8GB of RAM is de-clocked

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

8GB of RAM is de-clocked

Postposted on Mon May 12, 2008 3:03 pm

Hey everyone,

My colleague is building a photography editing rig and would like to use 8GB of DDR2. I recall reading recently (somewhere) that motherboards will de-clock DDR2-800 to DDR2-667 if you use 8GB of RAM.

1) Is this true?

2) Does it happen with just some motherboards/chipsets?

3) Is it specific to AMD or Intel or both?

4) What if he uses DDR2-1066? Will it be de-clocked to 667 as well?

Thanks,
Paul
Azza Helios||Hyper Type-R 580W||ASUS M4A79XTD||Phenom II X4 955||ZALMAN CNPS9900MAX-B||4GB G.SKILL DDR3 1600||Corsair Force GT 120GB||2x WD 1TB Caviar Black||HT Omega Striker 7.1||PowerColor HD4870 512MB||Win7 Pro x64

3.48GHz 30/52C||1640MHz 8-8-8-24 2T
paulsz28
Gerbil
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: 8GB of RAM is de-clocked

Postposted on Mon May 12, 2008 3:37 pm

It is possible that the memory controller will throttle the RAM back for various reasons. My system throttled my DDR-400 down to 200 once I threw in a second pair of DIMMS. Seems that the BIOS didn't have a 2T option to tell my 4000+ that it needs to run with a lower command rate and just clocked everything back to make sure it worked. Once in Windows though, I used a software overclocking utility to force 2T and adjusted the timings to "resupport" 400 MHz. It's a real pain to bring it back up everyday though, so I only do it when playing games. Granted this is a 939 system and a really cheap replacement motherboard so, I'm not sure if this helps. The issue had to do with the number of DIMMs though, rather than the actual amount of RAM.
2600K @ 4.8GHz; XSPC Rasa/RX240/RX120 Phobya Xtreme 200; Asus P8Z68-V Pro; 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1333 C9; 2x7970 OC w/ Razor 7970; Force GT 120GB; 3x F3 1TB; Corsair HX750; X-Fi Titanium; Corsair Obsidian 650D; Dell 2408WFP Rev. A01; 2x Dell U2412m
mortifiedPenguin
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:46 pm

Re: 8GB of RAM is de-clocked

Postposted on Mon May 12, 2008 4:25 pm

This is the first I have heard of it. I wouldn't worry about it though. There isn't a huge noticeable difference between DDR2-667 and DDR2-800. Especially when it comes to photo editing.
The best things in life are free.
http://www.gentoo.org
Guy 1: Surely, you will fold with me.
Guy 2: Alright, but don't call me Shirley.
titan
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3276
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Great Smoky Mountains

Re: 8GB of RAM is de-clocked

Postposted on Mon May 12, 2008 4:28 pm

paulsz28 wrote:1) Is this true?

It could very well be true for certain cases, as I've heard of instances where the motherboard didn't recognize the brand (and picked the lowest timings by default) or just picked the lowest timings by default when 4 sticks of RAM were inserted.

I just finished building a rig with 8GB and had no trouble running the RAM -- high quality I might point out -- at stock speeds.

What you'll need to do is go into the BIOS and make sure the RAM is running at stock, although again, in some cases, you may need to adjust the CAS timings more conservatively for it to work.
JdL
286DX > Pentium Pro 200 > Athlon 1000 @ 1.4 GHz > Athlon 64 2.2 GHz > Athlon XP 3200+ > Core 2 Duo 3300 @ 4.0 GHz > Core 2 Quad 6600 G0 @ 3.2 > Core i7 3770 @ stock
JdL
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 11:45 am
Location: United States of America


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 5 guests