Has anyone had any issues with VIRTU & Radeon cards?

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Has anyone had any issues with VIRTU & Radeon cards?

Postposted on Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:00 pm

The reason I'm asking is because I recently purchased an ASRock extreme3 gen3 and had issues getting my GPU to post upon completing my build. Initially I thought my card was shot so I contacted tech support at XFX and they told me that I needed to disable VIRTU in order for my card to work(made no sense to me).. To my understanding VIRTU is supposed to work on any card and is supposed to help integrate on-board graphics with your discrete graphics. After doing hours or research and testing I came to the conclusion that my MOBO PCI-E slots were shot and am now in the process of returning the MOBO.

Heres my previous post for my GPU issues:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=79558

I'm currently looking at Gigabyte boards and am wondering if VIRTU is something I should potentially avoid?

Thanks in advance for the input guys.
JK90
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:58 am

Re: Has anyone had any issues with VIRTU & Radeon cards?

Postposted on Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:22 pm

If you dont plan on exporting/converting videos with Intel Quick-Sync using Intel Quick-Sync supported software, I see no reason to use Virtu with your 6950.

Note: you can still use quick-sync without Virtu but you'll have to hook your monitor up to the onboard graphics port on the mobo before doing so according to this article.
i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-m, Asus GTX660 TOP, 120 GB Vertex 3 Max IOPS, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 8GB G-Skill @1.25V, Silverstone PS07B
DPete27
Graphmaster Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 1466
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:50 am
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Has anyone had any issues with VIRTU & Radeon cards?

Postposted on Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:10 pm

I have an Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3 with an HD5750 and an HD5770 with no problems. It has Virtu, but I have yet to install it as I haven't needed to do any encoding/transcoding. It's entirely software, so if you haven't installed it than it will not have an impact on your system. Board manufacturers have to license it, but it doesn't involve any physical changes to the board.
TwistedKestrel
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 3:29 pm

Re: Has anyone had any issues with VIRTU & Radeon cards?

Postposted on Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:28 pm

Ok thanks for the input guys I appreciate it.
JK90
Gerbil In Training
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:58 am

Re: Has anyone had any issues with VIRTU & Radeon cards?

Postposted on Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:04 pm

i have virtu installed on my htpc with a radeon 6570 but i doubt im really seeing any difference with such a weaker video card. The Virtu software came with the ASRock Pro3-M i put in the HTPC.
i7-4770k, ASRock Z87 Extreme6, Radeon 6870, 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600, Creative SB Z, Samsung 830 Series 128 GB SSD, 2x 1TB WD Black HDD, Windows 8 Pro
ALIAS
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 4:59 pm
Location: Texas


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests