Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Discuss the core components that make up the heart and soul of any good computer.

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:30 pm

So, I have a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4 that I got for free. I then bought a CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Evo, stupidly without measuring the clearance around it. So, I can't fit my just a tiny bit too large RAM under the cooler, which covers slot 0. Can I use Slots 1 and 3 instead of 0 and 2? The manual SEEMS to imply that it is fine as long as you put both RAM chips in alternate slots, but I'd love to hear from someone with more experience.
"In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is."
- Attributed to Jan L.A. van de Snepscheut
Canageek
Gerbil
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:42 pm

Sometimes it creates a compatibility issue but it really should not. I'm sure you've heard the refrain, "Swap them around in the slots and see if it works?"

Edit: Punctuation
Last edited by My Johnson on Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My Johnson
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 3:00 pm
Location: Dystopia, AZ

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:44 pm

My Johnson wrote:Sometimes it creates a compatibility issue but it really should not. I'm sure you've heard the refrain, "swap them around in the slots and see if it works?"


What type of compatibility issue?

Actually, I haven't. This is my first time building a computer, rather then just upgrading a store-bought one.
"In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is."
- Attributed to Jan L.A. van de Snepscheut
Canageek
Gerbil
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:57 pm

It won't boot at power on, lock up hard or only during intensive activity. You'll now. Electrically should be harmless.

Another Edit: Looked at my Gigabyte mainboard manual and it only warns to have the power shut off during installation and use the correct DIMMs.
My Johnson
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 3:00 pm
Location: Dystopia, AZ

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Mon Jan 27, 2014 10:06 pm

This would be a good reason to buy DIMMs that don't have gigantic decorative heatsinks attached.

P.S.: You haven't accidentally rotated the CPU cooler 90° from its normal orientation, have you? The fans should be blowing from the front toward the back, not from the bottom toward the top.
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15528
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Mon Jan 27, 2014 10:44 pm

JustAnEngineer wrote:This would be a good reason to buy DIMMs that don't have gigantic decorative heatsinks attached.

P.S.: You haven't accidentally rotated the CPU cooler 90° from its normal orientation, have you? The fans should be blowing from the front toward the back, not from the bottom toward the top.


They aren't that big, I got them based on the system guide recommendation and price:

Image

However, the RAM slots are really close to the CPU:

Image

No, I checked that the arrows on the fan show it pulling air from the front of the case and blowing it across the CPU towards the back of the case, which matches the airflow of the rest of the fans in the case. I just got too big a cooler for the motherboard.
"In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is."
- Attributed to Jan L.A. van de Snepscheut
Canageek
Gerbil
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Mon Jan 27, 2014 10:56 pm

The fan can be unlatched then repositioned on the cooler to mount a bit higher so that it clears the DIMM. The concern is that you don't have to push it up so far that it hits the side of the case. You might try removing the fan, installing the DIMM fully, then re-installing the fan.

If push really came to shove, you could move the fan to the opposite side of the heatsink, in a "pull" rather than "push" configuration.

Low-profile DIMMs like these will fit just about anywhere.
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15528
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:10 pm

JustAnEngineer wrote:The fan can be unlatched then repositioned on the cooler to mount a bit higher so that it clears the DIMM. The concern is that you don't have to push it up so far that it hits the side of the case. You might try removing the fan, installing the DIMM fully, then re-installing the fan.

If push really came to shove, you could move the fan to the opposite side of the heatsink, in a "pull" rather than "push" configuration.

Low-profile DIMMs like these will fit just about anywhere.


I can't remount it much higher (I just tried), but will consider moving it to the other side of the cooler if this doesn't work. Is there a downside to that configuration?
"In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is."
- Attributed to Jan L.A. van de Snepscheut
Canageek
Gerbil
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:28 am

The fan has a little bit less capacity and is a little bit less efficient when it is in the "pull" configuration. It should still have plenty of capacity for keeping your CPU acceptably cool.
i7-4770K, H70, Gryphon Z87, 16 GiB, R9-290, SSD, 2 HD, Blu-ray, SB ZX, TJ08-E, SS-660XP², 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
JustAnEngineer
Gerbil God
Gold subscriber
 
 
Posts: 15528
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:41 pm

Using those two memory channels seems to be working fine. Thanks everyone.
"In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is."
- Attributed to Jan L.A. van de Snepscheut
Canageek
Gerbil
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: Can I use RAM channels 1 and 3 on a Gigabyte PV67A-UD4?

Postposted on Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:27 pm

OP, Socket 1155 can handle dual-channel DDR3 from those memory slots. That's assuming Gigabyte hasn't try to deviate from Socket 1155's spec.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
Krogoth
Maximum Gerbil
Silver subscriber
 
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime


Return to Motherboards, Chipsets, & RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests