Used up all 8 - er, make that 16 GB of RAM

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Used up all 8 - er, make that 16 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:55 pm

Wow, I didn't think I was capable of using 8 GB but I was wrong.

3 Revit models open, 4 autocad files, and a couple miscellaneous things open and one of my Revit models suffered a crash while trying to save. For some reason I thought I check out task manager and sure enough I had the RAM pegged to the ceiling.

Running out of 8 GB of RAM is ridiculous. But I kinda like it.
Last edited by flip-mode on Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:59 pm

Time to pony up to 32gb :)
Having twins has dramatically reduced the time I have to nerd out.
Corrado
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2568
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Gilbertsville, PA

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:17 pm

Yeah, those Revit models probably own RAM. I think the program requires 4GB just to run.
i7 860 - GA-P55-USB3 - 8GiB - HD7850 - SSD - 3.64TB HDD - Xonar D1 - U2410 - Win7 Pro x64.
DancinJack
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
 
Posts: 2041
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:23 pm

I'm doing Java development and have switched from 32 bit Win 7 to 64 bit Ubuntu. Suddenly, 4GB seems tight. Thinking of getting 12GB or even 16GB for new build. Linux kernel has built it support for ramdisk.
PrincipalSkinner
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 6:38 am

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:35 pm

it doesn't usually use it all, but recent distributed computing units of BURP (big ugly rendering project) are wanting ~9gb. (i haven't watched it closely, but the most i've seen it use was ~4.5gb)

we're winding up to hopefully render Big Buck Bunny @ 4K, 60FPS, 3D, HDR.

if you're considering it, just a warning: it's hoggy of resources from other projects. it has short completion times so it'll probably take priority over other projects, all the time. it also has periods where it has very low cpu usage, so you may want to run a non-BOINC project at a lower priority, too.
plonk420
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 7:11 pm

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:39 pm

How much virtual memory was it using?
wibeasley
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Norman OK

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:00 pm

DancinJack wrote:Yeah, those Revit models probably own RAM. I think the program requires 4GB just to run.


A simple model will do fine with 2GB, and that's with other misc application open.

These models happen to be kinda meaty and link together to create a small portion of a university campus. You have to open linked files in separate instances of Revit, so I had three instances open.

The scary part is that they're in the early stages of development. They're going to get meatier.

wibeasley wrote:How much virtual memory was it using?

I have no idea.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:25 pm

I'm using 5.9 browsing the web, and running a few background apps.
l33t-g4m3r
Gerbil Jedi
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1973
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 2:54 am

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Jun 16, 2011 5:45 pm

Was running NFS@Home on my X6 and it can take up 1 GB/core so there were times I was pushing 12+ GB of RAM (16GB on machine) when using it CAD/MATLAB and Photoshop at the same time. Its getting cheap enough so why not.
To Start Press Any Key'. Where's the ANY key?
If something's hard to do, then it's not worth doing
You know, boys, a nuclear reactor is a lot like a woman. You just have to read the manual and press the right buttons.
mmmmmdonuts21
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 9:09 am

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:39 am

I'm usually using 3 of my 8GB at any given time, and all I do is surf the web. But I occasionally filled up 4GB, so I decided to upgrade.
FuturePastNow
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:28 am

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:15 am

flip-mode wrote:
wibeasley wrote:How much virtual memory was it using?

I have no idea.

Unless it pegged the virtual memory as well it should've just gotten dog slow, not crashed. How large of a pagefile do you have configured?

I consider 8 GB of RAM (and a 12 GB pagefile) to be a baseline configuration for a "power user" system these days...
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37673
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:55 am

It's set to be managed by Windows - no custom setting. Currently it reads as 8061 mb. You suggest I manually set it to 12000 mb?
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Jun 22, 2011 9:21 am

flip-mode wrote:It's set to be managed by Windows - no custom setting. Currently it reads as 8061 mb. You suggest I manually set it to 12000 mb?

Letting Windows manage it is generally OK... the main thing you *don't* want is to set it manually to something that is too small (an extreme case of this would be the misguided people who disable their swap file because "swapping hurts performance"). But ideally what you want is to manually set it to preallocate the entire swap file on a fast-ish drive that is *not* your system drive. This minimizes thrashing due to contention with programs loading, and should also help prevent fragmentation of the swap file.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37673
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Jun 22, 2011 9:33 am

It isn't that difficult to use GBs of memory when you are using professional-level applications. ;)
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Jun 22, 2011 4:54 pm

Krogoth wrote:It isn't that difficult to use GBs of memory when you are using professional-level applications. ;)
The amount of consumed memory isn't the issue (from my perspective). It's why it crashed if the virtual memory still had room.
wibeasley
Gerbil Elite
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Norman OK

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:38 pm

2 years ago people where asking, whether using a 64bit OS is a good choice due to compatibility and bla bla bla, and 4gb was good enough, now its kinda compulsory even for a home user to use a 64bit pc. It wont take 2 years to 16gb be considered the sweet spot. And now i realize that we r still too far to stop using virtual memory
Core i5-2500K|MSI P67A-GD55|8GB DDR3-1333|Sapphire R6950 2GB|1TB WD SATA3|CoolerMaster V6 GT|Logitech Z103|Logitech K200|SAMSUNG SyncMaster SA350|Xigmatek NRP-PC502|
luisnhamue
Gerbil
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 1:59 am

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Mon Jul 25, 2011 5:01 pm

Yeah, as noted previously I figure 8 GB is about the minimum these days for a "power user" system. With RAM prices so low, I'm contemplating bumping my main system up to 16 GB.
(this space intentionally left blank)
just brew it!
Administrator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 37673
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Mon Jul 25, 2011 5:11 pm

"Software is like a gas... it always expands to use all available space"

-- Unknown Software Savant
There is a fixed amount of intelligence on the planet, and the population keeps growing :(
morphine
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9955
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Fri Aug 05, 2011 12:23 pm

PrincipalSkinner wrote:I'm doing Java development and have switched from 32 bit Win 7 to 64 bit Ubuntu. Suddenly, 4GB seems tight. Thinking of getting 12GB or even 16GB for new build. Linux kernel has built it support for ramdisk.


16GB is just so cheap right now (relatively speaking) that it's hard not to.

My two 8GB kits of PC-1866 were $70 apiece about a month ago. If you drop down to PC-1333, you can find kits for $55-60. That's just nuts.

I figured I'll want it someday, might as well fill all four sockets on my new build. :)
Core i7-4790K, GIGABYTE Z97X-UD5H-BK, 16GB (4x4) G.Skill RipJaws PC1866
Corsair 650D case, Seasonic X750 Gold PSU
WD `Raptor 600GB boot, WD Caviar Black 1TB data, NEC 7200 DVDRW
2x XFX R9 280X Black in Crossfire, X-Fi Titanium, Dell 2408WFP
LoneWolf15
Gerbil XP
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:36 am
Location: SW Meecheegan

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:25 am

Yeah, another 8gb user here... I could use +8gb myself! My system is constantly using 6.1gb of physical ram.

This is what Process Explorer is reporting for my top 10 physical ram (working set) abusers:

Image

All 10 of those processes only add up to 2.2gb of ram. meh... I guess the other 86 processes are the other 3.9gb.

An oddity is the PresentationFontCache.exe process... While it only takes up 6mb of physical ram, why the HELL does it take up over 500mb of virtual ram?!

When I do add another +8gb of ram, giving me 16gb of physical ram... The computer should still report only 6.1gb of used ram still right? Leaving me with loads and loads of nice unused awesome ram! more vm's! more firefox tabs! oh my! right?
thegleek
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7360
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:38 am

thegleek wrote:Yeah, another 8gb user here... I could use +8gb myself! My system is constantly using 6.1gb of physical ram.

See how much that is used for caching. Chances are, the actual memory used is far lower, and the rest is filesystem cache, which is a good thing (tm). Unless you hear/feel your machine hitting the HDD all the time, you have RAM to spare.
There is a fixed amount of intelligence on the planet, and the population keeps growing :(
morphine
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9955
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:41 am

morphine wrote:
thegleek wrote:Yeah, another 8gb user here... I could use +8gb myself! My system is constantly using 6.1gb of physical ram.

See how much that is used for caching. Chances are, the actual memory used is far lower, and the rest is filesystem cache, which is a good thing (tm). Unless you hear/feel your machine hitting the HDD all the time, you have RAM to spare.

Is there a way I can view this data? Using Process Explorer? some other tool?
thegleek
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7360
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:47 am

Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc), Performance tab.
There is a fixed amount of intelligence on the planet, and the population keeps growing :(
morphine
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9955
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:55 am

morphine wrote:Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc), Performance tab.

Task Manager is so 90's... Haven't used that in decades... Move on to the Process Explorer and be FREE! (and tell me where to look in there once u get rid of task manager!)
thegleek
Darth Gerbil
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 7360
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:40 am

thegleek wrote:
morphine wrote:Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc), Performance tab.

Task Manager is so 90's... Haven't used that in decades... Move on to the Process Explorer and be FREE! (and tell me where to look in there once u get rid of task manager!)

Ctrl+I, Memory tab.
There is a fixed amount of intelligence on the planet, and the population keeps growing :(
morphine
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9955
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 8:51 pm
Location: Portugal (that's next to Spain)

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:32 pm

ImageImageImageImage

Task Manager provides the info more directly and clearly with the simple term of Cached under the Physical Memory category.

The remaining tools (Resource Monitor, RAMMap, and Process Explorer) expect you to know the jargon term Standby.

Standby List
The Standby list contains unmodified pages that have been removed from process working sets, which effectively makes the Standby list a cache. If a process needs a page that is on the Standby list, the memory manager immediately returns the page to its working set.

All pages on the Standby list are available for memory allocation requests. If a process requests memory, the memory manager can take a page from the Standby list, initialize it, and allocate it to the calling process. This is called repurposing a page.

Pages on the Standby list are often from recently used files. By keeping these pages on the Standby list, the memory manager reduces the need to read information from the disk. Disk reads can decrease system responsiveness.


To determine how much memory a particular user scenario requires, we recommend that you monitor the number and priority of the pages on the Standby list.

Windows 7 SuperFetch™ works with the memory manager to set priorities for pages on the Standby list. Pages that have recently been placed on the Standby list start with a high priority, which slowly decreases over time. If the system has too little memory to handle the workload, only a small percentage of the pages on the Standby list have a low priority. By monitoring the number of pages at different priorities, you can determine whether the system would benefit from increasing the amount of installed RAM.

Overall, the goal is to ensure that the system can maintain recently referenced pages in memory and still have enough available memory to satisfy any immediate memory needs.


Memory Sizing Guidance for Windows 7

Notes:
  1. If you've disabled SuperFetch (stop that) you will get different results than what is in the image.
  2. Note that my system is a Panda Bear safe zone.
"Welcome back my friends to the show that never ends. We're so glad you could attend. Come inside! Come inside!"
Ryu Connor
Global Moderator
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 3528
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:29 pm

I'm still on 4 gigs of DDR2 and I never hit 100% ram usage. Of course I do know the limits of my pc and don't open like 5 intensive programs at once, like if i'm gaming i'll just have the game/Steam and Winamp and Chrome or something open at the same time. I don't run into an issue.

Of course Windows 7 does manage to use about a gig just idling, which is not the best, so for new games like BF3 I might run into an issue.
Nutmeg
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: The void which binds

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:19 pm

I got my work system up to 61GB committed out of 24 physical on Friday. (Then realised I was leaking 600MB each trip round a loop, oops). Got an error message because Win 7 couldn't show the Ctrl-Alt-Del screen, and I had to resort to the power button because Task Manager wasn't responding. Previously hit 35GB doing a FEA job with a over-optimistically large model. Left it overnight, it probably managed about 10-20% of the speed I would have expected if I had enough RAM.
mboza
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:52 am

Re: Used up all 8 GB of RAM

Postposted on Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:16 pm

It all depends on what you are working with. I've seen processes take over 100GBs without leaking memory, and that is what they were supposed to use. In case you are wondering this is some CAD software for VLSI design.
radix
Gerbil First Class
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA

Re: Used up all 8 - er, make that 16 GB of RAM

Postposted on Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:02 am

OK, this is unexpected. I dropped another 8GB in my work machine for no other reason than it was sitting in the drawer. This was yesterday. Today a coworker is doing some rendering so I offer to help him out. So my machine is churning and this rendering is a beast and all is moving slower than I expected. I open up task manager just to make sure the program hasn't frozen. Nope, still going, and using all 16GB of my RAM. :o I did not see that coming. It must be all the light sources. There are a few tens of lights in the scene.
flip-mode
Gerbil Khan
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 9084
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Next

Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests