Transformers HD-DVD not working

What you see is what you get, including photography, displays, and video equipment.

Moderators: Dposcorp, SpotTheCat

Transformers HD-DVD not working

Postposted on Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:34 pm

So I’m not sure where to put this, but thought I would try here. I have a HP laptop that has an HD-DVD drive. The included HD-DVD (The Bourne Supremacy) plays fine. For Christmas, I just received the Transformers HD-DVD. When I initially tried to play it, it forced an update of the HP Quickplay software (which comes from cyberlink). After the update, I could load the movie, however, once I get to the menu screen, there are serious display issues, ie the video is intermittently replaced with a green screen. I talked to HP, who after trying another update to the software said it was a bad disk. Stopped at BB this evening, exchanged disks, and I still have the same problem. The Bourne Supremacy still works fine. HP still insists the disk is bad. Any suggestions on the next step? Thanks in advance.

The laptop is a dv9260nr, with 2 GB RAM, an Intel T7200 Proc, and Nvidia Geforce Go 7600. I've tried updating all drivers and no use.
apkellogg
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 10:15 am

Postposted on Sat Dec 29, 2007 8:01 am

See if you can exchange the disc.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20551
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Postposted on Sat Dec 29, 2007 8:38 am

BB & bad disks? hmmm.... :-? .
Life & time goes on....
vdreadz
Gerbil Team Leader
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:17 pm
Location: Trinidad & Tobago

Postposted on Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:44 am

Vrock wrote:See if you can exchange the disc.


Well, I exchanged it once already. Do you think I got two bad disks in a row?

I was thinking about it more last night and is there any possibility there is an incompatibilty between the software I am using and the disk (ie its not decoding the AACS protection properly or something)? The first Dreamworks shot shows up fine, but as soon as it gets to the menu I start having the display problems.
apkellogg
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 10:15 am

Postposted on Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:28 pm

apkellogg wrote:
Vrock wrote:See if you can exchange the disc.

Well, I exchanged it once already. Do you think I got two bad disks in a row?

I was thinking about it more last night and is there any possibility there is an incompatibilty between the software I am using and the disk (ie its not decoding the AACS protection properly or something)? The first Dreamworks shot shows up fine, but as soon as it gets to the menu I start having the display problems.
Yeah, that was my guess pretty much from the point where you said the second disc had the same problem. Of course it's possible that there's something wonky about this entire run of discs, but we'd likely have already heard more about that. More likely, HP/cyberlink has a problem (I haven't been paying close attention, but the HD formats are designed to "evolve" their DRM somewhat to defeat new hacks, which adds a whole new wrinkle to the question of compatibility and "standards" when it comes to discs and players).

If you can stand going back to best buy, you can try out the disc on one of their demo standalone HD players -- if it plays fine there (and I'm betting it will) then you can tell HP support to stop telling you to exchange discs and look into getting you a fix for their software, or giving you an alternative player executable.
UberGerbil
Gerbil Khan
 
Posts: 9973
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 3:11 pm

Postposted on Sat Dec 29, 2007 2:47 pm

apkellogg wrote:
Vrock wrote:See if you can exchange the disc.


Well, I exchanged it once already. Do you think I got two bad disks in a row?
Oh, I totally missed that, I should read more carefully. :oops:. Yeah, it seems really doubtful that you got two bad discs in a row. Sorry.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20551
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Postposted on Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:07 pm

Vrock wrote:Oh, I totally missed that, I should read more carefully. :oops:. Yeah, it seems really doubtful that you got two bad discs in a row. Sorry.


Sorry if that came across snarky. I truly didn't know if it was probable I got two bad disks. When buying some TV shows on DVD, I've had to take back some seasons multiple times as one of the disks kept turning up bad.

Plus spending two hours on chat with HP tech when their final suggestion is to "If possible try to copy the files on any other HD-DVD and use the new DVDs with the Notebook" (...huh?) left me a little irritated.
apkellogg
Gerbil Elite
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 10:15 am

Postposted on Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:23 pm

apkellogg wrote:
Vrock wrote:Oh, I totally missed that, I should read more carefully. :oops:. Yeah, it seems really doubtful that you got two bad discs in a row. Sorry.


Sorry if that came across snarky.
Nope, it didn't come across that way at all. I just felt dumb for telling you to do something you'd already done. No worries.
Molon labe.
Vrock
Gerbil God
 
Posts: 20551
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Land of the Looney Lolcats

Postposted on Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:22 am

If you don't have any qualms about stripping DRM (and don't mind using 30G of hard drive space), you might want to try running the disc through DumpHD, which is a Java app and will strip the protection and put the contents of the HD-DVD on your hard drive. That's one way of testing whether it is a DRM-related problem.

Here's some info on how to use DumpHD for playing HD-DVD/BluRay on Ubuntu's wiki (it has a link to DumpHD and a place to get values for keydb.cfg):
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Restr ... ayAndHDDVD
bitvector
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
 
Posts: 3234
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:39 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA


Return to Visual Haven

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests