:31 am

DancinJack wrote:Clear CMOS, try getting into the BIOS. I'd try those two first.

edit: Obviously boot with minimum you need to use the comp. Monitor, keyboard, mouse. No speakers or other USB devices if you can manage.


My mobo is the B5M-E And it doesn't have a reset button on it. How would I clear CMOS? Do I pull the battery our of the mobo?
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:36 am

If it messed up during the updates I would've assumed that it could've been installing the graphics driver. Since you didn't get so far I would try reinstalling windows or better yet using a live CD to see if any image displays from the graphics card in an OS.

And yes if it doesn't have a reset CMOS button, take the battery out and turn the PC on and then shut it off, put the battery back and you should be fine.
Last edited by Techgoudy on Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
CPU: Intel Core-i7 2600 GPU: Nvidia GTX 770 4GB MoBo: ASRock z77 Pro4 RAM: (2x8) 16GB G.Skill 1600MHz Case: Thermaltake Commander PSU: 650W SeaSonic X SSD: 128GB Crucial M4 SSD HDD: 500GB Western Digital Green OS: Windows 7
Techgoudy
Gerbil
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:01 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:37 am

kamikaziechameleon wrote:
DancinJack wrote:Clear CMOS, try getting into the BIOS. I'd try those two first.

edit: Obviously boot with minimum you need to use the comp. Monitor, keyboard, mouse. No speakers or other USB devices if you can manage.


My mobo is the B5M-E And it doesn't have a reset button on it. How would I clear CMOS? Do I pull the battery our of the mobo?


Yeah, you can do that. There should be a jumper you can use as well. Pulling battery for 10-15 seconds should do the job just fine though.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:41 am

Reset CMOS, no dice. When I turn the computer on it doesn't put out any video signal at all. It doesn't post or anything. No beeps. Just fans wirling up. I unplugged the HDD and disk drive to no avail. IF drivers are installed on the HDD and that is not plugged in shouldn't it post?
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:11 am

kamikaziechameleon wrote:Reset CMOS, no dice. When I turn the computer on it doesn't put out any video signal at all. It doesn't post or anything. No beeps. Just fans wirling up. I unplugged the HDD and disk drive to no avail. IF drivers are installed on the HDD and that is not plugged in shouldn't it post?


Google didn't bring up a motherboard for me. Have you tried using different display ports? And a also tried a different monitor?
Life doesn't change after marriage, it changes after children!
anotherengineer
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:53 pm
Location: Timmins, ON Canada, Yes I know, Up in the sticks

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:17 am

anotherengineer wrote:
kamikaziechameleon wrote:Reset CMOS, no dice. When I turn the computer on it doesn't put out any video signal at all. It doesn't post or anything. No beeps. Just fans wirling up. I unplugged the HDD and disk drive to no avail. IF drivers are installed on the HDD and that is not plugged in shouldn't it post?


Google didn't bring up a motherboard for me. Have you tried using different display ports? And a also tried a different monitor?


Used VGA and Display port, with different monitors that I also tested on another computer.

I've tried swapping ram around. I have another identical build and swapping everything but mobo, CPU and PSU has not had any effect.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6813131991
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:45 am

Is there a way I can discern what is causing the issue here? I want to return the items in question to micro center at lunch today.
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:00 pm

I have another identical system, what is the best way to plug and play to check the psu or CPU???
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:06 pm

I'm sorry, different sockets. Is there a simple and safe way to test my psu???
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:17 pm

I just saw your PSU post...If you have the systems together already swap out the PSU's but since the fans are spinning up I do not think thats your problem. Make sure the CPU power plug is secure on the problem rig, remove it look for burn marks and replug it in. Also scan the board really good for a burned trace or component that looks burnt or even just loose.

Humm,
If i have trouble resetting the Cmos I remove the battery and the power cord from the PSU and Jump the clr Cmos jumper for at least 10 minutes.
Also I always hit the power button after i remove the power cord from the PSU to discharge the capacitors/ETC inside the PSU. I had a boot loops problem with my p67 board and the cmos would not clear until I did that. Sounds strange but thats what it took to fix it...plus a bios update.

I know it is probably because of a combo deal...but why a 4770k with such a lame motherboard "no Offence" but the power delivery system/VRM's look horribly inadequate. Or do you plan on swapping a i3 haswell cpu into one of your bosses rigs and snag a 4770k for cheap:)

I was reading the asus site and that board has some USB bios fixer, but if you cannot even get a post I do not think that will help.

I would try a dedicated video card just to see if it posts, If it does I would want a new CPU and motherboard since both could cause the problem.
Or throw in the towel and ditch your current cpu and motherboard for a inexpensive z87 board..perhaps a ASROCK board. If you plan on sticking with the 4770k you might as well get a hyper 212 evo cooler also since I have heard the Intel coolers are very noisy even running at stock speeds when loaded.
2600k HT on@4705mhz 8gb Cas9 1600 mem 2x EVGA GTX770 4gb Classified cards in SLI @1320 mhz core and 2003 mhz mem,mounted in CM HAF922 with a TX-850 PSU 2xHTPC's 2xi3 2120 3.3ghz dual core,1xasus LP HD6570 1xHIS hd7750@1150core1325mem,55"PanyVT30
vargis14
Graphmaster Gerbil
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: philly suburbs

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 2:22 pm

vargis14 wrote:I just saw your PSU post...If you have the systems together already swap out the PSU's but since the fans are spinning up I do not think thats your problem. Make sure the CPU power plug is secure on the problem rig, remove it look for burn marks and replug it in. Also scan the board really good for a burned trace or component that looks burnt or even just loose.

Humm,
If i have trouble resetting the Cmos I remove the battery and the power cord from the PSU and Jump the clr Cmos jumper for at least 10 minutes.
Also I always hit the power button after i remove the power cord from the PSU to discharge the capacitors/ETC inside the PSU. I had a boot loops problem with my p67 board and the cmos would not clear until I did that. Sounds strange but thats what it took to fix it...plus a bios update.

I know it is probably because of a combo deal...but why a 4770k with such a lame motherboard "no Offence" but the power delivery system/VRM's look horribly inadequate. Or do you plan on swapping a i3 haswell cpu into one of your bosses rigs and snag a 4770k for cheap:)

I was reading the asus site and that board has some USB bios fixer, but if you cannot even get a post I do not think that will help.

I would try a dedicated video card just to see if it posts, If it does I would want a new CPU and motherboard since both could cause the problem.
Or throw in the towel and ditch your current cpu and motherboard for a inexpensive z87 board..perhaps a ASROCK board. If you plan on sticking with the 4770k you might as well get a hyper 212 evo cooler also since I have heard the Intel coolers are very noisy even running at stock speeds when loaded.



Went to micro center at lunch, was free to swap for new parts so I did. Reassembling right now will post when done.
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 2:56 pm

well i don't think a hardware swap was necessary but too late now. it seems pretty likely that some driver that was installed during your "updates" was the culprit. most likely a video driver from windows update. all you needed to do was boot into safemode and remove the old driver and install the newest one from intel since you are using the 4770k integrated video. also make sure to use either the 32bit or 64bit version for your particular operating system. good luck with the new board.
ryko
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:58 pm
Location: new york

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 3:23 pm

Seems to be working fine now. My boss wants win 7 though so we will see.
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 4:37 pm

ryko wrote:well i don't think a hardware swap was necessary but too late now. it seems pretty likely that some driver that was installed during your "updates" was the culprit. most likely a video driver from windows update. all you needed to do was boot into safemode and remove the old driver and install the newest one from intel since you are using the 4770k integrated video. also make sure to use either the 32bit or 64bit version for your particular operating system. good luck with the new board.

Video drivers won't keep a board from POSTing...

I'd be on premature motherboard failure - which parts did you end up swapping out kami?
Z68XP-UD4 | 2700K @ 4.7 GHz | 16 GB | GTX 780 | PCP&C Silencer 950 | XSPC RX360 | Heatkiller R3 / X3 | D5 + RP-452X2 | HAF 932 | 480 GB Extreme Pro
Waco
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:39 pm

You did the right thing with the hardware swap.

If a board won't POST, something is dead or incorrectly assembled.
Clearly the new one works so your assembly skills weren't the issue.

No driver I have ever come across (not even fastboot Win8 stuff) has ever been know to prevent POST; POST basically means "pre-driver"

If something won't POST, I unplug everything until I have just the PSU, CPU, 1 RAM stick and a PC speaker.
If I don't get "where-the-hell-is-my-graphics-card" beeping (or LED status codes for fancy boards) then it's time to swap the PSU with a known working one to see if the board or the PSU is at fault. Even faulty RAM produces a beep code, so it has to be one of those two things - based on the fact that I have never in 20 years seen a processor stop working without it letting out the [i]magic smoke[/i (and that is a smell you will never miss easily).

Troubleshooting hardware is easy as long as it's not an intermittent fault ;)
<insert large, flashing, epileptic-fit-inducing signature (based on the latest internet-meme) here>
Chrispy_
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2078
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:40 am

Waco wrote:
ryko wrote:well i don't think a hardware swap was necessary but too late now. it seems pretty likely that some driver that was installed during your "updates" was the culprit. most likely a video driver from windows update. all you needed to do was boot into safemode and remove the old driver and install the newest one from intel since you are using the 4770k integrated video. also make sure to use either the 32bit or 64bit version for your particular operating system. good luck with the new board.

Video drivers won't keep a board from POSTing...

I'd be on premature motherboard failure - which parts did you end up swapping out kami?


Mobo and CPU swapped and looking great.
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:45 am

Chrispy_ wrote:You did the right thing with the hardware swap.

If a board won't POST, something is dead or incorrectly assembled.
Clearly the new one works so your assembly skills weren't the issue.

No driver I have ever come across (not even fastboot Win8 stuff) has ever been know to prevent POST; POST basically means "pre-driver"

If something won't POST, I unplug everything until I have just the PSU, CPU, 1 RAM stick and a PC speaker.
If I don't get "where-the-hell-is-my-graphics-card" beeping (or LED status codes for fancy boards) then it's time to swap the PSU with a known working one to see if the board or the PSU is at fault. Even faulty RAM produces a beep code, so it has to be one of those two things - based on the fact that I have never in 20 years seen a processor stop working without it letting out the [i]magic smoke[/i (and that is a smell you will never miss easily).

Troubleshooting hardware is easy as long as it's not an intermittent fault ;)


If the GPU wasn't integrated into the CPU I'd have said mobo failure period from the get go. But since my mind was not certain I opted to swap both. Just based on the odds of CPU failure as they are much lower than Mobo failure I'd say odds were atleast 10 to 1 but I just wanted to cover my bases.

The lack of beeps was the give away the computer was experiencing a catastrophic fault.
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm

Re: [Need Help] No display on Haswell

Postposted on Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:47 am

Strange question associated with setting up this machine is there a way in windows 8 to set preferences so that files don't default to the metro apps for viewing? I know I can go through one file type at a time and set typical app options but didn't know if there was a basic setting.

Thanks guys for all your help yesterday.
kamikaziechameleon
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:38 pm


Return to System Builders Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest