2 more gigs?

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

2 more gigs?

Postposted on Sun Dec 16, 2007 9:32 pm

Zipzoomfly and Newegg are selling 2x1gig 800Mhz RAM modules for 37.99 after a rebate, and im just wondering would it be worth to add another 2 gigs to my current system. Here are the specs:

E6600
P965 DS3
2x1 Gig 675mhz
Raptor & 250GB HD
7600GT
Seasonic 430 watt
20inch Dell WPF2007
Windows Vista x64

Mostly use the system for gaming such as CS:S, Age of Empires III online, some Guild Wars. It runs okay now, but would adding another two gigs for cheap be worth it? In the future ill probably upgrade my graphics card to take advantage of today's games, along with a 24inch monitor when the budget allows.
Sixty percent of the time, it works every time.
Jive
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1570
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2002 9:14 pm
Location: San Francisco, California

Postposted on Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:08 am

Since you're running Vista 64 you can't go wrong with another 2GB, whether it will make any noticeable different I don't know. But from reading around Vista really needs about 4GB.
"What luck for rulers, that men do not think"
Pax-UX
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:33 am
Location: Ireland

Postposted on Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:34 am

Yes,4 GBs is going to feel better than the 2GB you have now.
I'm on Vista 32 so only a bit over 3GB is recognised...but I sure noticed it after the install.I have 3008MB RAM available and it was worth the upgrade.
At these prices...madness not to. 8)
Fighterpilot
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2420
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 4:29 am
Location: your girlfriend's bedroom...

Postposted on Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:14 am

Fair enough, 4 gigs it is. Thanks guys.
Sixty percent of the time, it works every time.
Jive
Gerbil Jedi
 
Posts: 1570
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2002 9:14 pm
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: 2 more gigs?

Postposted on Sun Dec 23, 2007 5:06 am

Mysty wrote:2x1gig 800Mhz RAM
...

Here are the specs:

2x1 Gig 675mhz



I think your memory is kind of DDR2 667 or something.
So in this case, after you add 800MHz memory
your system will run memory speed at the lowest speed (667 or 675 MHz)
not 800Mhz.
Life is short
fpsduck
Gerbil XP
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 3:13 am
Location: Unknown Planet called Earth


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests