Can I use a DDR2 RAM in DDR3 set mobo

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Can I use a DDR2 RAM in DDR3 set mobo

Postposted on Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:17 am

I was thinking about buying the ASUS Maximus extreme mobo see link

http://usa.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3& ... odelmenu=1

But it has a DDR3 setting. I have 4 GB of Corsair Dominator DDR2 and would like to keep them.

Can I use the DDR2 RAM I have in the DDR3 set up mobo???
Use your password like your toothbrush, don't let anyone else use it and change it every six months.
unreal
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:23 am
Location: 3rd rock from the sun

Postposted on Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:33 am

That board looks DDR3 only I am afraid.
Image
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 24411
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am

Postposted on Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:38 am

Flying Fox wrote:That board looks DDR3 only I am afraid.

FF is right. They aren't backwards compatible.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21294
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:57 am

I'm sure it confuses alot of people because isn't DD3 the same number of pins? or does it have a different layout like SDRAM had 2 notches and DDR had 1?
E6600 2.88GHZ | Asus P5N32 SLI SE Deluxe| 4GB DDR800 Corsair XM2 | 3x 320GB Barricuda RAID 0 |BFG Geforce 8800 GTX OC2| X-Fi Xtreme music | OCZ 700 Watt PSU
1970BossMsutang
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 3:07 pm
Location: White River JCT., Vermont

Postposted on Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:15 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:
Flying Fox wrote:That board looks DDR3 only I am afraid.

FF is right. They aren't backwards compatible.


Usacomp2k3: Are you really getting married in 19 days? well, good luck. i've been married for 5 years and have a 6 months old boy. ah, time fly when you have fun. :D
Use your password like your toothbrush, don't let anyone else use it and change it every six months.
unreal
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:23 am
Location: 3rd rock from the sun

Postposted on Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:27 pm

So does it feel like it's been fifty years instead of 5? :lol:
Image
Nitrodist
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Postposted on Mon Nov 26, 2007 1:34 pm

1970BossMsutang wrote:I'm sure it confuses alot of people because isn't DD3 the same number of pins? or does it have a different layout like SDRAM had 2 notches and DDR had 1?

IIRC, it has the same number of pins, but the notch is in a different place so that you can't accidentally plug it into the wrong one.

And yes, unreal, I am getting married shortly :D woohoo!
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21294
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postposted on Tue Dec 04, 2007 10:10 pm

There are several DDR2 and DDR3 boards out there.

Gigabyte has one for sure, and I think that Asus may also have one.
I have nothing more to say about that.
Xylker
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Austin, TX


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests