Do I have to use DDR2 1066?

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Do I have to use DDR2 1066?

Postposted on Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:55 pm

Okay, I am new to building my own systems so be nice :wink:
I am buying a GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3P motherboard for my new tower and I need to know if it only works with DDR2 1066 RAM. The specifications pages says its standard memory is DDR2 1066, so do I need to use that type?

I kind of need to know since if I can use DDR2 800 here I will buy four gigs, but if I have to use DDR2 1066, I probably will only get two gigs due to price concerns, I might even get a different motherboard if it only works with DDR2 1066 +

Thank you.
HurgyMcGurgyGurg
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:47 pm

Re: Do I have to use DDR2 1066?

Postposted on Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:00 pm

Q9400@3.2GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2-800 | MSI GTX 560 Ti | Lian Li PC-7B | Corsair 450VX | Dell 2005FPW
crazybus
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:25 pm

Re: Do I have to use DDR2 1066?

Postposted on Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:05 pm

Thank You.
HurgyMcGurgyGurg
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:47 pm


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests