ram help

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

ram help

Postposted on Wed Apr 30, 2008 3:14 pm

helllo guys please need help fast., i just bought
a computer with no OS in it., i was planning to use the vista 32 bit i have at home but my dad gave me a new vista ultimate 64 bit as a gist the problem is i only have 2 gig of ram in my computer , is this enough or i have to buy extra 2 gig to make it 4? my spec is intel 6750, gigabyte ds3l p35 mobo and corsair 6400 xms 2 gig ram. another question can i just buy the extra 2 gig ram and plug it in ?
lukcystrike
Gerbil
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:52 am

Re: ram help

Postposted on Wed Apr 30, 2008 3:20 pm

You should be ok with 2 gig. You can buy another 2 gig later if you think you need it.
For those that fought for it, freedom has a taste that the protected will never know.
-Unknown Veteran
Hoser
Lord High Gerbil
 
Posts: 8310
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In a lab playing with blood

Re: ram help

Postposted on Wed Apr 30, 2008 3:22 pm

Install away
C2Q Q9300 @ 400 FSB | P5Q Deluxe | 8GB's DDR2 800 | Radeon HD 6870 1GB | PCIe RevoDrive 120, 2TB Black, 2TB Green | Dell SP2309W + 2007FP | Pioneer BDR-205 | x64 Vista
DrDillyBar
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Re: ram help

Postposted on Wed Apr 30, 2008 3:25 pm

Yeah, you should be fine. Your best bet down the road is to try and get a matching pair with the set you have.
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 21323
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: ram help

Postposted on Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:30 pm

Vista (or XP) x64 doesn't use significantly more memory than 32bit -- not enough that it would matter if you already have 2GB. The advice has always been "If you want to use more than 4GB (actually, more than about 3.2GB) you need to use x64." I'm not sure how that got turned around so that people think that "If you have x64, you need more than 4GB."

You'll be fine. The nice thing about starting with x64 is that when you upgrade to 4GB (or more) you'll be able to use all of it. If you have old hardware (particularly old USB peripherals like an ancient scanner or printer) you might have a bit of trouble finding x64 drivers; otherwise the minor incompatibilities can mostly be worked around (if you encounter them at all).
UberGerbil
Gerbil Khan
 
Posts: 9999
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 3:11 pm


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest