ASUS M5A97 EVO AM3+(using 1600 ram)

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

ASUS M5A97 EVO AM3+(using 1600 ram)

Postposted on Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:58 pm

Ive been reading of issues people have been saying about the ASUS M5A97 EVO AM3+ motherboard, where using any ram higher then 1333 speed will not work or is needed to overclock the cpu in order for it to read the ram? Anyone use this board, or know of this topic, I have the motherboard with a am3 1090t and I wanted try and upgrade from 1333 to 1600. Also I wanted to ask if I should update the bio's, im using version 0402 and I noticed on their site they have 0810 out, not really sure how to update the bio's either.
Taski
Gerbil
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:37 am

Re: ASUS M5A97 EVO AM3+(using 1600 ram)

Postposted on Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:33 am

Darn, I was hoping you had similar issues with an AMD FX processor making it difficult to reboot. That's for another time.

I've got a pair of 1866 MHz dd3 modules in my M5a97 (Non EVO), and it functions properly. It shipped with bios 0503 and had no trouble with memory. It might give you better support if you would update to 0705.

To flash the bios, download the .zip file of said bios from the ASUS website and extract the .ROM file to a USB stick (Not your HDD root directory for some reason, it won't work that way.) Reboot and enter the bios. (Assuming it is a UEFI bios) In the upper right is an option to exit, clicking it will also allow you to enter the advanced mode. There, you can select TOOLS and ASUS EZ FLASH to select the bios file from your USB stick and flash away.

Good luck.
Mr.Lif
Gerbil
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 8:27 pm

Re: ASUS M5A97 EVO AM3+(using 1600 ram)

Postposted on Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:41 am

I have this exact board with 2x4GB DDR3-1600 (G.Skill Ripjaws), and what happens since my Phenom II doesn't support it, by default it just clocks the RAM down to DDR3-1333. Not a big deal, really. That's not the board's fault since the memory controller is on the CPU.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 21547
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests